» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil

by Hall, Frederick A. (Translated By), And Welker

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil/ (Dialogos Das Grandezas Do Brasil)

by Frederick Holden Hall, William F. Harrison, Dorothy Winters Welker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil (Dialogos Das Grandezas Do Brasil)

by Hall, Frederick Holden & William F. Harrison & Dorothy Winters Welker

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0826308856. Text clean an dsolid; wear and tear to dust jacket; 385 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil/

by Hall, Frederick Holden; Harrison, William F.; Welker, Dorothy Winters

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: Fine/Faded. 0826308856. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil

by Hall, Frederick Arthur Holden, Et Al., Transl. And Annotated By; Attributed To Ambrosio Fernandes Brandao

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: (xiv) 385 pages, b/w illustrations, notes to each dialogue, appendix, bibliography, map; 8vo, brown cloth. Near fine, spine end bumped, tiny dent bottom cover; dust jacket near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil (Dialogos Das Grandezas Do Brasil)

by [Brandao, Ambrosio Fernandes] Hall, Frederick Arthur Holden, Harrison, William F. Welker, Dorothy Winters (Eds)

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: Hbk 385pp rem stamp on bottom edge dj shelf worn with closed tear now in protective sleeve excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil/

by Hall, Frederick Holden; Harrison, William F.; Welker, Dorothy Winters

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: Very Fine in Good jacket. Inscribed By Translator. Inscription is on front endpage. Dust jacket has fold and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil/ (Dialogos Das Grandezas Do Brasil)

by Hall, Frederick Holden; Harrison, William F.; Welker, Dorothy Winters

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: Dust Jacket Long Closed Tear on Back Panel and Spine. Fine. 0826308856 Fine/ Dust Jacket Long Closed Tear on Back Panel and Spine. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil/ (Dialogos Das Grandezas Do Brasil)

by Hall, Frederick Holden; Harrison, William F.; Welker, Dorothy Winters

price: $12.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: Good/Good. 0826308856 Slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil (Diálogos Das Grandezas Do Brasil).

by Brandão, Ambrósio Fernandes

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press,, Albuquerque: Date Published: 1986. ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Translated from Portuguese and annotated by Frederick Holden Hall, William F. Harrison, and Dorothy Winters Welker. Fist published in 1618. Agriculture, geography, history and colonialism in northeastern Brazil. xiv, 385 p. : ill.; Bibliography: p. 349-367. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Libros Latinos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil. (Dialogos Das Grandezas Do Brasil). Tanslated and Annotated By Frederick Arthur Holden, William F. Harrison, and Dorothy Winters Welker

by Brandao, (Ambrosio Fernandes).

price: $37.71

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1987). ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: First edition in English. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth. xiv, 385 pp. ISBN 0826308856. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Beige dust jacket has a very light sticker stain to front panel, light sunning to spine; VG+ otherwise. The first translation into English of the 1618 Portuguese work, "the equivalent for Brazil of the writings of Captain Smith for Virginia. "-Frederick Holden Hall. Authorship attributed to Ambrosio Fernandes Brandao. "Evidently written to encourage immigration, the DIA ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Dialogues of the Great Things of Brazil/ (Dialogos Das Grandezas Do Brasil)

price: $51.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826308856 ISBN: 0826308856

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.