» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Against Therapy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Against Therapy

by J. Moussaieff Masson

About this title: In this book the author suggests that the techniques and aims of psychotherapy are open to abuse. He regards it as self-evident that the therapist makes demands on the patient that cannot be fulfilled and that the financial exigencies of the relationship are open to corruption. Masson sets out to show that "abuse of one form or another is built into the very fabric of psychotherapy", that "it is the nature of therapy to distort another person's reality" and that since it is the therapist's task to change people, and that this can only be done according to the therapists' own notions and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Against Therapy new book

Against Therapy

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $4.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Revised ed. 2nd. printing.. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567510225 ISBN: 1567510221

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine. sales label on back cover... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU..06/22.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Against Therapy used book

Against Therapy

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $9.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Common Courage Press ISBN-13: 9781567510225 ISBN: 1567510221

Description: Good. 1567510221 Used Softcover ~ some foxing to page-ends, minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against Therapy used book

Against Therapy

by Jeffrey Masson

price: $12.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780006373872 ISBN: 0006373879

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Against Therapy

by Masson, Jeffrey

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 320pp, biblio, index. Paperback in good condition, light edgewear. Controversial books that attacks the foundations of psychotherapy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Against Therapy new book

Against Therapy

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $43.63

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781567510225 ISBN: 1567510221

Description: New. Beautiful New Paperback Book with Glossy Finish. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against Therapy used book

Against Therapy

by Jeffrey Masson

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006373872 ISBN: 0006373879

Description: ISBN 0006373879. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with slight browning to the edges of the interior pages and some spine fading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against Therapy

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $47.15

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002150927 ISBN: 0002150921

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Against Therapy used book

Against Therapy

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $3.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567510225 ISBN: 1567510221

Description: Acceptable. Edgeworn. Price sticker residue on cover. Cover creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Against Therapy used book

Against Therapy

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Common Courage Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567510225 ISBN: 1567510221

Description: Fair. Softcover. Several pages contain highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Plum's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Against Therapy used book

Against Therapy

by Masson, Jeffrey Mous

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Common Courage Press ISBN-13: 9781567510225 ISBN: 1567510221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Against Therapy used book

Against Therapy

by Masson, Jeffrey

price: $18.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 23/07/1992 ISBN-13: 9780006373872 ISBN: 0006373879

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Against Therapy used book

Against Therapy

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781567510225 ISBN: 1567510221

Description: Acceptable. 1567510221. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against Therapy

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $34.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002150927 ISBN: 0002150921

Description: Good. Cover has some slight creases and slight fraying on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Against Therapy used book

Against Therapy

by Jeffrey Masson

price: $50.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780006373872 ISBN: 0006373879

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against therapy

by Masson, J. Moussaieff

price: $55.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002150927 ISBN: 0002150921

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. [240]p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Against Therapy used book

Against Therapy

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $61.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567510225 ISBN: 1567510221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Against Therapy new book

Against Therapy

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567510225 ISBN: 1567510221

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against Therapy

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Against therapy

by Masson, J. Moussaieff

price: $54.33

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002150927 ISBN: 0002150921

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. [240]p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Low

used book

Against therapy

by Masson, J. Moussaieff

price: $56.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002150927 ISBN: 0002150921

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. [240]p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.