About this title: First published in 1962, this book covers not only silver, gold and pewter, but furniture, tapestry and ceramics. The book includes the marks of American and British metalwork, with a selective list of metalworkers and their marks. Coverage of the ceramics includes not only English and European marks, but also Japanese date marks and Chinese reign ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Newly Revised & with a Preface to the Fifth Edition by Lucilla Watson. Preface to the Fourth Edition by Margaret MacDonald-Taylor. Light edgewear, pages lightly toned. References, Index. 332 pp. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780712653039ISBN:0712653031
Description: Good. Good; large softcover, wraps show some general shelfwear, text block is clean. Comprehensively covers metalwork and ceramics, and selectively covers furniture and tapestry. Sections on British and American metalwork. Coverage of ceramics includes the marks of most major English and European factories and sections on Chinese and Japanese marks. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages and black and white illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout. Binding is good. Cover is near fine. Dust jacket has moderate wear. 318 p. illus., col. plate. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House UK
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780712653039ISBN:0712653031
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins. Moderate cover and spine wear. Light stains on book edge. Binding a little loose in a couple places, but book is solid. Nice, crisp interior with minimal wear and markings. Good reading copy. aJD DPL051509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Connoisseur, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Metalwork Furniture Ceramics. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 600grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Connoisseur
Date Published: 1973
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture. The Identification Handbook for Antique Collector. With an Introduction by Ramsey, L G G, 600. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780712653039ISBN:0712653031
Description: New. Including the marks of American and British metalwork, this book also includes coverage of ceramics and furniture. The ceramics include English and European marks, as well as Japanese date marks and Chinese reign marks. English, French and European fu... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780801520884ISBN:0801520886
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLES-This regular size hardcover is NEAR FINE with a bookplate on the FFEP in a NEAR FINE, clipped DJ that has some edge wear. Clean, bright pages. Later printing. orange w/black lettering read more
Description: NY Hawthorn Revised Ed 1968 8vo Blue Hardcover 318pp inc index Illustarted with Marks, Intro By Ramsey. Clean unlmarked copy no notations signatures bookplates A Fine Copy in Fine Dust jacket. read more
Description: Like New. 19924th. Paperback. 332pp. Fourth revised edition Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780852237199ISBN:0852237197
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owners name tippexed out. Otherwise very good, clean, tight condition. 319p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. This ed. originally published: London: 'Connoisseur', 1976. Previous ed. : London: 'Connoisseur', 1973. Bibliography: p311-312. -Includes index. read more
Edition: 5th
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House UK, UK
ISBN-13:9780712653039ISBN:0712653031
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. First published in 1962, this book covers not only silver, gold, and pewter, but furniture, tapestry, and ceramics. The book includes the marks of American and British metalwork, with a selective list of metalworkers and their marks. Coverage of the ceramics includes not only English ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.