Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, N Y
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 359pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Owner's name penciled on FFE. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Tiny rubs at spine ends and corners, front free endpaper gone, front hinge paper cracked-book tight; Numerous plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1935
Description: Fourth printing. 359pp. Index. 23p b/w photos. Aprox. 9-1/4" Tall. HC. Green cloth. DANCE BIOGRAPHY. Choreographer. Top and bottom of spine are very worn, as is the spine's front hinge. Spine is darkened. Although there is no gold left on the lettering, it is still readily legible. One corner moderately bumped, all corners are well worn. Moderate soil on sound binding. Paper is uniformly lightly age-browned but clean and unmarked. No DJ. Fair +. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. spine rubbed and faded, third printing november 1935. Later printing. xxxii, 359 p. , 1 l. front. , plates, ports. 24 cm. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Blue binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, 359 pages, many illustrations; jacket is faded and has many edge tears, mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1935
Description: Second Printing. 359pp. Index. 23p b/w photos. Approx. 9-1/4" Tall. HC. Extra-durable Blue buckram cloth, gold lettering. DANCE BIOGRAPHY. Choreographer. Spine is darkened, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Moderate wear to top/bottom of spine and corners, spine's back hinge is rubbed, moderate soil on sound binding. Contents are uniformly lightly age-browned. There are a few small (cigarette ash? ) marks on the outer margins, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good. read more
Edition: 2nd impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Victor Gollancz
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor wear. The gilt title is faded on the spine. Pages clean, binding firm. 382pp. read more
Binding: Cloth bds
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: 38 illustrations. Good-Very Good in chipped & rubbed dustwrapper. Small 8vo. dustwrapper. 318pp. Comprehensive biography of Diaghileff; this copy has one small bookshop label to front pastedown, light offset to endpapers, fep clipped, o.w. G-Vg throughout; dustwrapper chipped & rubbed w/ Bookshop label lower front and head of spine; dustwrapper mylar protected. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxii, 359 pp. Second printing. Previous owner name and bookplate on front endpapers; very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First edition second impression-it actually says "First cheap edition" Index and appendix. No writing in book other than a few pencil notes by a dealer inside front cover. Binding tight. Spine faded. A few light spots on covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1935
Description: Second Printing. 359pp. Index. 23p b/w photos. Approx. 9-1/4" Tall. HC. Extra-durable Blue buckram cloth, bright gold lettering. DANCE BIOGRAPHY. Choreographer. Moderate wear to top/bottom of spine and corners, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are very slightly age-browned, o/w clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good +. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1935
Description: Used-Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) A little foxing; binding tight; green cloth faded & browned on spine, with some wear & dull gilt lettering. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1935
Description: 39 B/W Photos, Illus. VG+ No Dust Jacket 359pgs(Index) Cloth lighlty rubbed head & foot of spine, endpapers very lightly browned at hinges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink. Names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. read more
Edition: First Edition/Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. By Haskell in collaboration with Walter Nouvel. Hardcover edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 359 pages including index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 318 pp. Bound in green cloth boards, scuffed and worn, lettering on the spine faded. Inscription on ffep in ink. In collaboration with Walter Nouvel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Description: Very Good. Blue cloth covered boards; no dust jacket; owner signature on front fly; interior clean but toned; tight binding; illustrations; 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; 359 pgs. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.