» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diabetes for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L Rubin, M.D.

About this title: Diabetes is all about sugar. And for the millions of people worldwide who live with one of the two forms of the disease, diabetes also is all about understanding causes, symptoms, treatments, and the importance of diet and exercise. Among medical conditions, few diseases have been shown to affect every part of the person. Diabetes claims that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764568206 ISBN: 0764568205

Description: Fine. 0764568205 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin Md

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764568206 ISBN: 0764568205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551543 ISBN: 076455154X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764568206 ISBN: 0764568205

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L, M.D.

price: $2.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764568206 ISBN: 0764568205

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551543 ISBN: 076455154X

Description: Fine. 076455154X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551543 ISBN: 076455154X

Description: Fine. 076455154X cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $3.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 8/4/2008 ISBN-13: 9780470270868 ISBN: 0470270861

Description: Fine. 0470270861 little crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $3.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 8/4/2008 ISBN-13: 9780470270868 ISBN: 0470270861

Description: Fine. 0470270861 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L. Rubin Md

price: $3.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780470270868 ISBN: 0470270861

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $3.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764568206 ISBN: 0764568205

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $3.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764568206 ISBN: 0764568205

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470270868 ISBN: 0470270861

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470270868 ISBN: 0470270861

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $3.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 8/4/2008 ISBN-13: 9780470270868 ISBN: 0470270861

Description: New. 0470270861 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $3.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780470270868 ISBN: 0470270861

Description: New. 0470270861 THESE BOOKS HAVE NO REMAINDER MARK OR BLACK LINE. Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $3.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780470270868 ISBN: 0470270861

Description: New. 0470270861 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L, M.D.

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764568206 ISBN: 0764568205

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). Audience: General/trade. softcover, very minor bumped corner at top of fr cov, price written on fr cov pg, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Hungry Minds, TPB, 2001, 9th printing. Almost like new, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L, M.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551543 ISBN: 076455154X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies new book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $5.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2004-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780764568206 ISBN: 0764568205

Description: New. Brand new paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies new book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764568206 ISBN: 0764568205

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies new book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin Md

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2004-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780764568206 ISBN: 0764568205

Description: New. New softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L. Rubin

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780764551543 ISBN: 076455154X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Diabetes for Dummies used book

Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L.; Rubin, Alan

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551543 ISBN: 076455154X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Kevin, The United States

"I've been skipping around to different topics and chapters whenever I need to know something. Very informative and even a little humorous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Rich, Fort Dodge, IA

"Not a book I read because I wanted to, but because I needed to. Found out I was pre-diabetic and hadn't a clue what any of that meant. The information in the book was accessible, at a level I could understand without needing prior knowledge, and helped give me some idea of what next steps I should look into taking.
A great launching point if you or someone you know wants an introduction to diabetes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
fine job; good reference plain, May 28, 2009
By nicky67, Erie,Pa

"plain lay terms, good reference to have handy over materials from doctors and organizations; neuropathy usually gets no coverage because the authors often don't suffer from it or even have diabetes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Feb 4, 2009
By Maura, Kearny, NJ

"Bought this book for my cousin's wife who just found out she's diabetic and needed information on how she should manage her diabetes. She loves it!!! Very helpful."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Diabetes for Dummies by Alan L Rubin, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.