» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dictionary of inventions & discoveries

by E. F. Carter

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, Ernest Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780844808673 ISBN: 0844808679

Description: Good. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, Ernest Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: UNBOUND Publisher: Crane, Russak ISBN-13: 9780844808673 ISBN: 0844808679

Description: Good. 0844808679 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, E. F.

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick Muller, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WORLD------X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover has very light wear....... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, Ernest Frank

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib/Good Plus HBK/No DJ Binding: Hardcover/Cover Wear Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780802202154 ISBN: 0802202152

Description: Good Plus X-Lib. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing 1977 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crane, Russak And Co, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780844808673 ISBN: 0844808679

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing 1977 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crane, Russak And Co, New York Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780844808673 ISBN: 0844808679

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, E.F. (Ed)

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Muller, London Date Published: 1966

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. Dw. 193pp. Dw. sl. worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Inventions & Discoveries

by E F Carter

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Ernest Frank Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crane, Russak ISBN-13: 9780844808673 ISBN: 0844808679

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions & Discoveries

by Carter, E F

price: $5.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY INC ISBN-13: 9781125461518 ISBN: 1125461519

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by E. F Carter

price: $7.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MULLER Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dustjacket, former library copy, tight binding, clean pages, first blank page has been cut out. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, E. F

price: $7.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MULLER

Description: Good. B0000CN8CO Ex-library book, minor chips on DJ, and very minor tape damage to inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, E F

price: $12.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Muller, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Second revised edition. No dust jacket. Binding loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, Ernest Frank

price: $13.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1977-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780802202154 ISBN: 0802202152

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, x library, stamped, clean pages, no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, E. F.

price: $15.79

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Muller, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780584100570 ISBN: 0584100574

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0584100574 Ex-Library Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Ernest Frank Carter (Editor)

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MULLER Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780584100570 ISBN: 0584100574

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Ernest Frank Carter (Editor)

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MULLER Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780584100570 ISBN: 0584100574

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

price: $19.35

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK MULLER Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780584100570 ISBN: 0584100574

Description: Published by Frederick Muller in 1974. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 204. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Ernest Frank Carter

price: $20.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Crane, Russak Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780844808673 ISBN: 0844808679

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by E. F Carter

price: $22.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MULLER Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, E.F.

price: $23.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Muller Limited, London, revised edition Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780584100570 ISBN: 0584100574

Description: Good in torn and sunned dustwrapper. Cloth, 8vo, 22 cm, [7], 204 pp. Over 2000 entries. "The purpose of this work is to set out in alphabetical order some of the scientific, technological, and kindred inventions, discoveries and developments made since earliest times, indicating to whom each is attributable, together with the year in which they were made or introduced, if known. This knowledge has been gathered from many thousands of literary and factual sources, and represents the culmination ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, E.F. (Editor).

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Philosophical Library, 1967. 8vo. Tan cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 193pp. Near fine/very good. Quite mild jacket wear and bit of rubbing. A first edition of this fascinating reference work, tight and most handsome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, E. F.

price: $35.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries; 2, 400 Main Headings: Over 20, 000 References

by Carter, E.F.

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library; NY; 1969; rev. ed. Date Published: 1969

Description: 8vo; 204pp; dj has lite rub to extreams else VG/NVG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palos Books Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries

by Carter, E.F.

price: $24.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Muller Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780584100570 ISBN: 0584100574

Description: Very Good Indeed in Very Good jacket. CARTER, E.F. DICTIONARY OF INVENTIONS AND DISCOVERIES Frederick Muller 1969 Revised Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in, light foxing to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.