» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp

by Pierre Cabanne

About this title: Marcel Duchamp, one of this centurys pioneer artists, moved his work through the retinal boundaries which had been established with impressionism into t field with impressionism into t field where language, thought and vision act upon one another, There it changed form through a complex interplay of new mental and physical materials, heralding many of the technical, mental and visual details to be found in more recent art...In the 1920s Duchamp gave up, quit painting. He allowed, perhaps encouraged, the attendant mythology. One thought of his decision, his willing this stopping. Yet on one ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp: the Documents of 20th-Century Art

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670019137 ISBN: 0670019135

Description: Fair. 1971; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; cracked spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback) used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback)

by Pierre Cabanne

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: Acceptable. 1987-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp: the Documents of 20th-Century Art

by Cabanne, Pierre

price: $5.83

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 9/30/1971 ISBN-13: 9780670019137 ISBN: 0670019135

Description: Fair. 0670019135 Unmarked text. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback) new book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback)

by Cabanne, Pierre

price: $7.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: New. 0306803038 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp

by Cabanne, Pierre; Padgett, Ron (Translated By)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press; Documents of 20th-Century Art Ser., New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670019137 ISBN: 0670019135

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 136 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1967, under title: Entretiens avec Marcel Duchamp. Translated from the French. Reading copy: Copious highlighting & underlining. Another copy available. A superb resource for anyone researching Marcel Duchamp, dada, or the modernist avant-garde. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp: the Documents of 20th-Century Art

by Pierre Cabanne; Translator-Ron Padgget

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670019137 ISBN: 0670019135

Description: Good. 0670019135. Third printing, 1974. Illustrated. No writing in text. Moderate foxing, especially to wrap interior, first and last several pages. Cover creased and bumped at corners, average wear. Binding and pages secure. Reading copy.; S4080502001. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp: the Documents of 20th-Century Art

by Pierre Cabanne; Translator-Ron Padgget

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1971-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780670019137 ISBN: 0670019135

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. P/O name is on FFEP. Small crease on front cover. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback) new book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback)

by Cabanne, Pierre

price: $9.37

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1987-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: New. New, unread paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback) new book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback)

by Cabanne, Pierre

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: New. New softcover in glossy wrappers. NO marks. No flaws or defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Quality Paperbacks Ser. ) used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Quality Paperbacks Ser. )

by Cabanne, Pierre

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: Very Good. 0306803038 clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp

by Cabanne, Pierre

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good. Audience: General/trade. Part of Viking Series The Documents of 20th-Century Art. Others in this series available from Roger Books. Illustrated. Very good condition, tight, sharp corners. Some age discoloration, small stain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback) new book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback)

by Pierre Cabanne

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp new book

Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp

by Cabanne, Pierre, and Duchamp, Marcel (Photographer), and Motherwell, Robert (Designer)

price: $14.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Da Capo Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp

by Cabanne, Pierre; Padgett, Ron (Translated By)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press; Documents of 20th-Century Art Ser., New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670019137 ISBN: 0670019135

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 136 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1967, under title: Entretiens avec Marcel Duchamp. Translated from the French. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, no spine creases. Previous owner's name/half-title page, a few light markings in the text, occasional pen strokes in the margins, chiefly clean. A superb resource for anyone researching Marcel Duchamp, dada, or the modernist avant-garde. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp new book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp

by Cabanne, Pierre

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 1987-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306803031. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback) new book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback)

by Pierre Cabanne

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp

by Cabanne, Pierre

price: $16.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp

by Pierre Cabanne, Marcel Duchamp

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Softcover Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670019137 ISBN: 0670019135

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrappers/paperback/softcover., only slight evidence of handling to exterior. no flaws-clean, unmarked, tightly bound.; part of series, the documents of 20th-century art.; 136pp., 16pp. photos., wonderful little book of interviews. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp

by Cabanne, Pierre

price: $21.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1979 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good. 136 p., remainder mark on bottom. With an appreciation by Jasper Johns, an introduction by Robert Motherwell and a preface by Salvador Dali. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp

by Cabanne, Pierre

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press, N Y Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670240173 ISBN: 0670240176

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Covers creased and lightly worn, spine creased, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp: 2

by Pierre Cabanne

price: $53.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670272075 ISBN: 0670272078

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp. Translated From the French

by Ron Padgett. (The

price: $80.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Hardcover, dust jacket price clipped with small corner tears, light edge wear, with new covers with bright cover design and bright spine titles, clean, unmarked pages (but 1/2" stain to first blank end-page, tight binding. With section of photographs. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in padded envelope and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp

by Pierre Cabanne

price: $2.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019137 ISBN: 0670019135

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback) used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback)

by Pierre Cabanne

price: $2.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1987-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The front and back covers are scratched and creased. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback) used book

Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp (Da Capo Paperback)

by Pierre Cabanne

price: $2.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306803031 ISBN: 0306803038

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.