» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Richard J Foster, James Bryan Smith (Editor)

About this title: 52 readings from classic Christian devotional writers, such as Julian of Norwich, C.S. Lewis, Augustine and Dietrich Bonhoeffer. Each is accompanied by an introduction and meditation by Foster, and features Bible passages, discussion questions, group exercises and suggested further readings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Richard J. Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 6/11/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Richard J. Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J, and Smith, James Bryan (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J, and Smith, James Bryan (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J, and Smith, James Bryan (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J, and Smith, James Bryan (Editor)

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

price: $3.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 6/11/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Editor-Richard J. Foster; Editor-James Bryan Smith

price: $4.40

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Good. 1993. Harper San Francisco. Some pencil underlined text and margin notes. Minor edge wear and scuffing. Tanning pages. Ship same or next day. More Christian books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J.

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Very Good. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight; clean; unmarked text; minor shelfwear. Bottom right corner of spine is lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Revised Edition: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Revised Edition: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Richard J. Foster

price: $4.93

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060777500 ISBN: 0060777508

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Editor-Richard J. Foster; Editor-James Bryan Smith

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and tanning, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped and flared, cover crease and curl, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Revised Edition: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Revised Edition: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J.

price: $5.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 6/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060777500 ISBN: 0060777508

Description: Fine. 0060777508 **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Richard J. Foster

price: $6.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. The cover shows minor signs of wear. An apparently unread copy in great condition. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Revised Edition: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Revised Edition: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Richard J. Foster

price: $7.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2005-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780060777500 ISBN: 0060777508

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover crease and curl, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Revised Edition: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Revised Edition: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J.

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060777500 ISBN: 0060777508

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.42; Revised 2005. Harperone. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J, and Smith, James Bryan (Editor)

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, mild reader marks, no remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 353 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. ©1990/1991 Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for the Individual and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for the Individual and Groups

by Richard J. Foster, James Bryan Smith

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780340601211 ISBN: 0340601213

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Revised Edition: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups new book

Devotional Classics: Revised Edition: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Richard J. Foster

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 28 June, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060777500 ISBN: 0060777508

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups new book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J (Editor), and Smith, James Bryan (Editor)

list price: $16.99

our price: $13.59

you save: $3.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060777500 ISBN: 0060777508

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Editor-Richard J. Foster; Editor-James Bryan Smith

price: $13.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Very Good. Clean pages/tanning, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover, sunned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups new book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J. (Editor) / Smith, James Bryan (Editor)

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060777500 ISBN: 0060777508

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060777500. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups used book

Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups

by Foster, Richard J.

price: $18.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amazon Remainders Account Date Published: June 11, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060669669 ISBN: 0060669667

Description: Very Good. Very Good Softcover. Cover has a faint curl. Text is flawless. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Devotional Classics

by Foster, Richard

price: $18.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1989

Description: New. Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups. 388 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Splintered Light Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By There83, Seattle, WA

"Great devotional materials for developing your inner self."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Carla, The United States

"Ridiculously challenging... contains writings by a huge selection of spiritual giants over centuries of Christian experience. It provides an amazing perspective of Christianity from a wide variety of walks of faith - monastic to scholarly, etc. It's an awesome book for self study or group study, (I'm doing both - 3 girlfriends and I get together every few weeks and always have plenty to discuss on it.) It has very practical, non-cliche, non-cheezy ways to make each focus a truth in ones own life. Definitely the best devo book I've found."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Charlette, Dallas, TX

"This is one of the 3 textbooks for my ministry class. According to the authors, Devotional Classic describe a kind of writing that has stood the test of time and that seeks to form the soal before God. Deep huh? So far it's proven to be interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Laura, Cornelius, NC

"Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups by Richard J. Foster (1993)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Devotional Classics: Selected Readings for Individuals and Groups by Richard J Foster, James Bryan Smith (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.