» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Arnold L Haskell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Diaghileff, His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L., And Nouvel, Walter

price: $37.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. xxxii, 359 p., 1 l. front., plates, ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good, no DJ. 8vo, 359 pages b/w illustrations, biography of Russian ballet star read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L., And Nouvel, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 359 pp., illus., ports.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to boards, with frayed tips & header cap/spine. Gilt lettering on spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff, His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, N Y Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 359pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Owner's name penciled on FFE. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L. And Walter Nouvel

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Tiny rubs at spine ends and corners, front free endpaper gone, front hinge paper cracked-book tight; Numerous plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L. With Walter Nouvel

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: VG- Clean + tight; b/w ils & photos; wear to ends of sp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff, His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $9.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1935

Description: Fourth printing. 359pp. Index. 23p b/w photos. Aprox. 9-1/4" Tall. HC. Green cloth. DANCE BIOGRAPHY. Choreographer. Top and bottom of spine are very worn, as is the spine's front hinge. Spine is darkened. Although there is no gold left on the lettering, it is still readily legible. One corner moderately bumped, all corners are well worn. Moderate soil on sound binding. Paper is uniformly lightly age-browned but clean and unmarked. No DJ. Fair +. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L. (In Collaboration With Walter Nouvel)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1935 2nd ptg

Description: B&W illustrations. good, blue cloth (hardcover) 359pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff, His Artistic and Private Life,

by Haskell, Arnold L. (Arnold Lionel), And Nouvel, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. spine rubbed and faded, third printing november 1935. Later printing. xxxii, 359 p. , 1 l. front. , plates, ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Blue binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, 359 pages, many illustrations; jacket is faded and has many edge tears, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L. (1900-) W/ Walter Nouvel

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: VG/no dj; Simon and Schuster 1935, 8vo., xxxii, 359 pp., frontis., illus., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff, His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1935

Description: Second Printing. 359pp. Index. 23p b/w photos. Approx. 9-1/4" Tall. HC. Extra-durable Blue buckram cloth, gold lettering. DANCE BIOGRAPHY. Choreographer. Spine is darkened, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Moderate wear to top/bottom of spine and corners, spine's back hinge is rubbed, moderate soil on sound binding. Contents are uniformly lightly age-browned. There are a few small (cigarette ash? ) marks on the outer margins, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff-His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold

price: $12.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor wear. The gilt title is faded on the spine. Pages clean, binding firm. 382pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold (In Collaboration With Walter Nouvel)

price: $12.55

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth bds Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1947

Description: 38 illustrations. Good-Very Good in chipped & rubbed dustwrapper. Small 8vo. dustwrapper. 318pp. Comprehensive biography of Diaghileff; this copy has one small bookshop label to front pastedown, light offset to endpapers, fep clipped, o.w. G-Vg throughout; dustwrapper chipped & rubbed w/ Bookshop label lower front and head of spine; dustwrapper mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L., With Walter Nouvel

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxii, 359 pp. Second printing. Previous owner name and bookplate on front endpapers; very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First edition second impression-it actually says "First cheap edition" Index and appendix. No writing in book other than a few pencil notes by a dealer inside front cover. Binding tight. Spine faded. A few light spots on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff, His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1935

Description: Second Printing. 359pp. Index. 23p b/w photos. Approx. 9-1/4" Tall. HC. Extra-durable Blue buckram cloth, bright gold lettering. DANCE BIOGRAPHY. Choreographer. Moderate wear to top/bottom of spine and corners, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are very slightly age-browned, o/w clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good +. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life,

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Used-Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) A little foxing; binding tight; green cloth faded & browned on spine, with some wear & dull gilt lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L & Nouvel, Walter

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: GOOD book, no DJ. Tight, VG+ text & illus. Worn cover, browned e. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L (Walter Nouvel)

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: 39 B/W Photos, Illus. VG+ No Dust Jacket 359pgs(Index) Cloth lighlty rubbed head & foot of spine, endpapers very lightly browned at hinges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink. Names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $19.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. By Haskell in collaboration with Walter Nouvel. Hardcover edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 359 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff-His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold

price: $19.53

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 318 pp. Bound in green cloth boards, scuffed and worn, lettering on the spine faded. Inscription on ffep in ink. In collaboration with Walter Nouvel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press,, NY: Date Published: 1978.

Description: VG condition. 359pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Publisher's dark blue cloth. No dust jacket. Publisher: 1935, Simon And Schuster

Description: New York: Very good; cloth a little darkened at edges. xxxii, 359 pp. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diaghileff, His Artistic and Private Life

by Haskell, Arnold L.

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York

Description: Very Good. Blue cloth covered boards; no dust jacket; owner signature on front fly; interior clean but toned; tight binding; illustrations; 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; 359 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.