About this title: Travel in Africa,the English aristocracy,the bungling and courage of military life,post-1945 America, all these are favourable sites for the diaries of one of the harshest and funniest English novelists of this century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1971-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Comprehensive collection of Waugh's diaries, kept between 1911 through 1965, from his boyhood (1911-1916) through WWII and "irregular notes" in the 1960s. The original diaries covered more than 340, 000 words; some libelous references have been excised. 818 pp, indexed, with listing of names. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS), London, England
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780297771265ISBN:0297771264
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0297771264 VG/VG; dj spine faded. read more
Description: Waugh, Evelyn; edited by Michael Davie., Little, Brown & Co., c1976, 1st Edition, 1st printing, blue cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg dj (chipped, light soil, minor edge tears), 818 pp with chronological table, appendix of names & index, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0297771264, 'The diaries reveal that his fiction contains more of the things he did and the people he knew than any critic has imagined' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1st printing, 1976
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 818pp. edgewear, a few scrapes, small tears, darkening dust jacket. edges yellowed. slight swelling corners. scuff foot/foredge. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown and Company [1976].
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition (so stated). Thick 8vo. 5 page preface by Michael Davie. 10 page introduction. Dust jacket designed by Steve Snider (price clipped). Very good. 818 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more
Binding: Binding-Picto
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex,
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780140046472ISBN:014004647X
Description: Good. * Good Octavo-.205mm(8")tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. Some reading creases, stamp of a university library, no other library distinctions. Expanded report on condition, scans, on request. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS), London, England
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780297771265ISBN:0297771264
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0297771264 814 pages. read more
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780297771265ISBN:0297771264
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. [12], 814 p. facsim. 25 cm. Previous owner's gift Inscription. Previous owner's name. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316174503ISBN:0316174505
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in fair condition, slight cover wear, binding cracked at title page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781857992441ISBN:185799244X
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface and light creasing to the cover corners. A very light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual ... read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co.
Date Published: 1976
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. NF/VG+. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt decorations and titles, DJ, 818 pp, blue topstain, slight rubbing and edgewear to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.