About this title: This reprint of an actual early-19th-century diary provides today's readers with an engaging rarity: a 15-year-old's brief, concise notebook and Sloane's 72 drawings and explanatory narrative. "An extraordinary glimpse into everyday Early American rural life . . . will delight readers of all ages." --" History in Review."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780486436661ISBN:0486436667
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Americana. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; Printed Text VG; a small tear at right cover edge taped: otherwise light shelfwear; 108 p. Includes illustrations. (shelf CC12); "This book--part of the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, part a re-creation of the life that a youngster would have lived--is a tribute to a vanished way of life"; read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780486436661ISBN:0486436667
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Library sticker on spine. Biography. Hard Cover. Shelf C-3. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2004-12-13
ISBN-13:9780486436661ISBN:0486436667
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486436661. read more
Description: Funk & Wagnalls, 1974. ix+108 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Fine but for faint bumps bottom fore-edge corners in Very Good+ dustjacket. Rear of jacket has tiny closed tear, tiny chip corner head of spine, front has small tear bottom of spine, wear at the corner tips. Nice bright copy all around. ISBN: 0308700430. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, Inc., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780308700437ISBN:0308700430
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover boards & binding intact. All pages intact w/slight foxing. Dust jacket slightly soiled w/1/2 inch intact tear to upper edge. read more
Description: NY: Ballantine 1962, HB, 108p., drawings by Eric Sloane, former library copy, good condition, no dustjacket, library numbering on spine, library stamping inside both covers, clear mylar over scuffed tan covers, Americana. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballentine Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Eric Sloane. Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library, No Writing, clean tight bright copy, light reader's crease, slight wear, filled with many informative B&W drawings by Sloane, 108 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good Plus jacket. This hardbound ex-library book is in good condition with typical library markings. The cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. The dust jacket is in good plus condition with light edge wear and trimmed back flap corners. A few pages have light smudges in the fore edge margin. One page that folds out four leafs wide has tape reinforcement at the folded edges. The binding is solid. Wonderfully detailed drawings by Eric Sloane complement the text of Noah Blake's ... read more
Binding: Hardcover; Sixth Printing
Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: NF/NF. A small minor bump on rear cover, private owner's blind stamp on fep. A small chip on rear DJ coverand a couple tiny closed edge tears. Out of print.; B&W Illustrations & 1 large folding; Oversized; 108 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Homemade ink, maple syrup, nineteenth century mill houses and tools unused today such as the pit-saw, et al, illustrate the charming true to life diary of an early American youngster. Khaki cloth with brown lettering and cover decoration, orange creme colored pages, 108 total pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with an ever so slightly apparent concave curve to the book, front free endpaper neatly removed, sound ... read more
"An eighteen year old boy tells in one or two lines per day the events of life in the early 1800's. The author adds commentary and explanations for the entries as well as beautiful black and white inked drawings. I enjoyed this book because it explained so many things and showed the lost wisdom of our ancestors. There is a little romance in the book, but it's very subtle. This book would be interesting for anyone who enjoys working with their hands in wood or metal. It shows some of the interesting straw designs made to decorate hay bales which you also see in the book Built By Hand by Eiko Komatsu. I think it helps tie us to the past and to other cultures who still make many of their tools, their homes, and their furniture by hand."
"The actual diary portion is valuable and there's some good information, but I didn't really like the fictionalized events written around the actual journal entries."
"I came across Eric Sloane's books when I was a teenage wanna-be author researching a book set in early America. Well, reading through Sloane's books I enjoyed the research so much I never actually got around to writing the story. His books are wonderful descriptions of everyday life in this young country, and his penciled illustrations are absolutely wonderful and informative. I collect all his books now, and pick them up when I find them."
"I have my students at the University read this book. Based on a diary the author found, Eric Sloane builds a story of the day to day life of a young boy in colonial America. It will change your perceptions about technology and life in these early times."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.