» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Professor Lynn Garafola

About this title: In the history of twentieth-century ballet, no company has had so profound and far-reaching an influence as the Ballets Russes. Under the direction of impresario extraordinaire Serge Diaghilev (18721929), the Ballets Russes radically transformed the nature of balletits subject matter, movement idiom, choreographic style, stage space, music, scenic design, costume, even the dancer's physical appearance. From 1909 to 1929, it nurtured some of the greatest choreographers in dance historyFokine, Nijinsky, Massine, and Balanchineand created such classics as Les Sylphides, Firebird, Petrouchka, L ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Lynn Garafola

price: $2.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195057010 ISBN: 0195057015

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306808784 ISBN: 0306808781

Description: Very Good. 0306808781 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $13.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195076042 ISBN: 0195076044

Description: Fine. Very slight wear to book-however basically a brand new clean unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4 to. Book is clean & tight with price wrote inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes new book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn, Professor

price: $20.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306808784 ISBN: 0306808781

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 574 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Lynn Garafola

price: $22.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780195057010 ISBN: 0195057015

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket. Oxford University Press, 1989, 524 pp. DJ without edgewear or tears; in mylar. Tight spine, clean pages. Mild shelf wear. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Lynn Garafola

price: $2.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195057010 ISBN: 0195057015

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $3.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195076042 ISBN: 0195076044

Description: G+/NONE. 0195076044. 1.03 x 9.19 x 6.13 Inches; 576 pages; Dog-eared corners. In the history of twentieth-century ballet, no company has had so profound and far-reaching an influence as the Ballets Russes. It existed for only twenty years--from 1909 to 1929--but in that brief period it transformed ballet into a vital, modern art. The Ballets Russes created the first of this century's classics: Les Sylphides, Firebird, Petrouchka, L'Apres-midi d'un Faune, Le Sacre du Printemps, Parade, Les Noces ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Lynn Garafola

price: $4.06

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780195057010 ISBN: 0195057015

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780195076042 ISBN: 0195076044

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $7.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306808784 ISBN: 0306808781

Description: Good. 0306808781 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $11.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195057010 ISBN: 0195057015

Description: Reader copy. EX-library, hardcover, minor wear, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195076042 ISBN: 0195076044

Description: xviii, 524p., b/w illus., stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Lynn Garafola

price: $16.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780195057010 ISBN: 0195057015

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY/Oxford Date Published: 1989

Description: Near New. Chapter Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 524 pages with notes, biblio, index, b/w photos & illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes new book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $16.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DA CAPO PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306808784 ISBN: 0306808781

Description: New. "In the history of twentieth-century ballet, no company has had so profound and far-reaching an influence as the Ballets Russes. Under the direction of impresario extraordinaire Serge Diaghilev (1872-1" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes new book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Lynn Garafola

price: $19.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306808784 ISBN: 0306808781

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195057010 ISBN: 0195057015

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Green cloth spine, green paper-covered-boards, copper titles on spine, spine-ends rubbed and faded, otherwise edgewear is minimal. book interior clean and tight with lovely pink end-papers. brown and green and black pictorial dj with white titles on front and spine (spine is light blue), very minimal edgewear, brodart-protected, price un-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola Lynn

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195057010 ISBN: 0195057015

Description: b&w photo illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 524, Green w/ white title at spine. Little to no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306808784 ISBN: 0306808781

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $20.84

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1989

Description: Garafola, Lynn. DIAGHILEV'S BALLETS RUSSES. NY: Da Capo Press, c1989. First Da Capo Edition, c1998. 524pp, index, notes, appendix, epilogue. 8vo. New softocover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes new book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Lynn Garafola

price: $21.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306808784 ISBN: 0306808781

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Garafola, Lynn

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1989

Description: Garafola, Lynn. DIAGHILEV'S BALLETS RUSSES. NY and Oxford: Oxford University Press, c1989. Hardcover in d/w, vg dust as new, index, 524pp, 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Lynn Garafola

price: $22.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780195057010 ISBN: 0195057015

Description: Acceptable. 0195057015. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diaghilev's Ballets Russes

by Lynn Garafola

price: $24.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 09 April, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195076042 ISBN: 0195076044

Description: Good. 0195076044. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.