» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dickens

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

About this title: Based upon an examination of original sources, this is a biography in which the figure of Charles Dickens and the moving spirit of his age are combined. Dickens the novelist, Dickens the radical and the actor, Dickens the prematurely exhausted middle-aged man whose own unquiet fictions seem to shape his life itself, Dickens the performer, Dickens ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Fair. 0060166029 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, MISSING DUST JACKET. NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-5A1) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $2.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Light crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Good-See Description in Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Back edge of jacket and book have wear with holes in jacket edge. Jacket has a few creases and superficial scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 230-V this copy states''copyright1990'' Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $9.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1195 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of Charles Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. A few lt nicks at top edge of r. brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Black & White Photos & Illus. F/F. Sm 4to., 1195 pp. BOMC Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dickens used book

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749306472 ISBN: 0749306475

Description: Acceptable. Small tear to side of two pages. Content very good with some light tanning. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MANDARIN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780749316853 ISBN: 0749316853

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780749316853 ISBN: 0749316853

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099437093 ISBN: 0099437090

Description: Good ++ Trade paperback, xv + 608 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; spine lighty creased and rolled, but very clean and unmarked; one of my favourite books, original and absorbing. See also our listing for another Ackroyd masterpiece, London: The Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Very Good+/Very Good + DJ/Very Good. 0-06-016602-9 1195 pages. Writing on bottom edge of pages. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780749316853 ISBN: 0749316853

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $12.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd ISBN-13: 9781856190008 ISBN: 1856190005

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $12.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd ISBN-13: 9781856190008 ISBN: 1856190005

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $12.98

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st HarperPerennial ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922658 ISBN: 0060922656

Description: Good. 1992 paperback good + condition. Thanks for looking at our books AJusedbooks ships fast and we guarantee books we sell. Originally published in Great Britain in 1990 by Sinclair-Stevenson Limited"--T.p. verso. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of Charles Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $13.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0060166029 dust jacket has some minor staining in rear otherwise book is good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of Charles Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. VG/G+, hc, BCE, book has light shelfwear, bottom corner creased on about 10 pages, dj has significant creasing on covers and inside flaps, b&w photos/illustrations, 1195pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $15.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749391577 ISBN: 074939157X

Description: Very Good. *This is a paperback*. Bumping/wear to edges, corners and top/base of spine. Thick paperback-spine curved. Pages lightly tanned. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Times of Charles Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $19.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4 X 2 1/2. 1195 pages, notes on text and sources, bibliography & indexed. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Former owners name in endleaf. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a satisfying volume, and shelf presentable. Illustrated with B/W photos. SIZE-WEIGHT NECESSITATES NO INTERNATIONAL ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $19.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light scuffs on bottom edge. 3" thick, weight; 4lbs. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060166021 ISBN: 0060166029

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 1195 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Judith, Sioux Falls, SD

"I read the unabridged version of this book a long time ago. It's one of the best biographies I have ever read--very engaging and highly readable--no small feat for a book of that length. Dickens emerges as flawed and human like the rest of us, but with a talent for turning those flaws and his experiences into works that change lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Cody, Lubbock, TX

"I am finished slogging through this book and now know more than I ever cared to about Charles Dickens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By James, Chicago, IL

"A thorough and engaging biography of the classic victorian author. I enjoyed the insights provided by Mr. Ackroyd."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2008
By Brett, Highland Park, IL

"A readable and densely detailed biography of the 19th Century novelist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Dickens by Peter Ackroyd

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.