» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A dictionary of marks : metalwork, furniture, ceramics

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret (Editor).

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. The Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors. 318 pages, index. Hundreds of marks shown in b/w and described. Dust jacket has light edgewear and corner rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Marks

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Nat. Mag. Co Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustcover. Ex library usual library markings. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

price: $13.98

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1976

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork Furniture Ceramics

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret (Compiled/Edited By); Ramsey, L.G.G. (Introduction By)

price: $18.99

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: The Connoisseur, London UK Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/Very Good + No Dustjacket. 8 1/4" Tall By 5 1/4" Wide Approx. 318 pages incl indices & references. Turquoise binding, black hall-mark decoration to front, black titles to spine. Light wear with slight creases to spine-ends & boards' corners, light darkening to edges. Ink name to flyleaf, page-edges lightly yellowed. Excellent B&W diagrams. Text is clean. Nice sound condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks. Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics

by Macdonald-Taylor Margaret

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Hawthorn Books 1962. Date Published: 1962

Description: Book Ex-library hardback in good condition, good dustjacket. Sticker w/number on spine of DJ. Sticker attached to DJ & front paste-down. Bookplate on FFEP. Stamps on title page. Hinge split at FFEP & RFEP. Sleeve on RFEP. DJ worn at edges. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Marks

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Imprint unknown Date Published: 06/09/1976 ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Marks

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

price: $12.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: 06 September, 1976. Nat. Mag. Co. Book-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks, Metalwork Furniture Ceramics

by Macdonald-Taylor, M.

price: $14.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Connoisseur Date Published: 1968

Description: Dust jacket in fair condition. Some dampstaining on end papers. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: the Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret (Editor)

price: $15.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: 1976. Wheaton. Eighth. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 5.5x8. 319pp. Profuse b/w illus throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks Metalwork Furniture Ceramics

by Macdonald-Taylor, M.

price: $16.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: The Connoisseur, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 318 pp, clr photo frontis, light blue cloth binding, slightly worn dj now protected in archival sleeve, with may b/w illus and diagrams throughout, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks, Metalwork Furniture Ceramics

by Compiled And Edited By Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $21.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: 1976. Connoisseur. Reprint. Book: VG. 8.5x5.5. Many b/w line drawings. 460g. A dictionary of metalwork, furniture, tapestry, ceramics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

price: $25.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Connoisseur Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics, Tapestry

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $26.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rep Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Connoisseur Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: As New in As New jacket. 3199 pages-essential reference for the amateur or professional collector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks-Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics

by Macdonald-Taylor Margaret (Ed)

price: $26.98

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Conoisseur, London

Description: 1976, revised ed, hb, dw, 8vo, 319pp, illus, f/f. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks-Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret (Edit).

price: $27.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. The Connoisseur. Hard Cover. Book-VG, blue titles on spine, blue decoration on front board, blue boards. 8.5x5.5. 318pp. Colour frontis, profuse b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork Furniture Ceramics

by Macdonald-Taylor

price: $36.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1983. Ebury Press. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 8.5x5.5. 319pp. B/w illus throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret (Edit).

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1976. BCA. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, protective covered. 8.5x5.5. 319pp. Colour frontis, profuse b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Marks

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONNOISSEUR Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780718130206 ISBN: 0718130200

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 1966 edition, dust jacket wear to edges & torn, corners slightly bumped, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dictionary of Marks

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAT. MAG. CO. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: Published by NAT. MAG. CO. in 1976. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1132151 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dictionary of Marks

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAT. MAG. CO. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: Published by NAT. MAG. CO. in 1976. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1115531 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dictionary of Marks

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAT. MAG. CO. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Dictionary of Marks. the Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors. Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture & Tapestry

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $19.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue cloth on boards Publisher: Connoisseur, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: VG in Vg jacket. Hardcover. 22 x 14cm. 319pp. An international dictionary. A very useful handbook for dealers, historiansand collectors.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Hennessey Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dictionary of Marks, a: the Identification Handbook for Antique Collectors

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret (Ed. )

price: $30.52

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: George Rainbird Ltd, London, England Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780900305115 ISBN: 0900305118

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 476gms, 319 pages. This is an identification handbook for antique collectors in ceramics, metalwork, furniture and tapestry. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Boards are in good condition with mild scuffing. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambire Secondhand Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.