|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The story of the group of scientists who pioneered the modern techniques of risk management.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk
(129 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Against the Gods the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: Very Good+ 0471295639. Spine creases but no writing....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery.; 1.1 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 400 pages. read more
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Binding: HB
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780471121046
ISBN: 0471121045
Description: VG / NONE. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK. read more
|
|
Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780471121046
ISBN: 0471121045
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Peter L. Bernstein
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley, N Y.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. Nice clean copy...binding is solid...text unmarked...corners slightly bumped....history. read more
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk [Paperback] By Bernstein, Peter
by
Bernstein Peter L.
Description: VG. Very Good Condition. read more
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Peter L. Bernstein
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1996-09-07
ISBN-13: 9780471121046
ISBN: 0471121045
Description: Like New. Price clipped on dust jacket. Otherwise, in pristine condition. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peninsula FOL,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods
by
Peter L. Bernstein
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill_Alberta,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No spine creasing, stamps or marks. No highlighting, underlining, notes, etc. Moderate edge wear. Slight bend at upper corner of book. Includes book mark from Conservation International re this book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ltflint,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Peter L. Bernstein
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1998-08-31
ISBN-13: 0723812295630
Description: Fair. Brand new copy. Must read. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Plympton Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Peter L. Bernstein
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1996-09-07
ISBN-13: 9780471121046
ISBN: 0471121045
Description: Very Good. 1st edition, 1st printingClean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Binding: Paper Binding
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: Very Good. VG, paperback. read more
|
|
Against the Gods the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: JOHN WILEY, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780471121046
ISBN: 0471121045
Description: VG/VG. 0471121045 owner's bookplate. read more
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Peter L. Bernstein
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780471121046
ISBN: 0471121045
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps and scuffs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author TEXT UNMARKED, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karl Theis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods (the Remarkable Story of Risk)
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons
Date Published: 1996
Description: As New in As New jacket. 383 pp. An exploration of the role of risk in our society. Reads like a novel and chronicles the intellectual adventure that liberated humanity from the oracles and soothsayers and allowed for choices and decisions. read more
|
|
Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780471121046
ISBN: 0471121045
Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Insignificant marginalia, underlining. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: New. 0471295639 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: New. 0471295639 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: New. 0471295639 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780471295631
ISBN: 0471295639
Description: New. 0471295639 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Against the Gods. the Remarkable Story of Risk
by
Bernstein, Peter L.
Binding: Softcover
Description: NY. John Wiley & Sons. 1996. First. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Fine glossy wraps. 8vo. 364pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kealey's Korner,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
 | | | |