» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dharma Bums

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

About this title: Another autobiographical novel from Kerouac, THE DHARMA BUMS, encompasses the ideals of freedom set forth by Whitman and Thoreau, with Buddhism thrown in for good measure. Focusing on the friendship between Ray Smith (modelled on Kerouac) and Japhy Ryder (Gary Snyder), the Buddhist sub-theme is evoked in Smith and Ryder's wish to introduce the concept of Dharma to others. Acknowledged by Kerouac scholars to be a more mature work than ON THE ROAD, THE DHARMA BUMS is called "perhaps the most representative expression of the Beat sensibility in a work of fiction" by Sue L. Kimball in "Critical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

price: $2.31

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1971-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780670003198 ISBN: 0670003190

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition with some shelf wear. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Has some notes and/or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

price: $3.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 5/27/1971 ISBN-13: 9780670003198 ISBN: 0670003190

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dharma Bums

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780451143228 ISBN: 0451143221

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums used book

The Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1976-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780140042528 ISBN: 0140042520

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums used book

The Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140042528 ISBN: 0140042520

Description: TextbooksRus #8973666. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition used book

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $5.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019939 ISBN: 0670019933

Description: Very Good. 0670019933 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums used book

The Dharma Bums

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140042528 ISBN: 0140042520

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. softcover; solid binding; no marking or highlighting within text; VB82. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition new book

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $5.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019939 ISBN: 0670019933

Description: New. 0670019933 Brand NEW...All books ship withi 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition new book

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $5.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019939 ISBN: 0670019933

Description: New. 0670019933 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition new book

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $5.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019939 ISBN: 0670019933

Description: New. 0670019933 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums used book

The Dharma Bums

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $6.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140042528 ISBN: 0140042520

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0140042520 near fine clean copy, minimal cover wear, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums new book

The Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

price: $6.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1976-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780140042528 ISBN: 0140042520

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums new book

The Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140042528 ISBN: 0140042520

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dharma Bums

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguim Books, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Trade size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dharma Bums

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good Condition. Paperback, Pages Yellow Edition: 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums used book

The Dharma Bums

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140042528 ISBN: 0140042520

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 244pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dharma Bums, the

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Signet pt Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet / New American Library Date Published: 1959

Description: Vg- Light creases front cover & light wear to extrems of cover; pp browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Audio Literature Presents: the Dharma Bums used audio book

Audio Literature Presents: the Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

price: $8.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780944993293 ISBN: 094499329X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Audio Literature Pub Date: 4/1/1998 Binding: Audio Cassette Pages: 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition used book

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $8.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670019939 ISBN: 0670019933

Description: Good. 0670019933 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition used book

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $8.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670019939 ISBN: 0670019933

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition new book

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Jack Kerouac

price: $8.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780670019939 ISBN: 0670019933

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums used book

The Dharma Bums

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140042528 ISBN: 0140042520

Description: VG. 0140042520. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) used book

The Dharma Bums (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $8.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143039600 ISBN: 0143039601

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) new book

The Dharma Bums (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $8.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143039600 ISBN: 0143039601

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition used book

The Dharma Bums: 50th Anniversary Edition

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 9-18-08 ISBN-13: 9780670019939 ISBN: 0670019933

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! ! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Suzie, Japan

"It's hard to be bored when you're perplexed by something . . . but that's how I felt while reading (ok listening to) this book. There was no meaning or direction and I didn't care about the characters. I know "direction" isn't necessary for a story to be good, and the point of his story was the lack of direction . . . it just didn't work for me. It's written like a journal, which was cool, but I guess I want to be moved in some way or another. All I saw were these hippie Dharma bums (more bum than Dharma) looking for an excuse not to work and be a part of the moving world. They call each other "Bodhisattva," which got annoying, drink and smoke hash at parties that last DAYS, and sleep around with women - because I guess the only way a woman can become a Buddha is through a man - all the while going on and on about reaching enlightenment like it's a retirement plan.

Wow, I sound a little irked. Maybe there are a few Dharma bums in my own life . . .

