» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A dictionary of marks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A dictionary of marks

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

About this title: First published in 1962, this book covers not only silver, gold and pewter, but furniture, tapestry and ceramics. The book includes the marks of American and British metalwork, with a selective list of metalworkers and their marks. Coverage of the ceramics includes not only English and European marks, but also Japanese date marks and Chinese reign ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry (Antique Collector's Guides) used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry (Antique Collector's Guides)

by Editor-Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 1992-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780712653039 ISBN: 0712653031

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear to cover, no marks, tight binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Marks (Antique Collectors' Guides)

price: $2.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852237199 ISBN: 0852237197

Description: Very Good. BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN GREAT READING COPY BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Marks (Antique Collectors' Guides)

price: $3.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press ISBN-13: 9780852237199 ISBN: 0852237197

Description: Very Good. 0852237197 Great condition, NO writing or highlights, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry (the Antique Collector's Guides) used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry (the Antique Collector's Guides)

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret (Ed. )/Watson, Lucilla (Rev. )

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5TH EDITION (4TH EDITION, NEWLY REVISED) Binding: Softcover. Publisher: London: Barrie & Jenkins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712653039 ISBN: 0712653031

Description: Very Good. Newly Revised & with a Preface to the Fifth Edition by Lucilla Watson. Preface to the Fourth Edition by Margaret MacDonald-Taylor. Light edgewear, pages lightly toned. References, Index. 332 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry used book

Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712653039 ISBN: 0712653031

Description: Good. Good; large softcover, wraps show some general shelfwear, text block is clean. Comprehensively covers metalwork and ceramics, and selectively covers furniture and tapestry. Sections on British and American metalwork. Coverage of ceramics includes the marks of most major English and European factories and sections on Chinese and Japanese marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Marks

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $13.01

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852237199 ISBN: 0852237197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 319pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A dictionary of marks:

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: New in fine dust jacket. 318 p. illus., col. plate. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Reid & Marianne Zoll, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A dictionary of marks:

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages and black and white illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout. Binding is good. Cover is near fine. Dust jacket has moderate wear. 318 p. illus., col. plate. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Marks

by Macdonald-Taylor

price: $29.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE CONNOISSEUR Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry (Antique Collector's Guides) used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry (Antique Collector's Guides)

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712653039 ISBN: 0712653031

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins. Moderate cover and spine wear. Light stains on book edge. Binding a little loose in a couple places, but book is solid. Nice, crisp interior with minimal wear and markings. Good reading copy. aJD DPL051509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry (Antique Collector's Guides) used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry (Antique Collector's Guides)

price: $3.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712653039 ISBN: 0712653031

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Marks (Antique Collectors' Guides)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780852237199 ISBN: 0852237197

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks

by Macdonald-Taylor, M

price: $14.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Connoisseur, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Metalwork Furniture Ceramics. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks

by Macdonald-Taylor, M

price: $15.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Connoisseur Date Published: 1973

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture. The Identification Handbook for Antique Collector. With an Introduction by Ramsey, L G G, 600. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Marks new book

Dictionary of Marks

by McDonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $19.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712653039 ISBN: 0712653031

Description: New. Including the marks of American and British metalwork, this book also includes coverage of ceramics and furniture. The ceramics include English and European marks, as well as Japanese date marks and Chinese reign marks. English, French and European fu... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Marks (the Antique Collector's Guides)

by Macdonald-Taylor

price: $19.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780852239483 ISBN: 0852239483

Description: Very Good. 8vo. A very good to find copy with minimal wear, no inscriptions or other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780801520884 ISBN: 0801520886

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLES-This regular size hardcover is NEAR FINE with a bookplate on the FFEP in a NEAR FINE, clipped DJ that has some edge wear. Clean, bright pages. Later printing. orange w/black lettering read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY Hawthorn Revised Ed 1968 8vo Blue Hardcover 318pp inc index Illustarted with Marks, Intro By Ramsey. Clean unlmarked copy no notations signatures bookplates A Fine Copy in Fine Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dick Brani Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Marks: the Antique Collector's Guides used book

A Dictionary of Marks: the Antique Collector's Guides

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor, Lucilla Watson (Editors)

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712653039 ISBN: 0712653031

Description: Like New. 19924th. Paperback. 332pp. Fourth revised edition Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Marks new book

A Dictionary of Marks

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

price: $26.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712653039 ISBN: 0712653031

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A dictionary of marks

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $29.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852237199 ISBN: 0852237197

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owners name tippexed out. Otherwise very good, clean, tight condition. 319p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. This ed. originally published: London: 'Connoisseur', 1976. Previous ed. : London: 'Connoisseur', 1973. Bibliography: p311-312. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books248, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Marks

by Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret

price: $34.48

Ships from NOE, AUSTRIA

Binding: Gebundene Ausgabe

Description: Good. Metalwork Furniture Ceramics 319 Seiten Gebunden Gebunden, Buch schief gelesen, Buch in gutem Zustand. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liber Antiqua, NOE, AUSTRIA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry new book

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry

by Margaret Macdonald-Taylor

price: $37.76

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 5th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House UK, UK ISBN-13: 9780712653039 ISBN: 0712653031

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. First published in 1962, this book covers not only silver, gold, and pewter, but furniture, tapestry, and ceramics. The book includes the marks of American and British metalwork, with a selective list of metalworkers and their marks. Coverage of the ceramics includes not only English ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry (Antique Collector's Guides) used book

A Dictionary of Marks: Ceramics, Metalwork, Furniture, Tapestry (Antique Collector's Guides)

price: $53.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712653039 ISBN: 0712653031

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Marks

by Taylor

price: $58.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780852237199 ISBN: 0852237197

Description: Very Good. 0852237197 Very Good. Round sticker on spine of dj. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Helpful mark book, Jun 11, 2009
By Senecagal, new York, NY

"This book provides you with many different kinds of marks. Very helpful!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.