» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A dictionary of contemporary American usage

by Bergen Evans, Cornelia Evans

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen, And Evans, Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. viii, 567 p.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen, And Evans, Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 567 p.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen, And Evans, Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 567 p.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen, And Evans, Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 567 p.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen, And Evans, Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. viii, 567 p.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen, And Evans, Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 567 p.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen, And Evans, Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 567 p.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen And Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. A ready-reference guide to the effective use of the English language. 567 pages. The Book itself is good, but its dust cover bottom portion has a disgusting paper loss gash of some 4 inches long, and a stock-market upper trend loss between 2 and 3 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A dictionary of contemporary American usage

by Evans, Bergen, and Evans, Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. clean slight aging, slight cover wear. viii, 567 p.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Bergen Evans And Cornelia Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very good except for minor corner bumps, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage, By Bergen Evans and Cornelia Evans

by Bergen (1904-) Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Cornelia Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957 1957

Description: A good reading copy only. Bumped corners. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage;

by Bergen Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883655665 ISBN: 0883655667

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen & Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: RandomHouse, 1957. ( hb no dj, cover worn, front hinge cracked, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage, By Bergen Evans and Cornelia Evans

by Bergen (1904-) Evans

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in worn jacket. x-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Bergen Evans

price: $2.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394400853 ISBN: 0394400852

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Bergen Evans

price: $2.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394400853 ISBN: 0394400852

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage, By Bergen Evans and Cornelia Evans

by Bergen (1904-) Evans

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Missing dust cover Owner inscription written on first page Some cover wear, pages good, binding good some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage;

by Bergen Evans

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883655665 ISBN: 0883655667

Description: Good. 1981-Unknown Binding----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen & Evans Cornelia

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1957 Hard Cover. Random House-Publisher. 567 pgs. Owner notation Title Page. No other reader marks found. Binding tight. DJ poor with numerous edge tears, soiling, sunning and moisture mark bottom corner. Front and back boards with bottom corner with moisture mark. Same moisture mark to end papers on bottom corner. Bottom side page edge with tan dot. Does not show on pages. Very solid copy with just the bottom corner moisture issues. All pages look ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage, 4th Edition

by Evans, Bergen & Cornelia Evans

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Random House, 1957. ( hb with dj, dj worn and torn in acid free cover, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen; Evans, Cornelia

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Jacket scuffed, some tears upper edge, lower spine torn, spine faded, price sticker front cover, pages tanning" will not ship out of USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage;

by Bergen Evans

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883655665 ISBN: 0883655667

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage

by Evans, Bergen

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N Y Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo. Has light wear, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage, a

by Evans, Bergen & Cornelia

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.