» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by David Maisel (Translator), Bat Ye'or, Jacques Ellul (Designer)

About this title: Indispensable to the Western observer for a full understanding of the complexities of the conflicts in the Middle East, this study analyzes and documents the historical, social, and spiritual realities of the dhimmi peoples -- the non-Arab and non-Muslim communities subjected to Muslim domination after the conquest of their territories by Arabs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam used book

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam

by Ye'or, Bat, (with a preface by Jacques Ellul, translated from the French

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st English edition, revised and enlarged Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy, unmarked, with light wear to wrappers. 444 p., octavo, different decorative wrappers than depicted above-see below "analyzes the historical reaities of the non-Arab and non-Muslim communities subjected to Muslim domination after the conquest of their homelands. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam new book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Bat Ye'Or~David Maisel

price: $28.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam new book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Ye'Or, Bat

price: $29.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr Date Published: 1985-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780838632628. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dhimmi; Jews and Christians Under Islam

by Ye'Or, Bat

price: $52.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford ISBN-13: 9780838632338 ISBN: 0838632335

Description: [0-8386-3233-5] [1985]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 444pp. Illustrations, photographs, notes, bibliography, indices. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper, and the dust jacket is lightly worn around the edges. Preface by Jacques Ellul. Translated by Paul Fenton, David Littman & David Maisel. Locale: Middle East. (History (Middle East), Christians, Dhimmis, Ethnic Relations, Islam, Jews) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam used book

Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam

by Ye'Or, Bat

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: n/a. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam used book

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam

by Ye'Or, Bat; Ellul, Jacques (Preface By)

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Quality trade Paperback Publisher: Associated University Presses, Inc. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 444pp. Bibliography. Index. Revised and Enlarged. With a Preface by Jacques ellul. Translation of: Le dhimmi. Translated from the French by David Masel (Author's text) and Paul Fenton (Document section). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to lightly yellow with age. Outer page edges have some finger soiling/stains. Front hinge is a bit loose but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam new book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Bat Ye'Or, David Maisel

price: $27.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam new book

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam

by Maisel, David; Ye'Or, Bat And Ye'Or, Bar

price: $29.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV EXP Binding: Paperback Publisher: Associated Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: New. Indispensable to the Western observer for a full understanding of the complexities of the conflicts in the Middle East, this study analyzes and documents the historical, social, and spiritual realities of the dhimmi peoples--the non-Arab and non-Mu... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam new book

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam

by Maisel, David (Translated by), and Ye'or, Bat, and Ye'or, Bar

price: $29.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 444 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Maisel, David (Translated by), and Ye'or, Bat, and Ellul, Jacques (Designer)

price: $35.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632338 ISBN: 0838632335

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Whole, tight and clean. No reading marks. Slight stickers residue inside back cover. Overall great condition. Fast shipping assured. bc9. Text in English, French. 444 p. the dhimmi; jews and christians under islam; egypt; morocco; algiers read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KnowledgeKorner, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam new book

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam

by Bar Ye'Or, D. Maisel

price: $40.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam new book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Bat Ye'Or

price: $43.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Associated Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam used book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Ye'Or, Bat; Maisel, David

price: $45.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: Good. 0838632629 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam new book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Ye'Or, Bat; Maisel, David

price: $58.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: New. 0838632629 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam used book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Bat Ye'Or

price: $64.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam By Ye'Or, Bat; Maisel, David

by Bat Ye'Or; Translator-David Maisel

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Associated Univ Pr Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780838632338 ISBN: 0838632335

Description: Very Good. Unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Crease and wear to dust jacket. Ships daily. (MEH) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam new book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Bat Ye'Or

price: $66.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam used book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Bat Ye'Or; David Maisel

price: $82.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam

by Bat Ye'Or

price: $93.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Associated Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632338 ISBN: 0838632335

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dhimmi: Jews and Christians Under Islam

by Bat Ye'Or (Author), David Maisel (Translator)

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Associated Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780838632338 ISBN: 0838632335

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a near very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dhimmi, Jews and Christians Under Islam

by Ye'Or, Bat

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutherford, London/Toronto Date Published: 1988

Description: with photos and drawings. Discoloration to the ffl and front paste down. A very good, tight, bright copy in a very good dj. The text is flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oracle Junction Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam new book

The Dhimmi: Jews & Christians Under Islam

by Bat Ye'Or

price: $48.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Associated Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780838632628 ISBN: 0838632629

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Decline of Eastern Christianity Under Islam: From Jihad to Dhimmitude: Seventh-Twentieth Century

The Decline of Eastern Christianity Under Islam: From Jihad to Dhimmitude: Seventh-Twentieth Century

by Bat Ye'or, Bat, Miriam Kochan (Translator)

see all from $19.87!

new only from $19.88!

Islam and Dhimmitude: Where Civilizations Collide

Islam and Dhimmitude: Where Civilizations Collide

by Bat Ye'or, Miriam Kochan (Translator), David Littman (Translator)

see all from $11.79!

new only from $39.94!

The Rage and the Pride

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

What Went Wrong?: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard W Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.19!

The Byzantine Commonwealth: Eastern Europe 500-1453

The Byzantine Commonwealth: Eastern Europe 500-1453

by Dimitri Obolensky

see all from $6.93!

Violence; reflections from a Christian perspective.

by Jacques Ellul

see all from $3.00!