» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L Bernstein

About this title: The story of the group of scientists who pioneered the modern techniques of risk management.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: $2.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: $3.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Fine. 0471295639 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $8.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: TextbooksRus #9114353. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

price: $11.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $13.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Thousand Oaks Lib. Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, edges gently rubbed, writing on back free endpage, 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: VG/VG. 0471121045 owner's bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $14.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Very Good. 0471295639 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $16.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Insignificant marginalia, underlining. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $16.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Sixth Printing ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons, 1996. 6th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Against the Gods. the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY. John Wiley & Sons. 1996. First. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Fine glossy wraps. 8vo. 364pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1998-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471295631. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $18.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 383pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Peter L. Bernstein

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein...

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Very good. Light dust jacket edge bumping, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $22.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk new book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: $23.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295631 ISBN: 0471295639

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk used book

Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk

by Bernstein, Peter L

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Toronto Singapore Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471121046 ISBN: 0471121045

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Black boards with white lettering in nice dust jacket with illustrated cover of Rembrandt's Storm on the Sea of Galilee. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A unique exploration of the role of risk in our society that argues that the notion of bringing risk under control is one of the central ideas that distinguishes modern times from the more distant past. Book is like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"Incredible review of the origins of managing risk. Really cool to see the changing views of risk against the backdrop of today's financial markets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Fritz, Perrysburg, OH

"Seems that the examples could have been more compelling, but still, it was an interesting book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"This is really a history of probability theory, from the ancients to today. When did humans start measuring odds? What were the mathematical advances necessary? Who were the key players? How does that apply to risk management? I have to admit, it's a slow read for me (few pages a night), but it's fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Allen, The United States

"Deals with the history of statistics and mathematics and their contributions to how we measure the likelihood of events today. Easy and fun reading for the layman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk by Peter L Bernstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.