» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Against the Odds: The Story of AIDS Drug Development, Politics, and Profits

by Peter S Arno, Karyn L Feiden

About this title: Picking up where And the Band Played On left off, the tragic yet inspiring story behind the scenes of the AIDS crisis--how community activism has changed the course of not just AIDS treatment, but the way drugs are developed and distributed and the way epidemics are confronted in America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics, and Profits

by Arno, Peter S, And Feiden, Karyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics, and Profits

by Arno, Peter S, And Feiden, Karyn L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060923594 ISBN: 0060923598

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: The Story of AIDS Drug Development, Politics, and Profits

by Arno, Peter S, and Feiden, Karyn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. No dj-very light shelf wear-some highlighting read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Peter Arno; Karyn L. Feiden

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear including tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Karyn L. Feiden, Peter Arno

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 4/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060923594 ISBN: 0060923598

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: The Story of AIDS Drug Development, Politics, and Profits

by Arno, Peter S, and Feiden, Karyn L

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060923594 ISBN: 0060923598

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: The Story of AIDS Drug Development, Politics, and Profits

by Arno, Peter S, and Feiden, Karyn L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060923594 ISBN: 0060923598

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: The Story of AIDS Drug Development, Politics, and Profits

by Arno, Peter S, and Feiden, Karyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: The Story of AIDS Drug Development, Politics, and Profits

by Arno, Peter S, and Feiden, Karyn

price: $2.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. hardcover, light wear to dj, smudging to outer closed pages, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Arno, Peter S.; Feiden, Karyn L.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Peter Arno; Karyn L. Feiden

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Good. Water stain mark on page edges. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Arno, Peter S.; Feiden, Karyn L.

price: $5.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Remainder Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against All Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics & Profits

by Arno, Peter S.; Feiden, Karyn L.

price: $7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780060923594 ISBN: 0060923598

Description: HarperPernnial, New York, 1993; Very Good; no d/j; First HarperPerennial Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Arno, Peter S.; Feiden, Karyn L.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Very Good/Fine. 0060183098. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Arno, Peter; Feiden, Karyn L.

price: $9.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Very Good. 0060183098 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear to jacket with slightly curling at edges, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds

by Arno, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1st printing, 1992

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 314pp. edgewear dust jacket. small marker smudge inside fr cover & front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds; the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Arno, Peter S. And Karyn L. Feiden

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: xviii, 314p., signed by both authors, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Peter Arno, Karyn L. Feiden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Peter Arno, Karyn L. Feiden

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060923594 ISBN: 0060923598

Description: Good. Very light wear on edges of cover, otherwise book is great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Peter Arno, Karyn L. Feiden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Peter Arno

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Peter Arno; Karyn L. Feiden

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Good. Library ed stamping labels inside front cover and front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Arno, Peter S., Ph.D. & Feiden, Karyn L.

price: $4.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Arno, Peter S.; Feiden, Karyn L.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060183098. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Against the Odds: the Story of Aids Drug Development, Politics and Profits

by Peter Arno; Karyn L. Feiden

price: $9.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780060183097 ISBN: 0060183098

Description: Very Good. Library ed stamping labels inside front cover and front page-stamping on edge-shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.