New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diamond age : or, A young lady's illustrated primer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Diamond age : or, A young lady's illustrated primer

by Neal Stephenson

About this title: Neo-Victorian and genius nanotechnologist John Percival Hackworth has created an interactive educational device, the Primer, for the granddaughter of one of the rich and powerful. He also has created an illicit copy of the device for his own daughter, but that copy is stolen from him and given to Nell, a child with no prospects for education or advancement. Winner of the 1996 Hugo Award for Best Novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Neal Stephenson

price: $2.63

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age used audio book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Analog Audio Cassette Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used audio book

Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: AUDIO BOOK Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Very Good in Very Good BOX jacket. 4 AUDIO CASSETTES, APPROX 6 HRS, AS NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used audio book

Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: AUDIO BOOK Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Very Good in Very Good BOX jacket. 4 AUDIO CASSETTES, APPROX 6 HRS, AS NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $3.38

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Good. 0553380966 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Neal Stephenson

price: $3.68

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Good. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Cover and first few pages bottom corner bumped. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $3.92

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very Good. 0553380966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used audio book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal, and Wiltsie, Jennifer (Read by)

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. still sealed. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pete's Better Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Good. 0553380966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $6.75

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover slight edge lift, pgs flat, mild moisture evidence rear pgs, minor shelf wear. 512 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age used book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantom Bell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Binding is tight. Text is very clean and unmarked. Cover has mild edgewear and spine is slightly creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Bantam Spectra Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Diamond Age new audio book

Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $7.35

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1586211129. 9 oz.; New Factory Sealed Gift Quality Abridged Audio Book 6 hrs 4 cassettes read by Jennifer Wiltsie. Neo-Victorian and genius nanotechnologist John Percival Hackworth has created an interactive educational device, the Primer, for the granddaughter of one of the rich and powerful. He also has created an illicit copy of the device for his own daughter, but that copy is stolen from him and given to Nell, a child with no prospects for education or advancement. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age used book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition, Ninth Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: September 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Light reading creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Diamond Age used book

Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Wraps a bit edgeworn, scuffed, lower front corner creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight cover crease, pgs flat w/ sharp corners, mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 455 p. Bantam Spectra Book. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age used book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age new book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $8.94

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. New Soft Cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age new book

The Diamond Age

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $8.94

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. New Soft Cover. The pages are clean and unmarked, however the back cover shows some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer used book

The Diamond Age Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Time Warner Audio Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket. Read by Jennifer Wiltsie; Abridged; 4 Cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books and More : Coyote, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Abridged) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Abridged)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $9.38

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Audio Book Binding: Audio Book On Cassettes Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Wiltsie, Jennifer (reader) Poor (Box) jacket. Very Good (Cassette Tapes) Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. Abridged audio book on 4 cassettes. Running time 6 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age new audio book

The Diamond Age

by Neal Stephenson

price: $11.74

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: cassette Audio Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586211127 ISBN: 1586211129

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never played or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.00 x 4.30 x 1.00 in. 5.6 oz. Set in 21st-century Shanghai, this novel of the cyber-future follows Nell, a street urchin, after she stumbles on a very powerful interactive device that has the power to decode and reprogram her entire life. Neo-Victorian and genius nanotechnologist John Percival Hackworth has created an interactive educational device, the Primer, for the granddaughter of one of the rich and powerful. He ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer new book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer

by Stephenson, Neal

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Bantam Spectra Book. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) used book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $12.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: Very Good. 0553380966 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) new book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. 0553380966 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book) new book

The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)

by Stephenson, Neal

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553380965 ISBN: 0553380966

Description: New. 0553380966 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?