» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of Marxist Thought

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Tom Bottomore (Editor)

About this title: This book, part dictionary and part encyclopedia, aims to provide the user with a clear but scholarly guide both to the basic concepts of Marxism and to the individuals and schools of thought whose work has contributed to forming the body of Marxist ideas since Marx's day. It is designed to be of use both to those who encounter Marxist conceptions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Edited By Tom Bottomore

price: $10.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, Massachusets Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674205260 ISBN: 067420526X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good soft cover edition. Clean. Tight binding. 587 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

price: $11.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674205253 ISBN: 0674205251

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Tom Bottomore

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674205260 ISBN: 067420526X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harvard University Press Pub Date: 6/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

The Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Bottomore, Tom (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674205253 ISBN: 0674205251

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-Between 9¾"-12" Tall. 587 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, wearing on spine ends, discoloration on page sides, previous owner's name inside the front cover, and underlinings, markings, and notes throughout the book. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover, and yellowing. Part dictionary and part encyclopedia, this book provides the reader with a clear discussion not only of the basic concepts ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

price: $21.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Limited ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: Very Good. 0631180826 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

price: $27.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Limited Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: Very Good. THIS IS THE 2ND EDITION. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Markings present. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Bottomore, Tom

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674205253 ISBN: 0674205251

Description: Very Good. 0674205251. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 587 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

price: $33.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Limited ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: Very Good. 0631180826 light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Tom Bottomore

price: $49.58

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Ex library book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dictionary of Marxist Thought new book

The Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Bottomore, Tom (Editor) / Bottomore, T. B. (Editor)

price: $50.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780631180821. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought 2e new book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought 2e

by Bottomore

price: $56.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 157 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought new book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

price: $56.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Limited Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought new book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Editor-Tom Bottomore; Editor-Laurence Harris; Editor-V. G. Kiernan; Editor-Ralph Miliband

price: $60.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Limited Date Published: 1998-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought new book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Editor-Tom Bottomore; Editor-Laurence Harris; Editor-V. G. Kiernan; Editor-Ralph Miliband

price: $61.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Limited Date Published: 1998-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought new book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Bottomore, Tom, and Harris, Lawrence (Editor), and Miliband, Ralph (Editor)

price: $63.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Bottomore, Tom

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 647. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Tom Bottomore; Editor-Tom Bottomore

price: $2.78

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780674205260 ISBN: 067420526X

Description: Fair. What a deal! ...In average used condition, and may have highlighting or writing inside! ...Select "Expedited Shipping" if you need your item fast! (Media mail is slow sometimes! )...I welcome APO/FPO military addresses and will ship your order fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Parrish, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Bottomore, Tom

price: $7.53

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674205260 ISBN: 067420526X

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, writing at first inside page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Bottomore, Tom

price: $7.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674205260 ISBN: 067420526X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Bottomore, Tom (Ed. )

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674205260 ISBN: 067420526X

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Editor-Tom Bottomore; Editor-Laurence Harris; Editor-V. G. Kiernan; Editor-Ralph Miliband; Editor-Leszek Kolakowski

price: $12.80

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985-01 ISBN-13: 9780674205253 ISBN: 0674205251

Description: Very Good. NICE CONDITION HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LIGHT WEAR TO COVER, SOME WEAR & LIGHT FRAYING TO DUST JACKET. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Bottomore, Tom., Editor

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674205260 ISBN: 067420526X

Description: Good. 587 pages with extensive bibliography and index. Paperbound, text clean and very good, scattered age spots to text edges, cover with very light wear. 9 by 6 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

by Bottomore, Tom (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674205260 ISBN: 067420526X

Description: Good. 15pp marked in pen, 6pp in pencil. Long tear to rear hinge repaired with tape. Small stain to upper margin of some leaves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

price: $22.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Limited ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: Good. 0631180826. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought used book

A Dictionary of Marxist Thought

price: $25.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Limited ISBN-13: 9780631180821 ISBN: 0631180826

Description: Fine. 0631180826 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Eric, Williamsburg, MI

"cultural theory"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.