Well done, Jack Kerouac. You've moved me. I don't like you. And I like that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Dan, Canada

"Early in The Dharma Bums, Japhy Rider says "Comparisons are odious." The narrator repeats this phrase at a couple of other points. With that in mind, I am going to resist comparing this book to Kerouac's earlier and better-known (and more popular) novel, On the Road. The Dharma Bums is another of Kerouac's beat romans a clef. Characters include the narrator Ray Smith (based on Kerouac), Warren Coughlin (based on poet Philip Whalen), Alvah Goldbook (based on poet Allen Ginsberg) and Japhy Rider (based on Gary Snyder. The focus of the novel is on the friendship between the narrator and Japhy Rider. Both are students of Eastern thought, and particularly Buddhism, and both view the Buddhist approach to life as making more sense than the roles available in postwar American consumer society. Thus, the characters spend their time in conversation, meditation and in exploring nature (a particularly good scene describes how Ray, Japhy and another character climb a 20,000 foot mountain). This is not to say that the action of the narrative is set entirely in a wilderness type setting; for instance, early in the book there are some pages describing the now-legendary poetry reading at Gallery Six in Francisco, when Allen Ginsberg first read his poem "Howl." The book is particularly interesting for the conversations among the different characters, who shift without transition from Buddhist thought through existential absurdity and poetic surreal nonsense (but, from a Zen perspective, there is little difference between these things; as Japhy Rider notes "Comparisons are odious")."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Ar-jay, Bellingham, WA

"Just finished reading this yesterday and now I really want to go on a long hike up a mountain!

The characters are very interested in Buddhism, meditation, etc. so there are many Buddhist allusions I didn't understand. But, Ray, who plays Kerouac in the semi-autobiographical piece, shows such a grasp and love for life and it's simple, mundane pleasures that I want to read up on Buddhism...and kind of see what all the fuss is about.

I don't know if it's just me, but Kerouac's prose seems a bit sloppy as far as attention to grammar and such, almost as if you're reading someone's journal entries.

One of the things I really liked about this book was Ray's relationship with his good friend, Japhy (another poet at the time, I believe). They learn from each other, they teach one another, and they're brutally honest each other. I feel like they connect on this intellectual level that we don't see much in male to male relationships.

I wish we didn't live in a world of fear (this book was written in the 50's, I believe), where many think of strangers as a possible threat to us, because, to me, it seems such an exciting way of life to do like Kerouac: hitchhike from shore-to-shore, living on the trust of complete strangers, salami, cheese, and crackers, and bottles of red wine. Reading Ray's joy makes me wish I was so care-free."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Nate, Brooklyn, NY

"So I only just started this, but just look:

"And who am I?"
"I dunno, maybe you're Goat."
"Goat?"
"Maybe you're Mudface."
"Who's Mudface?"
"Mudface is the mud in your goatface. What would you say if someone was asked the question 'Does a dog have a Buddha nature?' and said 'Woof!'"

Fortunately Kerouac's Proxytagonist du jour acknowledges this as "silly Zen Buddhism", but even so, the koan-lobber is a character being presented as enlightened. Of course, I'm going to see where this is going, but if I have to wade through many more scenes of a bunch of poets calling eachother Bodhisattvas, I'm going be forced to set the book down on the table and look very irritated with it before resuming.

...

And upon finishing: I know that Kerouac is one of widely considered one of the great poetic seekers of the last century, but I wasn't especially impressed. The prose often felt hurried (I get the feeling that it was hurriedly composed), and some of his autobiographical detail seemed somewhat self-congratulatory with very little more pointed introspection to balance it, but this is probably mostly due to the fact that I'm just not that receptive to his brand of garbled pan-religious philosophizing, and the means through which he tried to explore it.

Even so, I see the appeal. These guys, flawed as their approach may often have been, really were trying to cut right to the core of life, trying to figure it all out. It's noble, even heroic in some ways. And my favorite passages, those conveying the breathless whirl of trains and trucks and towns out on the road, were exhilarating. Huh, I guess that in light of that I really should give On the Road a try at some point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Dharma Bums by Jack Kerouac

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Big Sur

Big Sur

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $4.12!

new only from $7.50!

Subterraneans

Subterraneans

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.49!

Desolation angels

Desolation angels

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $2.53!

new only from $6.75!

Visions of Cody

Visions of Cody

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $3.25!

new only from $8.00!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!