» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dialectology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dialectology

by Jack Chambers

About this title: Dialectology is the study of language variation. Traditionally, this has largely been the province of dialect geographers, who concentrated on the speech of the linguistically conservative rural population in order to map regional differences. More recently, however, interest has shifted to urban speech, and sociolinguists have correlated linguistic variables with other variables such as age, social class, sex and ethnic background. Dialectology not only provides a thorough exposition of these two approaches - their histories, methodologies and significant results, drawn from studies of a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by J. K. Chambers, Peter Trudgill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521294737 ISBN: 0521294738

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Cambridge University Press Pub Date: 11/28/1980 Binding: Paperback Pages: 232. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialectology used book

Dialectology

by Chambers, Jack, and Trudgill, Peter (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521294737 ISBN: 0521294738

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 218 p. Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Peter Trudgill, J. K. Chambers

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 11/28/1980 ISBN-13: 9780521294737 ISBN: 0521294738

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by J. K. Chambers, Peter Trudgill

price: $6.92

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521224017 ISBN: 0521224012

Description: 232 pp., hardcover, near fine in a very good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Chambers, J. K.

price: $8.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521224017 ISBN: 0521224012

Description: Good. 1980 HARDCOVER CLEAN PAGES DJ HAS WEAR 218 PAGES RARE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics ) used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics )

by Chambers, J. K.; Trudgill, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521294737 ISBN: 0521294738

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover crease. Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Chambers, J. K.; Trudgill, Peter

price: $22.97

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: Good. 0521596467 Good condition, some cover wear, has underlining, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by J. K. Chambers; Peter Trudgill

price: $24.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) new book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by J. K. Chambers, Peter Trudgill

price: $32.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) new book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by J. K. Chambers; Peter Trudgill

price: $32.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialectology new book

Dialectology

by Chambers, J. K. Trudgill, Peter

price: $50.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by.67 inches. (216 pages) as a comprehensive account of all aspects of dialectology this updated edition makes an ideal introduction to the subject. when first published in 1980, dialectology broke new ground by integrating urban dialectology (sociolinguistics), dialect geography and spatial variation into a cohesive discipline. as a comprehensive account of all aspects of dialectology this updated edition makes an ideal introduction to the subject. when first ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dialectology new book

Dialectology

by Chambers, J K, and Trudgill, Peter, and Anderson, S R (Editor)

price: $58.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) new book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by J. K. Chambers; Peter Trudgill

price: $61.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by J. K. Chambers

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521294737 ISBN: 0521294738

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1980. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Chambers, J. K.

price: $16.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521294737 ISBN: 0521294738

Description: Like New. Exact ISBN match, first edition exactly as shown, this is an exceptionally nice clean copy with clean text and tight binding in excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 909Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dialectology, By Chambers, 2nd Edition used book

Dialectology, By Chambers, 2nd Edition

by Chambers, J. K. / Trudgill, Peter

price: $24.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. Some Highlighting; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20384672 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780521596466 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. Some Highlighting; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20384672 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dialectology, By Chambers, 2nd Edition used book

Dialectology, By Chambers, 2nd Edition

by Chambers, J. K. / Trudgill, Peter

price: $24.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24640836 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780521596466 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24640836 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by J. K. Chambers, Peter Trudgill

price: $33.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dialectology used book

Dialectology

by Chambers, J. K. & Peter Trudgill

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: Very Good. 0521596467. Reading lines to spine, covers uncreased but very bumping to corners.; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 0.55 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dialectology new book

Dialectology

by Trudgill, Peter

price: $39.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: New. As a comprehensive account of all aspects of dialectology this updated edition makes an ideal introduction to the subject. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) used book

Dialectology (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Chambers, J. K.; Trudgill, Peter

price: $39.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: Good. 0521596467 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Dialectology new book

Dialectology

by Chambers, J. K., Trudgill, Peter

price: $41.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dialectology Second Edition new book

Dialectology Second Edition

by Chambers, J. K. & Peter Trudgill

price: $41.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1998-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition ***Author: Chambers, J. K. & Peter Trudgill*** Publisher: Cambridge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dialectology new book

Dialectology

by J. K. Chambers, Peter Trudgill

price: $44.64

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521596466 ISBN: 0521596467

Description: New. When first published in 1980, Dialectology broke new ground by integrating urban dialectology (sociolinguistics), dialect geography and spatial variation into a cohesive discipline. As a comprehensive account of all aspects of dialectology this updated edition makes an ideal introduction to the subject. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dialectology

by Chambers, J.K., And Peter Trudgill

price: $45.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo., 218pp. The study of language variation, and dialectology's contribution to linguistics theory in urban settings. Maps. References, Index. In black cloth boards; Red printed dust jacket (offset shadowing on fron panel. Owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.2 out of 5 2.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.2 out of 5 2.2 out of 5
1 of 4 (25%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.