About this title: Although written as a novel, this book is actually a true story according to the author, Aleister Crowley. With his black magick and occult background the popular press began calling him "The Wickedest Man in the World." This wickedness included his involvement with drug addiction, and this book brings the reader into the minds of users. It clearly explains how one can be drawn in and trapped by addictive drugs like cocaine and heroin, including why the habit is held onto while the users life is ruined. Crowley explains the use of the Will, found in some of his magickal works, in attempting ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0877281467 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Very Good. 0877281467 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Very Good. 0877281467 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Very good. 1994 Weiser Books trade paperback, 3rd printing. Cover has mild edge wear; text edges have light scuffs; else clean, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. read more
Binding: PAPER BACK BLUE
Publisher: SAMUEL WEISER, INC., YORK BEACH, MAINE
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780877281467ISBN:0877281467
Description: GOOD. 5 X 8. Pictorial cover: mild edge wear, corner bumps, front-cover crease, price sticker from the previous owner on the back cover. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weiser Books
Date Published: 1977-06-01
ISBN-13:9780877281467ISBN:0877281467
Description: Very Good Text. Very good-paperback. Shelfwear to wraps, price marked off back. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780877281467ISBN:0877281467
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very scarce book; previous owner's name stamped lightly on title page. Clean interior, good binding, mild wear to the cover. read more
Description: Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1997; Softcover; 368pp; Wear to corners of covers, spine slightly creased, clean, tight copy, VG cond. Crowley's first published novel (1922), shocking at the time, still "remains one of the most intense, detailed & accurate accounts of drug addiction and the drug experience, " written after years of drug experimentation. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Weiser Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780877281467ISBN:0877281467
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback. 368 p. Trade paperback in very good condition. No spine crease. No markings. Minor corner creases on both front corners. Addiction; Biography & Autobiography; Drug abuse; Fiction; Fiction in English; Literary; Narcotic addicts; Personal Memoirs; Psychological fiction; ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Samuel Weiser Inc., York Beach, Maine
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover Crowley classic. Very Good. Copy has slight discoloration to bottom right edge, and spine shows some wear. Else a nice, clean copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser
Date Published: 1977-06-01
ISBN-13:9780877281467ISBN:0877281467
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780877281467. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weiser Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780877281467ISBN:0877281467
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Weiser Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780877281467ISBN:0877281467
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Diary of a Drug Fiend was Aleister Crowley's first published novel. To the reader of 1922 it presented a shocking look at a little know phenomenon. Today, while we are more familiar with drugs because of their widespread use in our culture, Diary of a Drug Fiend remains one of the most intense, detailed and accurate accounts of ... read more
"I'm torn on how to review this book. Most of the time I did not really like it, and it took almost two months to slog through. But it also had really brilliant moments that make me want to recommend it to lots of people. I would lean more towards not recommending it, because there is an awful lot to get through for the few gleaming moments that it has."
""Diary of A Drug Fiend" is an amazingly well written novel. For those accustomed to "Crowly-speak," you're in for a treat. And particularly for the uninitiated, in this you will find all ever asked from a novel. A wildly entertaining read. Built upon the foundation of his Thelemic law, the thinly veiled characters delight us as familiar and greatly nuanced personalities. Based largely upon personal experiences, his tale of wild and unrepentant drug use(mainly heroin and cocaine, though he covers them all) chronicles a very humanized, not demonized, path. Aleister Crowley writes to great detail regarding all facets of drug use--from the phenomena to the rehabilitation. With intimate characters and beautiful settings, cover to cover, this novel is a rebellious delight!"
"It was difficult to stay focused reading this. The author jumps around a lot and it was written in the 20's which made it strange to read because of the language."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.