» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devotions for the Childrens Hour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Devotions for the Childrens Hour

by Dr. Kenneth N Taylor, B.S., Th.M.

About this title: The 48 thoughtful devotionals in this book are excellent tools to help introduce elementary-school-aged children to Bible doctrine. They're brief, and are made memorable by illustrations, questions, hymns, and suggested Scripture readings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Taylor, Kenneth Nathaniel, And Doares, Robert G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [Rev. ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 175 p. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Taylor, Kenneth N.

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780802421357 ISBN: 0802421350

Description: Doares, Robert G. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight wear, long crease near spine, age discoloraiton/stains. 175 p.; Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotions for the Children's Hour used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moody Pr (J) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802422262 ISBN: 0802422268

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780802422118 ISBN: 080242211X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotions for the Children's Hour used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moody Pr (J) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802422262 ISBN: 0802422268

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotions for the Children's Hour used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780802422262 ISBN: 0802422268

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotions for the Children's Hour used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Pr (J) Date Published: 1987-06 ISBN-13: 9780802422262 ISBN: 0802422268

Description: Good. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Ex-church library with card pouch and library stampings. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780802400611 ISBN: 0802400612

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780802422118 ISBN: 080242211X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED water damage; name present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotions for the Children's Hour used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Taylor, Kenneth N.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Moody Pr (J) ISBN-13: 9780802422262 ISBN: 0802422268

Description: Very Good. 0802422268 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1. no sale is ever final. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotions for the Children's Hour used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Taylor, Kenneth N.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Moody Pr (J) ISBN-13: 9780802422262 ISBN: 0802422268

Description: Good. 0802422268 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Taylor, Kenneth N.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Moody Press ISBN-13: 9780802400611 ISBN: 0802400612

Description: Good. 0802400612 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Taylor, Kenneth N.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Moody Press ISBN-13: 9780802400611 ISBN: 0802400612

Description: Very Good. 0802400612 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Taylor, Kenneth Nathaniel

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Pub. 1968, 44th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago Date Published: 1974

Description: Doares, Robert G. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good to good condition. Some edgewear/chipping to corners. Solid and unmarked. A few pinched corners. 175 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Brief anecdotes discuss questions relating to God and the Bible. A prayer, a hymn, and suggested readings from the Bible follow each chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $2.75

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. -Revised Edition--175 pgs. Interior-Black marking on the FFP, otherwise nice. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Chicago, IL-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780802400611 ISBN: 0802400612

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802400611 ISBN: 0802400612

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802400611 ISBN: 0802400612

Description: Acceptable. Mild warping; spine okay. Former Library book. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotions for the Children's Hour used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802422262 ISBN: 0802422268

Description: Acceptable. Mild warping; spine okay. Front cover bent. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotions for the Children's Hour used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802422262 ISBN: 0802422268

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotions for the Children's Hour used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802422262 ISBN: 0802422268

Description: Acceptable. Mild warping; spine okay. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Taylor, Kenneth N.

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers Soiled/Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotions for the Children's Hour used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour

by Taylor, Kenneth N.

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802422262 ISBN: 0802422268

Description: Very Good. 201 Pages. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous illustrations, 48 Chapters, and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour/a Living Letter/Stories (Translator of the Living Letters)

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devotions for the Children's Hour/a Living Letter/Stories (Translator of the Living Letters)

by Kenneth N. Taylor

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: moody press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. NO DJ x-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great devotional for family, Jan 31, 2008
By triplecrowe, Ontario, Canada

"Devotions are short enough to do at a mealtime and keep our child's attention. They give sound teaching and instruction from the word of God, and include short illustrations from life. We especially like the little songs/hymns at the end of each devotion. Great book!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.