» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After the War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Set against the backdrop of New York City in the 1950s, After the War captures those exciting years when everyone was trying to make up for lost time. It was a time for experimentation, and returned World War II veteran Richard Stone deliberately erected a wall of "disconnectionism", pursued a rootless, Rilke-like existence in borrowed apartments, hocking the belongings for eating (and drinking) money. It was a time for intense living, and love: Richard's love affair with bewitching and bewildering Jemmy Gordon, only child of a celebrated war correspondent, is a masterpiece of enigma and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
After the War used book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780892633326 ISBN: 0892633328

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

After the War

by Daniel Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Lancer Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

After the War: a Novel [Paperback] By Stern, Daniel new book

After the War: a Novel [Paperback] By Stern, Daniel

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892633326 ISBN: 0892633328

Description: **shelf wear BRAND New! ! ! NO MARKS! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the War: a Novel new book

After the War: a Novel

by Stern, Daniel

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rice University Press ISBN-13: 9780892633326 ISBN: 0892633328

Description: New. 0892633328 1st thus. As New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel

price: $4.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TAMU Press ISBN-13: 9780892633319 ISBN: 089263331X

Description: Good. 089263331X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the War: a Novel

by Daniel Stern

price: $5.47

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780892633319 ISBN: 089263331X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel;

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good-Xlibrary in Good jacket: -: -: Flep missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel, and Wiesel, Elie (Introduction by)

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First U.S. edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rice University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892633319 ISBN: 089263331X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the War (Modern Masters Ser. )

by Stern, Daniel

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892633319 ISBN: 089263331X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-dust jacket is in mylar and in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel, and Wiesel, Elie (Introduction by)

price: $16.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rice University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892633319 ISBN: 089263331X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. No markings. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. 247 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the War

by Stern Daniel

price: $34.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: PUTNAM

Description: Very Good. 1ST ED BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN SLIGHT FADING ON SPINE GREAT READING COPY BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

After the War used book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: (1967)

Description: First edition. Fine in lightly worn, near fine dustwrapper. Full page Inscription by the author in the year of publication, warning the recipient not to trade or sell the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

After the War: a Novel used book

After the War: a Novel

by Stern, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rice University Press ISBN-13: 9780892633326 ISBN: 0892633328

Description: Fair. 0892633328 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

After the War used book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: TAMU Press ISBN-13: 9780892633326 ISBN: 0892633328

Description: Fair. 0892633328 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After the War: a Novel

by Daniel Stern

price: $4.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rice University Press ISBN-13: 9780892633319 ISBN: 089263331X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

After the War: a Novel new book

After the War: a Novel

by Stern, Daniel

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Rice University Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rice University Press Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780892633326 ISBN: 0892633328

Description: New. 0892633328 BRAND NEW. Clean, Tight, Crisp. NOT a remainder-NO embarrassingblack slashes. SEE OURFEEDBACK & BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! WE SHIP FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After the War: a Novel

by Daniel Stern

price: $5.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892633319 ISBN: 089263331X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

After the War used book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rice University Press ISBN-13: 9780892633326 ISBN: 0892633328

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

After the War used book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rice University, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892633326 ISBN: 0892633328

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel

price: $8.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lancer, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine. NO SPINE CREASE, light edge wear to covers, slight lean, clean white covers and inside is too. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

After the War

by Daniel Stern

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+-Near Fine in Very Good+-Near Fine jacket. Very clean and tight x-library with no stamps, only very faint tape ghosts and paper strip on rear fep. No library markings to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

After the War: a Novel used book

After the War: a Novel

by Stern, Daniel

price: $14.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rice University Press ISBN-13: 9780892633326 ISBN: 0892633328

Description: Good. 0892633328 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

After the War: a Novel used book

After the War: a Novel

by Daniel Stern

price: $15.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rice University Press Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780892633326 ISBN: 0892633328

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After the War

by Stern, Daniel

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: F/vg; dj small hole in spine. 243pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Burlew, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After the War: a Novel

by Stern, Daniel

price: $21.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rice University Press ISBN-13: 9780892633319 ISBN: 089263331X

Description: Good. 089263331X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.