» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory

by Alasdair Macintyre

About this title: When "After Virtue" first appeared in 1981, it was recognized as a significant and potentially controversial critique of contemporary moral philosophy. Newsweek called it "a stunning new study of ethics by one of the foremost moral philosophers in the English-speaking world." Since that time, the book has been translated into more than fifteen foreign languages and has sold over one hundred thousand copies. Now, twenty-five years later, the University of Notre Dame Press is pleased to release the third edition of "After Virtue", which includes a new prologue "After Virtue after a Quarter of a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Second Edition used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Second Edition

by Alasdair Mac Intyre

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1984-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: Good. Mostly Pen Underlining and a Little Red Mark Underlining and a Little Marginalia on About 30% of the Book, No Remainder Mark, Creasing on Spine, Moderate Wear and Illustration on Cover has Been Traced with pen, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory

by Alasdair Macintyre

price: $14.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780268006105 ISBN: 0268006105

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory

by Alasdair Macintyre

price: $14.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press ISBN-13: 9780268006105 ISBN: 0268006105

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory (Second Edition) used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory (Second Edition)

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 01 June, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: Very good condition. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780268006105 ISBN: 0268006105

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Hbk 252pp prev owner's inscn on fep dj shelf worn now in protective sleeve extensively annotated in ink but still has some value as a working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Second Edition used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Second Edition

by Macintyre Alasdair

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: Pbk 286pp covers shelf worn with crease at front highlighting and ink underlining in sundry places good working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After virtue: a study in moral theory

by MacIntyre, Alasdair C.

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Ind. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780268005948 ISBN: 026800594X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. very minor notes, tight binding, cheap copy! postscript from 2nd edition laid in. ix, 252 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [246]-248. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Second Edition new book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Second Edition

by Alasdair Macintyre

price: $21.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1984-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: New. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Third Edition new book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Third Edition

by Alasdair Macintyre

price: $21.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 3/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780268035044 ISBN: 0268035040

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue a Study in Moral Theory, Second Edition used book

After Virtue a Study in Moral Theory, Second Edition

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: As New. 0268006113. 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages; "[I]t is something to have a book, devoted to certain quite central technical philosophical questions, which is likely to produce so passionate a response. " ?New York Review of Books "A remarkable synthesis...." ?Richar d Rorty "A stunning new study of ethics...." ?Newsweek "The best book of philosophy in years. " ?John Gardner "To call this a good book is to be patronizing; it is an important book, one that will have to be followed up or ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue used book

After Virtue

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Notre Dame Press ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: After Virtue. By Alasdair MacIntyre, Univ. of Notre Dame Press, 1984, second edition. ISBN 0268006113. 286pgs, bibliography. Soft cover fine (un-read), 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory new book

After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $31.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780268035044 ISBN: 0268035040

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

After Virtue a Study in Moral Theory:

price: $33.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780715636404 ISBN: 0715636405

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Drawing on more than 500 years of history, this title explores the causes of the crisis in moral description and shows how attempts to formulate moral principles had grown progressively more difficult in the period after the enlightenment. it explains what has driven moral philosophy into its quagmire and suggests ways out of it. edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

After Virtue used book

After Virtue

by Alasdair Macintyre

price: $34.09

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715616635 ISBN: 0715616633

Description: Good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory

by Alasdair C Macintyre

price: $43.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780268005948 ISBN: 026800594X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $44.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, In, U. S. A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: Good. 0268006113. Contents are tight; 35 pages show ink underlining/notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $44.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, In, U. S. A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: Good+ 0268006113. Contents are tight; about 30 pages show some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Virtue a Study in Moral Theory

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press, Bx621 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780268006105 ISBN: 0268006105

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0268006105. Hardcover. 8vo. University of Notre Dame Press. 1984. 286 pgs. First, thus. DJ in G shape with heavy sunning along the spine, closed tear present to the front panel of the DJ near the flap edge, chipping at the spine ends. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx621; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Third Edition used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Third Edition

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780268035044 ISBN: 0268035040

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1981 University of Notre Dame Press hard cover 1st edition-minor wear to edge of dust jacket (now in mylar cover) minor dog ear-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-a nice collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Virtue

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $85.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIV OF NOTRE DAME PRESS, NOTRE DAME, IN Date Published: PUB 1981

Description: NEAR FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT BUT THERE WAS A BINDING ERROR THAT RESULTED IN SOME CREASING TO A FEW OF THE LEAVES. D.J. IS VERY NICE WITH THE USUAL COLOR FADE OF THE SPINE PANEL, LIGHT RUB TO THE CORNERS, AND A BIT OF SCATTERED RUB TO THE REAR PANEL. AN VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Second Edition used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory, Second Edition

by Alasdair Mac Intyre

price: $8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780268005948 ISBN: 026800594X

Description: 026800594x Cloth in jacket, good with minor wear, jacket quite faded and scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

After Virtue used book

After Virtue

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND EDITION Binding: Soft Back Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press, NOTRE DAME, IN Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: Good. Ethics Books cover has some fading, slight creases and wear. Writing on fly-page. Underlining and markings on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Virtue: a Study in Moral Theory

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780268005948 ISBN: 026800594X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory used book

After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory

by Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $16.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780268006112 ISBN: 0268006113

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Bob, The United States

"MacIntyre provides a strong critique of contemporary moral theory, dominated as it is by varieties of emotivism: There are no objective standards; moral values are subjective and relative. This is the first half of his book. As much as MacIntyre admires Aristotle, he cannot go back to Aristotle's "metaphysical biology." Aristotle's "classical" perspective was replaced with a variety of rationalistic moral theories (e.g., Kant) that Nietzsche accurately and powerfully in MacIntyre's view said were nothing but expressions of subjective will. MacIntyre then outlines his attempt to thread the needle and put moral theory back on track. This is the second half of his book and this is where he flat lines. After three attempts, MacIntyre's "after virtue" thesis remains obscure. It is also not clear why he dismisses Aristotle's biology as "metaphysical," which suggests that the biiological foundation for Aristotle's theory rests on thin air. Whether accurate or not in detail, Aristotle was on the right track in anchoring moral theory in biology. As biological beings, we seek survival and well being, which in varying degrees includes a personal need to love, a tribal need to belong, and a rational need to match up means with ends, including treating others as ends as the means to satisfy our own ends. Somehow this line of pursuit might provide the foundation for moral theory that MacIntyre seeks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Scott, The United States

"Just read this for my political communication course. It posits that man's traditional concept of virtue and morals no longer exists. The concept of narrative extended in this book (then appropriated by Fisher later) is particularly insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Josh

"read this in school but felt it was worth reading outside the classroom. A look at what different cultures consider virtue and what affect it has."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By W, Athol, MA

"An esoteric apology for moral philosophy in the post modern--we have either to grab our books and head for the caves to escape these new dark ages--or discover a new new Benedict. No one is or ever could be in charge--what were we thinking?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory by Alasdair Macintyre

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.