About this title: Picking up where And the Band Played On left off, the tragic yet inspiring story behind the scenes of the AIDS crisis--how community activism has changed the course of not just AIDS treatment, but the way drugs are developed and distributed and the way epidemics are confronted in America.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060183097ISBN:0060183098
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060183097ISBN:0060183098
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. No dj-very light shelf wear-some highlighting read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060183097ISBN:0060183098
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. hardcover, light wear to dj, smudging to outer closed pages, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060183097ISBN:0060183098
Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1992-05
ISBN-13:9780060183097ISBN:0060183098
Description: Good. Water stain mark on page edges. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Edition: F First Edition Remainder
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060183097ISBN:0060183098
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Description: Very Good. 0060183098 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear to jacket with slightly curling at edges, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 1st printing, 1992
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 314pp. edgewear dust jacket. small marker smudge inside fr cover & front end page. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.