» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805

by Eric Sloane

About this title: This reprint of an actual early-19th-century diary provides today's readers with an engaging rarity: a 15-year-old's brief, concise notebook and Sloane's 72 drawings and explanatory narrative. "An extraordinary glimpse into everyday Early American rural life . . . will delight readers of all ages." --" History in Review."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Diary of an Early American Boy Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ballantine trade paperbk. 2nd. prtg. c.1974 108pp. pages loose, ow NF so a reader, $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $4.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; Printed Text VG; a small tear at right cover edge taped: otherwise light shelfwear; 108 p. Includes illustrations. (shelf CC12); "This book--part of the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, part a re-creation of the life that a youngster would have lived--is a tribute to a vanished way of life"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake, 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilkfred Funk

Description: Fair. B000CAY1N0 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780308700437 ISBN: 0308700430

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, Dust jacket with mylar and is torn. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy Noah Blake 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: $7.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in Very Good Condition with like dust jacket which has very mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345237965 ISBN: 034523796X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. ix, 108pp. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake, 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: $8.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, New York Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Very Good in Ver y Good jacket. Contents clean and unmarked; jacket has three very small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 (Dover Books on Americana) new book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 (Dover Books on Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy...Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Book is in fine unmarked condition with tight binding in a good+ price clipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 new book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Americana. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Library sticker on spine. Biography. Hard Cover. Shelf C-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 new book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric / Blake, Noah

price: $10.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2004-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780486436661 ISBN: 0486436667

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486436661. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780308700437 ISBN: 0308700430

Description: Funk & Wagnalls, 1974. ix+108 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Fine but for faint bumps bottom fore-edge corners in Very Good+ dustjacket. Rear of jacket has tiny closed tear, tiny chip corner head of spine, front has small tear bottom of spine, wear at the corner tips. Nice bright copy all around. ISBN: 0308700430. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy. Noah Blake. 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 108 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy Noah Blake-1805

by Sloane, E.

price: $11.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, Inc., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780308700437 ISBN: 0308700430

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover boards & binding intact. All pages intact w/slight foxing. Dust jacket slightly soiled w/1/2 inch intact tear to upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Ballantine 1962, HB, 108p., drawings by Eric Sloane, former library copy, good condition, no dustjacket, library numbering on spine, library stamping inside both covers, clear mylar over scuffed tan covers, Americana. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballentine Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Eric Sloane. Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library, No Writing, clean tight bright copy, light reader's crease, slight wear, filled with many informative B&W drawings by Sloane, 108 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy, Noah Blake 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: $12.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good Plus jacket. This hardbound ex-library book is in good condition with typical library markings. The cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. The dust jacket is in good plus condition with light edge wear and trimmed back flap corners. A few pages have light smudges in the fore edge margin. One page that folds out four leafs wide has tape reinforcement at the folded edges. The binding is solid. Wonderfully detailed drawings by Eric Sloane complement the text of Noah Blake's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy, Noah Blake, 1805

by Eric Sloane

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Gift note on first page. Clean & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $14.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780308700437 ISBN: 0308700430

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 119 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy, Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Sixth Printing Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: NF/NF. A small minor bump on rear cover, private owner's blind stamp on fep. A small chip on rear DJ coverand a couple tiny closed edge tears. Out of print.; B&W Illustrations & 1 large folding; Oversized; 108 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy, Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: F/VG+ Lt DJ extremity wear, a few tiny closed edge tears.; B&W Illustrations; Oversized; 108 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric. Illustrated By Eric Sloane

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Homemade ink, maple syrup, nineteenth century mill houses and tools unused today such as the pit-saw, et al, illustrate the charming true to life diary of an early American youngster. Khaki cloth with brown lettering and cover decoration, orange creme colored pages, 108 total pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with an ever so slightly apparent concave curve to the book, front free endpaper neatly removed, sound ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy-Noah Blake 1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-Library book with all of the usual marks and stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805

by Sloane, Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Sloane, Eric. Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" xvii, 108 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering, dj light brown w/dark brown illustrated front panel w/photo of the author on the rear panel. The author found the diary when he was exploring an ancient house. The author of the diary kept an account of daily activities on his father's farm. He worked at maple-sugaring, nail-making, spring plowing, bridge building and wlking the boundaries of their property to take ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Andrea, San Antonio, TX

"An eighteen year old boy tells in one or two lines per day the events of life in the early 1800's. The author adds commentary and explanations for the entries as well as beautiful black and white inked drawings. I enjoyed this book because it explained so many things and showed the lost wisdom of our ancestors. There is a little romance in the book, but it's very subtle. This book would be interesting for anyone who enjoys working with their hands in wood or metal. It shows some of the interesting straw designs made to decorate hay bales which you also see in the book Built By Hand by Eiko Komatsu. I think it helps tie us to the past and to other cultures who still make many of their tools, their homes, and their furniture by hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"The actual diary portion is valuable and there's some good information, but I didn't really like the fictionalized events written around the actual journal entries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Dorie, Cincinnati, OH

"I came across Eric Sloane's books when I was a teenage wanna-be author researching a book set in early America. Well, reading through Sloane's books I enjoyed the research so much I never actually got around to writing the story. His books are wonderful descriptions of everyday life in this young country, and his penciled illustrations are absolutely wonderful and informative. I collect all his books now, and pick them up when I find them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Nancy, The United States

"I have my students at the University read this book. Based on a diary the author found, Eric Sloane builds a story of the day to day life of a young boy in colonial America. It will change your perceptions about technology and life in these early times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake-1805 by Eric Sloane

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.