» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Afternoon of a good woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Afternoon of a good woman

by Nina Bawden

About this title: From the author of BIRDS ON THE TREES and THE ICE HOUSE, a novel in which a magistrate, who is also a good wife, a good mistress and a good mother, finds herself examining her own sex life, actions and intentions while listening to the tales of others in the dock. Part of the VIRAGO MODERN CLASSICS series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Good in Good jacket. With dust jacket, ex-library This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-010237-3 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $2.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140046748 ISBN: 0140046747

Description: Fair. 0140046747 Acceptable reading copy. Cover is worn. Some markings, but text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $2.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Good. 0060102373 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 1977

Description: Used: Good in Very Good jacket. Good In Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. Library Markings, Pocket Removed. Dj-In Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $4.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Very Good. 0060102373 VeryGood/Very Good + DJ, rubbed along creases and extremities, touch of fading on extremities on spine of book, two tiny tears on DJ, foxing on all three edges, but not on the text, foxing on verso of DJ not affecting book (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $4.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic attached, a little shelf wear. Book is missing 1st cover page, stamp blacked out. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $5.40

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic and label attached, goudges in front, one goes through front board and a few pages and dents some more. Book has bar code, a little writing on 1st cover page and stamps. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Afternoon of a Good Woman used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina (Pseudonym Of Nina Mary Mabey Kark)

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140046748 ISBN: 0140046747

Description: [0-14-004674-7] 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Nina Mary Mabey Kark....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780333211847 ISBN: 0333211847

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Unmarked text. Usual pocket, stampings etc. of ex-lib copy. Makes a nice sound reading copy. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Quatrle, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140046748 ISBN: 0140046747

Description: Good. Cover a little worn and name on front free page, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.16

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140046748 ISBN: 0140046747

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140046748 ISBN: 0140046747

Description: Good. Name written on front free page, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $13.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140046748 ISBN: 0140046747

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Afternoon of a Good Woman new book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $13.87

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Virago Press (UK) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781860495267 ISBN: 1860495265

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. Virago Modern Classics, 453. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $18.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780333211847 ISBN: 0333211847

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 156 p. Book and jacket Fair to Good. MB29. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $19.04

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780333211847 ISBN: 0333211847

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Afternoon of a Good Woman used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $28.65

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Today, Tuesday, the day that Penelope has chosen to leave her husband, is the first really warm day of spring...Book and unclipped jacket show only minor signs of wear. 154 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $35.85

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780333211847 ISBN: 0333211847

Description: Very Good. EX/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1976 MACMILLAN HARDBACK, DISTINCTIVE ORIGINAL COVER ILLUSTRATION/UNCLIPPED DJ. A TYPICALLY WISE & BEGUILING NOVEL BY BAWDEN, 'A TOUR DE FORCE'. MINOR SHELF-RUBBING TO OUT EDGES OF DJ/A LITTLE PAGE-EDGE DISCOLORATION OTHERWISE EXCELLENT 1ST UK EDITION. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/EURO LIT COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman (1st Edition)

by Bawden, Nina

price: $36.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780333211847 ISBN: 0333211847

Description: Collectible; Very Good in Fine jacket. EX/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1976 MACMILLAN HARDBACK, DISTINCTIVE ORIGINAL COVER ILLUSTRATION/UNCLIPPED DJ. A TYPICALLY WISE & BEGUILING NOVEL BY BAWDEN, 'A TOUR DE FORCE'. MINOR SHELF-RUBBING TO OUT EDGES OF DJ/A LITTLE PAGE-EDGE DISCOLORATION OTHERWISE EXCELLENT 1ST UK EDITION. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/EURO LIT COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Nina Bawden

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Afternoon of a Good Woman

by Bawden, Nina

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060102371 ISBN: 0060102373

Description: Reading Copy. Shelf wear, some rubbing, binding slightly cracked. Dustjacket. Ex-library. pp. 186. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Family Money

Family Money

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Nice Change

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.23!

A Woman of My Age

A Woman of My Age

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.43!

Anna Apparent

Anna Apparent

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.90!

Familiar passions

Familiar passions

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

The solitary child

by Nina Bawden

see all from $3.80!