Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 366 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. "Selected sources": p. 357-359. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sterling*+ Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780304315536ISBN:0304315532
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. B000J2QMG0 Near Fine/Good in mylar DJ, First Edition, 1949, only mild shelf wear, No markings, crisp and clean pages, Jacket in Mylar has chips missing at top and bottom of spine, wear at tips and browning to spine, (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. 8vo. 366pp. Bookplate. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn w/ loss. DJ Spine darkened. Owner's name penned on Inside Front cover. Internally Clean. Reading/Reference copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1949 hardback. Stated First Edition. Maroon boards with gilt lettering. Frontispiece photo of Dickens (other illustrations inside book). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 360 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners has bottom corner torn off title page. 366 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. "Selected sources": p. 357-359. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Bros.
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Dj is chipped along edges and is moderatley worn. Inside front cover and front free end pages are discolored. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Light jacket wear but pages are clean, supple and very readable. 361 p. 22 cm. Includes illustrations and Index. Sale benefits Friends of Castro Valley Library. read more
Description: Pearson, Hesketh., Harper & Brothers Pub., nd, c1949, 1st Edition, cloth, bookplate o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj, 361 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W illus., 8vo, "The life of Charles Dickens is as extra-ordinary and gusty and rich a story..." read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780304315536ISBN:0304315532
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.