» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The diaries of Evelyn Waugh

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Evelyn Waugh

About this title: Travel in Africa,the English aristocracy,the bungling and courage of military life,post-1945 America, all these are favourable sites for the diaries of one of the harshest and funniest English novelists of this century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140570113 ISBN: 014057011X

Description: Good. 1971-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 014004647X Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam ISBN-13: 9780140046472 ISBN: 014004647X

Description: 10.85. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Michael Ed. Davie

price: $6.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1976-01-01

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 818 p.; 25 cm. former library in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Davie, Michael

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine/VG+ 818 pp. Appears unread. Light dust soiling, top edge. Jacket lightly soiled & discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $9.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Date Published: 4/26/1979 ISBN-13: 9780140046472 ISBN: 014004647X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh, Edited By Michael Davie

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $12.11

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140046472 ISBN: 014004647X

Description: Fair. Thick 8vo. 820pp, portrait cover. cover creased, margins lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn, and Davie, Michael (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316174503 ISBN: 0316174505

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Davie, Michael (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Davie, Michael (Editor)

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Comprehensive collection of Waugh's diaries, kept between 1911 through 1965, from his boyhood (1911-1916) through WWII and "irregular notes" in the 1960s. The original diaries covered more than 340, 000 words; some libelous references have been excised. 818 pp, indexed, with listing of names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $16.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS), London, England Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780297771265 ISBN: 0297771264

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0297771264 VG/VG; dj spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn / Davie, Michael (Ed).

price: $17.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140046472 ISBN: 014004647X

Description: Good thick trade paperback. Edgewear. 820 p. Incl. index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn; Edited By Michael Davie

price: $17.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297771265 ISBN: 0297771264

Description: Waugh, Evelyn; edited by Michael Davie., Little, Brown & Co., c1976, 1st Edition, 1st printing, blue cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg dj (chipped, light soil, minor edge tears), 818 pp with chronological table, appendix of names & index, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0297771264, 'The diaries reveal that his fiction contains more of the things he did and the people he knew than any critic has imagined' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Davie, Michael Ed

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1st printing, 1976

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 818pp. edgewear, a few scrapes, small tears, darkening dust jacket. edges yellowed. slight swelling corners. scuff foot/foredge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Davie, Michael, Ed

price: $18.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, tape to panels, and sticker to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by [Waugh, Evelyn]. Davie, Michael

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown and Company [1976].

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition (so stated). Thick 8vo. 5 page preface by Michael Davie. 10 page introduction. Dust jacket designed by Steve Snider (price clipped). Very good. 818 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Davie, Michael

price: $19.64

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Binding-Picto Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140046472 ISBN: 014004647X

Description: Good. * Good Octavo-.205mm(8")tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. Some reading creases, stamp of a university library, no other library distinctions. Expanded report on condition, scans, on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $20.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS), London, England Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780297771265 ISBN: 0297771264

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0297771264 814 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $26.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade ISBN-13: 9780140046472 ISBN: 014004647X

Description: Fair. 014004647X Ex library stock in acceptable condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn; Davie, Michael

price: $29.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780297771265 ISBN: 0297771264

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. [12], 814 p. facsim. 25 cm. Previous owner's gift Inscription. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn, and Davie, Michael (Editor)

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316174503 ISBN: 0316174505

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in fair condition, slight cover wear, binding cracked at title page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh. Edited By Michael Davie

by Waugh, Evelyn (1903-66)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US;

Description: VG/Fair; Little, Brown (1976), 8vo., 818 pp., appendix of names, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Davie, Michael

price: $34.23

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857992441 ISBN: 185799244X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface and light creasing to the cover corners. A very light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Davie, Michael (Ed. )

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. NF/VG+. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt decorations and titles, DJ, 818 pp, blue topstain, slight rubbing and edgewear to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine / sunned dj. Edited by Michael Davie. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1976. 818pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.