» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diamonds: A Century of Spectacular Jewels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Diamonds: A Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Penny Proddow, Marion Fasel, David Behl (Photographer)

About this title: The history and design of diamond jewelry, beginning in 1889 with the public auction of the French crown jewels--when diamond jewelry became accessible outside the aristocracy. Includes a look at the way public tastes have changed according to the current trendsetter--Audrey Hepburn, Jacqueline Onassis, Madonna--and famous international jewelers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Diamonds a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny And Marion Fasel

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: B/W and Color Illustrations. Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 9 1/2 x 11 3/4" 191 pages. In celebration of the 50th anniversary of A diamond is forever. DeBeers A survey of the history of this century's fascination with diamond jewelry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: ISBN 0-8109-3229-6 Quarto (11.25 in. by 9.25 in. ); 191pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremties; book shows bumped corners; loose front hinge; remainder mark to edge of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels new book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny, And Behl, David (Photographer), And Fasel, Marion

price: $35.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels new book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny; Fasel, Marion

price: $38.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Photographs By David Behl. New in New jacket. 11 3/4h x 9 1/2w. A very nice large pictorial hard cover book on diamond jewelry. A first edition, published in 1996. Factory sealed, never opened. Gift quality. The authors trace the history of diamond jewelry to the present day, linking the changes in public taste to the impacts of the era's trendsetters, from Marjorie Merriweather Post and Audrey Hepburn to Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis and Madonna. Also the Art Nouveau Period on through Art Deco, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny

price: $39.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Oversized HARDBACK w/Dustjacket, some shelf wear, ***SIGNED by both AUTHORS*** on title page in protective mylar cover, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! New York: Harry N. Abrams, Publishers, 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamonds: A Century of Spectacular Jewels new book

Diamonds: A Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny, and Behl, David (Photographer), and Fasel, Marion

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Publisher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: New in new dust jacket. 192 p. Color illustratins, photographs read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diamonds; a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny And Fasel, Marion, Illustrated By Behl, David

price: $73.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abrams, 1996

Description: Very Fine. First Edition. Signed By Jeweler. Signed and inscribed by the great Jeweler Fred Leighton, featured in the book. A diamond dragonfly of his graces the title page. An as new copy in very lightly occasionally rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Orenstein, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny, And Fasel, Marion

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Behl, David (Photography by) Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, 191 pp., ports. (some col. ), biblio., index; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Penny Proddow

price: $169.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny; Fasel, Marion

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. r mark, several copies [bk, wh] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny; Fasel, Marion

price: $15.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Book is in great shape overall. Pages are bright and clean with a lot of photos of diamonds throughout. Cover and Dj have almost no shefl wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Publishers, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny; Fasel, Marion; Behl, David

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Very Good. 0810932296 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds; a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds; a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny & Fasel, Marion

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. 173 illustrations, including 96 plates in full color, 191pp. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. (d.w. very slightly scuffed near spine hinge on front cover). New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1996). Near fine. Signed by Christopher Walling, jewelry designer featured in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Publishers, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny; Fasel, Marion

price: $43.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Mild edgewear to the jacket else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels new book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Penny Proddow

price: $64.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds A Century of Spectacular Jewles used book

Diamonds A Century of Spectacular Jewles

by Penny Proddow & M. Fasel

price: $74.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No edition listed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Photo's by David Behl. Fine in new dust jacket. 191 p. Includes illustrations. A near mint copy, in black cloth binding W/silver letterings. Full color pix in clean & unmarked pages. Oversize book, xtra post added. We ship around the world. No rice noted. (Our#475NN) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mel cohen, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds-a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds-a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny / Fasel, Marion

price: $94.62

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., New-York, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: New- in New- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 191 pages-text in English-this book is dedicated to the diamond jewelry during the 20th century from the French empress Eugenie's glittering tiara to the Madonna's diamond navel ring-color photographs by David Behl and history of the most beautiful and spectacular diamonds jewels of the century by the greatest designers-bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: High

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels new book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Penny Proddow

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Penny Proddow

price: $141.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Penny Proddow

price: $145.50

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

used book

Diamonds: a Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny And Fasel, Marion

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Photos. by David Behl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

Diamonds: A Century of Spectacular Jewels used book

Diamonds: A Century of Spectacular Jewels

by Proddow, Penny, and Behl, David (Photographer), and Fasel, Marion

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932296 ISBN: 0810932296

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book in good condition with no markings, stains, dogears, tears, DJ shows shelf scratches. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matthew Reader, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.