» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The diaries of Franz Kafka

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The diaries of Franz Kafka

by Franz Kafka

About this title: Kafka's diaries cover the period from 1910 to 1923 and reveal the inner world in which he lived. He describes his fear, isolation and frustration, his feelings of guilt and his sense of being an outcast. He also describes the father he worshipped and the woman he could not bring himself to marry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka

by Kafka, Franz; Brod, Max

price: $4.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good condition. 343 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1914-1923

by Kafka, Franz

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1968 2nd thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken (#sb 104), New York Date Published: c1949

Description: Very good+, trade paper, lightly rubbed black/white covers. Tight. 343 pgs, Indexed. Trans: Martin Greenberg w/ Hannah Arendt. Editor: Max Brod. Markered-out price front cover. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Franz Kafka: the Diaries used book

Franz Kafka: the Diaries

by Kafka, Franz; Max Brod, Ed

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805209068 ISBN: 0805209069

Description: Very Good. 519 pgs. Tight, unmarked copy with age tanning.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1910-1913

by Kafka, Franz

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's name on half title page, else clean and square, light rubbing to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Diaries of Franz Kafka (Schocken Classics Series) new book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka (Schocken Classics Series)

by Franz Kafka

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805209068 ISBN: 0805209069

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1910-1913. Edited By Max Brod

by Kafka, Franz

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Schocken Books, (1949).

Description: -Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is soiled & chipped with a tear to the front panel; the dust jacket spine is darkened with the mid-section torn. 343 pages. There is a small piece out of the front edge of 1 page. Illustrated with a few black-and-white facsimile plates. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diaries of Franz Kafka new book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka

by Kafka, Franz, and Brod, Max (Editor), and Kresh, Joseph (Translated by)

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805209068 ISBN: 0805209069

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Schocken Classics Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Franz Kafka: the Diaries 1910-1923 new book

Franz Kafka: the Diaries 1910-1923

by Kafka, Franz / Brod, Max (Editor)

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780805209068 ISBN: 0805209069

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805209068. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diaries of Franz Kafka (Schocken Classics Series) new book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka (Schocken Classics Series)

by Kafka, Franz

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805209068 ISBN: 0805209069

Description: New. 0805209069 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diaries of Franz Kafka (Schocken Classics Series) new book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka (Schocken Classics Series)

by Franz Kafka

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805209068 ISBN: 0805209069

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka, 1910-1913

by Kafka, Franz; Brod, Max (Edited By), And Kresh, Joseph (Translated By)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small stain on the spine. Browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1914-1923

by Kafka, Franz, Brod, Max (Ed.).

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg, 1949.

Description: 1st UK ed. 8vo. 343 pp. Blue cloth gilt. Spine is a little faded, a few bits of soiling on cloth, black smudge on rear left edge. Otherwise generally good++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1914-1923

by Kafka, Franz (Edited By Max Brod)

price: $27.90

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good/No Jacket. Clean Copy There is slight fading to the cover and wearing of corners and edges. The text is clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diaries used book

Diaries

by Kafka, Franz

price: $28.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780749399443 ISBN: 0749399449

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. smoe bending to cover, a few light age marks. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baboolia, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1914-1923

by Franz (Edited By Max Brod) Kafka

price: $28.02

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. PAPERBACK PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka, 1910-1913; 1914-1923. Ed., Max Brod. 2 Vols

by Kafka, Franz

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books, NY: Date Published: 1971

Description: G+, unmarked 5" x 8" Paperback set. [3d printing] 345; 343 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka, 1910-1923. Edited By Max Brod

by Kafka, Franz [Brod, Max].

price: $352.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker and Warburg, London Date Published: 1948, 1949

Description: True First Edition, printed prior to the German edition. 2 volumes, 8vo. Publisher's light blue cloth with gilt titles to spines; in their original cream dustwrapper printed in black; top edges tinted yellow. Spine of books faded, vovl. II also with a few pale marks. Dust jackets price clipped, age-toned, spines darkened, lightly frayed along extremities. Internally clean and sound. Very good indeed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1914-1923

by Kafka, Franz

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Octavo in mildly worn paper covers, 343 pp., chronology, index. Translated by Martin Greenberg, with the co-operation of Hannah Arendt. Edited by max Brod. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Diaries of Franz Kafka (Schocken Classics Series) used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka (Schocken Classics Series)

price: $6.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805209068 ISBN: 0805209069

Description: Very good. Used book in very good condition. The pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jbbrocks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1910-1913

by Kafka, Franz

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Octavo, green cloth with gold lettering, 343 pp., index, a few facsimile pages. Translated by Joseph Kresh. Edited by Max Brod. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1910-1913

by Kafka, Franz

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken

Description: Good. B000TCBHME paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1914-1923

by Kafka, Franz

price: $9.19

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. TITLE: The Diaries of Franz Kafka 1914-1923 ( Softcover ) // Normal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, Bright Covers, Book On Hand ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Diaries of Franz Kafka new book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka

by Kafka, Franz, and Brod, Max (Editor), and Kresh, Joseph (Translated by)

price: $9.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805209068 ISBN: 0805209069

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Schocken Classics Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Diaries of Franz Kafka new book

The Diaries of Franz Kafka

by Kafka, Franz

price: $10.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805209068 ISBN: 0805209069

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Diaries of Franz Kafka new book

Diaries of Franz Kafka

by Kafka, Franz

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805209068 ISBN: 0805209069

Description: BRAND NEW. 0805209069. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Complete Stories

The Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

see all from $3.20!

new only from $7.77!

Castle

Castle

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Amerika

Amerika

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.75!

Trial

Trial

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lolita

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.37!

Franz Kafka, a biography.

by Max Brod

see all from $3.00!

new only from $33.52!