» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diamond Dust & Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Diamond Dust & Other Stories

by Desai

About this title: Whole lives come into focus in this rich and diverse collection, as Desai trains her luminous spotlight on private universes from India to Canada and New England, from Cornwall to Mexico. Her protagonists set forth on journeys and find themselves suddenly beyond the pale, or surprisingly back where they started from. Caught up in the cycles of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Diamond Dust new book

Diamond Dust

by Desai, Anita

price: $8.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: New in New jacket. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages are clean, c risp and unmarked. Dustcover shows very minor shelfwear from storage. A collection of stories from India. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Very Good. Size: 5.62 x 8.77 in; Originally hailing from Delhi and presently living in Cambridge, MA, Desai here demonstrates why she has been chosen as a Booker Prize finalist not once but three times. Desai continues her remarkable career with another short story collection. Whether living in a small town in Mexico or on a Delhi rooftop, her array of characters traverse cultural and class boundaries like seasoned veterans. Desai's greatest strength is her accurate depiction of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Anita Desai

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099289647 ISBN: 0099289644

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Anita Desai

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099289647 ISBN: 0099289644

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Anita Desai

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Anita Desai

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780099289647 ISBN: 0099289644

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Anita Desai

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099289647 ISBN: 0099289644

Description: Used-Like New. Size: 7.7 x 5 x 0.6 inches; Desai writes exquisitely, with wit and delicacy, charm and compassion about ordinary lives in a disconcerting world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Anita Desai

price: $13.18

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Good. Hardback in VERY GOOD++ condition. First Publishe edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Anita Desai

price: $13.18

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Good. Hardbound in VERY GOOD++ condition. First Publishe edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust used book

Diamond Dust

by Anita Desai

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Qpd ISBN-13: 9780099289647 ISBN: 0099289644

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Diamond Dust

by Anita Desai

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto And Windus ISBN-13: 9780618085293 ISBN: 0618085297

Description: Good. Uncorrected Proof ISBN 0618085297 [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust, and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust, and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto Windus [, London Date Published: 2000] ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: First Edition. Hardcover, good-only condition (deep bump to spine crown) in near new dust jacket (but with similar bump). ISBN 0701169001. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Anita Desai

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Q P D Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. A collection of short stories. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. Slight tanning to page margins. 207 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust: Stories used book

Diamond Dust: Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099289647 ISBN: 0099289644

Description: Very Good. Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories. [Signed}. {First Edition. {First Printing.}. used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories. [Signed}. {First Edition. {First Printing.}.

by Desai, Anita

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus., London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Hard Cover. First U.K. Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0-701-16900-1. As new. Unread. Signed by Desai. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $30.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Small unobrusive remainder mark on lower edge-a lovely sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sad Paradise Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $42.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus., London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A fine, unread copy in fine, unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $65.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Very fine in like dj. Signed by Desai on the title page. Author of FASTING, FEASTING, JOURNEY TO ITHACA, and many others. 8vo boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $72.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Signed by Anita Desai on the title page. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2000

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. DESAI, Anita. DIAMOND DUST and Other Stories. Octavo, grey cloth, 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed by Desai on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099289647 ISBN: 0099289644

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Diamond Dust and Other Stories used book

Diamond Dust and Other Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $3.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780701169008 ISBN: 0701169001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very slight edge wear. literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Diamond Dust: Stories used book

Diamond Dust: Stories

by Desai, Anita

price: $5.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099289647 ISBN: 0099289644

Description: Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Sandhya, Pune, India

"Lot of imagery, lyricism in the language, so Anita Desai isn't always the easiest authors to read - especially if you want to get straight to the point. I remember reading Cry The Peacock several years ago and not really grasping much of it - a very mystifying novel with lots of symbols and imagery.

So when I took up her book of short stories -Diamond Dust, I did it with some amount of hesitancy. The first story actually put me off awith its dialogues - which I thought didn't sound 'Indian' at all. When one writes about Indians and Indian setting in English, there is always a conflict wherein one wants to write elegant English and yet retain the local flavour. I think Desai just discounts this, whereby some of the dialogues just don't ring true.

But don't let that put you off. Because there's a great deal of artistry in the book, the themes are different....the language is exquisite at points (yet, some metaphors didn't quite work for me).

While some stories may not be that easy to get through, there are at least a couple of them which are very accessible and enjoyable. My favourites were The Rooftop Dwellers about a single girl's predicament in a big city like Delhi and Winterscape, a evocative tale of two sisters, their shifting fates that ultimately becomes one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Vera, Australia

"So far, this year's challenge (Iran to Bangladesh, by book) is a winner. And only two books in!

Anita Desai writes delicate short stories of frustration and love and families. She has the ability to draw me into a sense of place so swiftly and completely I felt elsewhere whenever I was reading. I particularly liked the first, second and last stories, Royalty, Underground and The Rooftop Dwellers.

Moyna, the protagonist in The Rooftop Dwellers, just made me happy, in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2007
By Kavfrou, Indonesia

"is actually a dog known as the beast.

anita desai writes beautifully and even though i don't really like short stories, hers are compelling and intriguing.

I especially like the rooftop dwellers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2007
By Rahat, Newtown Square, PA

"Hit or miss.

On the whole, Anita Desai is an impressive writer. But I believe her short stories lacked cohesion; some stories just seemed pointless. Admittedly, each story was unique, but they lacked consistency.

However, the last one, The Rooftop Dwellers, was delightful and memorable. This story, I believe, saved the entire short story collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Diamond Dust & Other Stories by Desai

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.