About this title: Marcel Duchamp, one of this centurys pioneer artists, moved his work through the retinal boundaries which had been established with impressionism into t field with impressionism into t field where language, thought and vision act upon one another, There it changed form through a complex interplay of new mental and physical materials, heralding many of the technical, mental and visual details to be found in more recent art...In the 1920s Duchamp gave up, quit painting. He allowed, perhaps encouraged, the attendant mythology. One thought of his decision, his willing this stopping. Yet on one ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. 1987-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Press; Documents of 20th-Century Art Ser., New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670019137ISBN:0670019135
Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 136 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1967, under title: Entretiens avec Marcel Duchamp. Translated from the French. Reading copy: Copious highlighting & underlining. Another copy available. A superb resource for anyone researching Marcel Duchamp, dada, or the modernist avant-garde. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780670019137ISBN:0670019135
Description: Good. 0670019135. Third printing, 1974. Illustrated. No writing in text. Moderate foxing, especially to wrap interior, first and last several pages. Cover creased and bumped at corners, average wear. Binding and pages secure. Reading copy.; S4080502001. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1971-09-30
ISBN-13:9780670019137ISBN:0670019135
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. P/O name is on FFEP. Small crease on front cover. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very good. Audience: General/trade. Part of Viking Series The Documents of 20th-Century Art. Others in this series available from Roger Books. Illustrated. Very good condition, tight, sharp corners. Some age discoloration, small stain. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Press; Documents of 20th-Century Art Ser., New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670019137ISBN:0670019135
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 136 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1967, under title: Entretiens avec Marcel Duchamp. Translated from the French. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, no spine creases. Previous owner's name/half-title page, a few light markings in the text, occasional pen strokes in the margins, chiefly clean. A superb resource for anyone researching Marcel Duchamp, dada, or the modernist avant-garde. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Pr
Date Published: 1987-08-21
ISBN-13:9780306803031ISBN:0306803038
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306803031. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780306803031ISBN:0306803038
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Second Softcover Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, NY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780670019137ISBN:0670019135
Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrappers/paperback/softcover., only slight evidence of handling to exterior. no flaws-clean, unmarked, tightly bound.; part of series, the documents of 20th-century art.; 136pp., 16pp. photos., wonderful little book of interviews. read more
Edition: Reprint 1979
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very good. 136 p., remainder mark on bottom. With an appreciation by Jasper Johns, an introduction by Robert Motherwell and a preface by Salvador Dali. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Hardcover, dust jacket price clipped with small corner tears, light edge wear, with new covers with bright cover design and bright spine titles, clean, unmarked pages (but 1/2" stain to first blank end-page, tight binding. With section of photographs. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in padded envelope and ... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1987-08-21
ISBN-13:9780306803031ISBN:0306803038
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The front and back covers are scratched and creased. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.