» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of Languages: The Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dictionary of Languages: The Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Professor Andrew Dalby

About this title: Approximately how many languages compose the Bantu language group of central and southern Africa? What is the name of the language spoken in Hawaii by an estimated two thousand people? What Western European language is not known to be related to any other language family in the world -- and is considered by linguists to be one of the most ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Andrew Dalby

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231115698 ISBN: 0231115695

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

price: $11.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231115698 ISBN: 0231115695

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $11.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-04 ISBN-13: 9780231115698 ISBN: 0231115695

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 2.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $16.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square, Unknown: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780747531173 ISBN: 074753117X

Description: Fair. 074753117X ex-library with typical ex-library features. No other markings found. Hardcover with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Andrew Dalby

price: $16.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231115681 ISBN: 0231115687

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

price: $21.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231115681 ISBN: 0231115687

Description: Used-Good. Ex-library with a plastic cover and the usual markings and stampings. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Page edges show some light signs of aging/yellowing. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $22.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747531173 ISBN: 074753117X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 074753117X crisp tight hardcover dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages: The Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages new book

Dictionary of Languages: The Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Dalby, Andrew, Professor

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231115698 ISBN: 0231115695

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages new book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $24.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780231115698 ISBN: 0231115695

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780231115698. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $31.43

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747531173 ISBN: 074753117X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 734 pp. Spine creased, pages sl. tanned, the definitive reference to more than 400 languages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages new book

Dictionary of Languages

by Andrew Dalby

price: $95.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780231115681 ISBN: 0231115687

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages: The Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages new book

Dictionary of Languages: The Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Dalby, Andrew, Professor

price: $100.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231115681 ISBN: 0231115687

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Guide to More Than 400 Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Guide to More Than 400 Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231115681 ISBN: 0231115687

Description: Good in Goo jacket. Edge wear, ex-library copy with the usual stamps. linguistics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Languages: The Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages: The Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Dalby, Andrew, Professor

price: $9.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231115681 ISBN: 0231115687

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. This is a good looking ex-library book. Besides the usual labels and stamps this book also has mild general shelf-wear. This is a great reading copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Languages the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231115698 ISBN: 0231115695

Description: Near Fine. 0231115695. 2.3 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 800 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference new book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $19.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231115698 ISBN: 0231115695

Description: New. Approximately how many languages compose the Bantu language group of central and southern Africa? What Western European language is not known to be related to any other language family in the world--and is considered by linguists to be one of the m... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages new book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $19.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231115698 ISBN: 0231115695

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages new book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Andrew Dalby

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231115698 ISBN: 0231115695

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $24.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231115681 ISBN: 0231115687

Description: Good. 0231115687 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $24.61

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780747576839 ISBN: 0747576831

Description: As New. 0747576831 A clean, almost as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $28.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747531173 ISBN: 074753117X

Description: Near Fine. Hardcover. 734 pp. Black cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in like dust jacket. Owner's signature at inside front cover, else a Fine copy. Bright and unmarked contents and text. DJ shows few signs of past handling or use. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages

by Andrew Dalby

price: $31.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 15 February, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231115681 ISBN: 0231115687

Description: Good. 0231115687. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dictionary of Languages: the Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

by Andrew Dalby

price: $33.66

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780713678413 ISBN: 0713678410

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $35.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231115681 ISBN: 0231115687

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Languages used book

Dictionary of Languages

by Dalby, Andrew

price: $35.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747531173 ISBN: 074753117X

Description: Very good/Very good. 8vo 074753117X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
mostly hype, little substance, Sep 18, 2008
By trueblue7, Laval, Qb.

"This book, surprisingly, comes highly recommended as a comprehensive reference on comparative linguistics but contains practically no information--no grammar, phonetics, morphology, nor taxonomy. It only includes pop. figures, some of which are wrong, and a bit of cultural history, names of numbers from 1-10, the script, and little examples of vocab for some--very disappointing, indeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1 out of 5 1 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.