About this title: This elegantly written book is a bold attempt to reinterpret the nature of sexual violence and to imagine the possibility of overcoming it. Lawrence Kramer traces today's sexual identities to their nineteenth-century sources, drawing on the music, literature, and thought of the period to show how normal identity both promotes and rationalizes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 12/1997
ISBN-13:9780520210127ISBN:0520210123
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 12/1997
ISBN-13:9780520210127ISBN:0520210123
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 12/1997
ISBN-13:9780520210127ISBN:0520210123
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 12/1997
ISBN-13:9780520210127ISBN:0520210123
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520210127ISBN:0520210123
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: First Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520210127ISBN:0520210123
Description: As New in As New jacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 281pp Clean and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780520210127ISBN:0520210123
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The nature of sexual violence and to imagine the possibility of overcoming it. Lawrence Kramer traces today's sexual identities to their nineteenth-century sources, drawing on the music, literature, and thought of the period to show how normal identity both promotes and rationalizes violence against women. To make his case, Kramer uses operatic lovedeaths, Beethoven's "Kreutzer Sonata" and the Tolstoy novella named after it; the writings of Walt Whitman ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
Description: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines today's sexual identities within the context of their 19th-century sources & offers alternatives to overcoming sexual violence. 281pp. 29382. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520210127ISBN:0520210123
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8.5 x 5.8 x 1 inches; Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.