» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustave Flaubert

About this title: THE DICTIONARY OF RECEIVED IDEAS, first published in 1913, was Flaubert's unfinished companion volume to BOUVARD AND PECOCHET, and was to include "everything one should say if one is to be considered a decent and likable member of society."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustavo Flaubert

price: $2.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $2.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $3.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS @

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $3.74

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1968-06 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Very Good. Light wear to cover and edges. No writing, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JDMS05, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave, And Barzun, Jaques (Translated By)

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustavo Flaubert

price: $4.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1968-06 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (tanning/yellowing on page edges, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas new book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas new book

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave, and Barzun, Jaques (Translated by)

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of accepted ideas.

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Pub. Corp., [New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 92 p. 21 cm. A New Directions book.. Translated, with introduction & notes, by Jacques Barzun. Revised, completely reset edition. "Gustave made a special game of eavesdropping for the cliche, the platitude, the borrowed and unquestioned idea with which the right thinking swaddle their minds. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Braswell, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CT Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. In English with An Introduction by Jacques Barzun. Some small tears and chips in dust jacket, 86 pp. From the dust jacket flap, "Gustave made a special game of eavesdropping for the cliche, the platitude, the borrowed and unquestioned idea with which the right thinking swaddle their minds. " This book is great fun. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Copping Collection, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $14.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $38.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: New Directions, (1954). Date Published: 1954

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A very good or better copy in blue cloth, black titles to the spine in a near fine dustwrapper showing the slightest of use. 8vo. 86 pp. Introduction by Jacques Barzun. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $65.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CT Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) 86 pages First edition, first printing. Translated with an introduction by Jacques Barzun. Dictionary of cliches and sayings collected by Flaubert & first published as an appendix to his novel, "Bouvard et Pecuchet". Inscribed by Barzun in 1954 on the first sheet. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket with very slight wear to the corners. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustavo Flaubert

price: $2.91

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustavo

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Fair. 081120054X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Nr Fine. Trade Paperback 081120054X Clean and Solid Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Very Good. 081120054X Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Accept Ideas Pa new book

Dictionary of Accept Ideas Pa

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: BRAND NEW. 081120054X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas new book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $5.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flaubert's Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave; translated with an introduction & notes by Jacques Barzun

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: A New Directions Book, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: G+ in chipped/torn DJ, board edges faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Very Good+ Unread, lightly age toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas new book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $7.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas new book

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave And Barzun, Jaques

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas used book

The Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas new book

Dictionary of Accepted Ideas

by Gustavo Flaubert

price: $8.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780811200547 ISBN: 081120054X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.