» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dickens : his character, comedy and career

by Hesketh Pearson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Dickens, His Character, Comedy, and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $8.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 361 p. illus. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens, His Character, Comedy, and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 366 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "Selected sources": p. 357-359. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens (Biographies)

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling*+ Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780304315536 ISBN: 0304315532

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens-His Character, Comedy and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780304315536 ISBN: 0304315532

Description: Cassell Biographies. BROKEN SPINE. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens His Character, Comedy & Career

by Hesketh. Pearson

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Xlib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens (Biographies)

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780304315536 ISBN: 0304315532

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780304315536 ISBN: 0304315532

Description: VG, Owner's Name End Page. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens: His Character, Comedy and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $4.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co., Ltd. Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Very Good. B000J2QMG0 Near Fine/Good in mylar DJ, First Edition, 1949, only mild shelf wear, No markings, crisp and clean pages, Jacket in Mylar has chips missing at top and bottom of spine, wear at tips and browning to spine, (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens: His Character, Comedy, and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Methuen & Co., Ltd., London Date Published: (1949)

Description: 15 B&W plates. good, green cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket) 366pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dickens (Biographies)

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $5.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling*+ Publishing Company Date Published: 4/14/1988 ISBN-13: 9780304315536 ISBN: 0304315532

Description: New. 0304315532 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens, His Character, Comedy and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, N Y Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 361 pp., light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens, His Character, Comedy and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. 8vo. 366pp. Bookplate. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn w/ loss. DJ Spine darkened. Owner's name penned on Inside Front cover. Internally Clean. Reading/Reference copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens: His Character, Comedy, and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1949 hardback. Stated First Edition. Maroon boards with gilt lettering. Frontispiece photo of Dickens (other illustrations inside book). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens His Character, Comedy, and Career

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1949

Description: VG no DJ. Slight wear to decorative green cloth cover. Illustrated with 15 plates, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens His Character Comedy and Career

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $9.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard West Date Published: 6/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780849222252 ISBN: 0849222257

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens, his character, comedy, and career.

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners has bottom corner torn off title page. 366 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. "Selected sources": p. 357-359. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens His Character, Comedy & Career

by Hesketh. Pearson

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Dj is chipped along edges and is moderatley worn. Inside front cover and front free end pages are discolored. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens His Character, Comedy, and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $10.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1949.

Description: Good. Biography. HC. G+/-; stated 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens, His Character, Comedy, and Career.

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Light jacket wear but pages are clean, supple and very readable. 361 p. 22 cm. Includes illustrations and Index. Sale benefits Friends of Castro Valley Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens His Character, Comedy, and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Photos. Nodj; ex-lib; lib markings/binding; Good, no dj. 361 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens, His Character, Comedy, and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pearson, Hesketh., Harper & Brothers Pub., nd, c1949, 1st Edition, cloth, bookplate o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj, 361 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W illus., 8vo, "The life of Charles Dickens is as extra-ordinary and gusty and rich a story..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles Dickens: His Character, Comedy and Career (Biographies)

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $13.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780304315536 ISBN: 0304315532

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens; His Character, Comedy and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen 1949 Date Published: 1949

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 366pp, illustrated, VG / tatty dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens: His Character, Comedy and Career

by Hesketh Pearson

price: $14.98

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens His Character, Comedy, and Career

by Pearson, Hesketh

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: VG- No Dust Jacket 361pp(Index) Foxing speckles(from dust) on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.