|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Neo-Victorian and genius nanotechnologist John Percival Hackworth has created an interactive educational device, the Primer, for the granddaughter of one of the rich and powerful. He also has created an illicit copy of the device for his own daughter, but that copy is stolen from him and given to Nell, a child with no prospects for education or advancement. Winner of the 1996 Hugo Award for Best Novel.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Diamond age : or, A young lady's illustrated primer
(58 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)
by
Neal Stephenson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Spectra
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diamond Age
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Analog Audio Cassette
Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781586211127
ISBN: 1586211129
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: AUDIO BOOK
Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781586211127
ISBN: 1586211129
Description: Very Good in Very Good BOX jacket. 4 AUDIO CASSETTES, APPROX 6 HRS, AS NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B & J BOOK SALES,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: AUDIO BOOK
Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781586211127
ISBN: 1586211129
Description: Very Good in Very Good BOX jacket. 4 AUDIO CASSETTES, APPROX 6 HRS, AS NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B & J BOOK SALES,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Spectra
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Good. 0553380966 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)
by
Neal Stephenson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Spectra
Date Published: 2000-05-02
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Good. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Cover and first few pages bottom corner bumped. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Spectra
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Very Good. 0553380966. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer
by
Stephenson, Neal, and Wiltsie, Jennifer (Read by)
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781586211127
ISBN: 1586211129
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. still sealed. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Spectra
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Good. 0553380966. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booktreasury1,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Spectra Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover slight edge lift, pgs flat, mild moisture evidence rear pgs, minor shelf wear. 512 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
|
|
The Diamond Age
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantom Bell
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Binding is tight. Text is very clean and unmarked. Cover has mild edgewear and spine is slightly creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Bantam Spectra Book. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pulp to Present,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Diamond Age
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: Hachette Audio
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781586211127
ISBN: 1586211129
Description: New in New dust jacket. 1586211129. 9 oz.; New Factory Sealed Gift Quality Abridged Audio Book 6 hrs 4 cassettes read by Jennifer Wiltsie. Neo-Victorian and genius nanotechnologist John Percival Hackworth has created an interactive educational device, the Primer, for the granddaughter of one of the rich and powerful. He also has created an illicit copy of the device for his own daughter, but that copy is stolen from him and given to Nell, a child with no prospects for education or advancement. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mistymorninbooks,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diamond Age
by
Stephenson, Neal
Edition: First Edition, Ninth Printing.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Spectra
Date Published: September 2003
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Light reading creases on the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sci Fi, etc.,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Diamond Age
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Wraps a bit edgeworn, scuffed, lower front corner creased. read more
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Spectra Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight cover crease, pgs flat w/ sharp corners, mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 455 p. Bantam Spectra Book. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more
|
|
The Diamond Age
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diamond Age
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: New. New Soft Cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
The Diamond Age
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: New. New Soft Cover. The pages are clean and unmarked, however the back cover shows some shelfwear. read more
|
|
The Diamond Age Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
Publisher: Time Warner Audio Books, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781586211127
ISBN: 1586211129
Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket. Read by Jennifer Wiltsie; Abridged; 4 Cassettes. read more
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Abridged)
by
Stephenson, Neal
Edition: Audio Book
Binding: Audio Book On Cassettes
Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781586211127
ISBN: 1586211129
Description: Wiltsie, Jennifer (reader) Poor (Box) jacket. Very Good (Cassette Tapes) Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. Abridged audio book on 4 cassettes. Running time 6 hours. read more
|
|
The Diamond Age
by
Neal Stephenson
Binding: cassette Audio
Publisher: Hachette Audio
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781586211127
ISBN: 1586211129
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never played or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.00 x 4.30 x 1.00 in. 5.6 oz. Set in 21st-century Shanghai, this novel of the cyber-future follows Nell, a street urchin, after she stumbles on a very powerful interactive device that has the power to decode and reprogram her entire life. Neo-Victorian and genius nanotechnologist John Percival Hackworth has created an interactive educational device, the Primer, for the granddaughter of one of the rich and powerful. He ... read more
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer
by
Stephenson, Neal
list price: $15.00
our price: $12.00
you save: $3.00 (20%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Spectra Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Bantam Spectra Book. New read more
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Spectra
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: Very Good. 0553380966 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Spectra
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: New. 0553380966 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer (Bantam Spectra Book)
by
Stephenson, Neal
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Spectra
ISBN-13: 9780553380965
ISBN: 0553380966
Description: New. 0553380966 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
| | |