» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Lawrence Kramer

About this title: This elegantly written book is a bold attempt to reinterpret the nature of sexual violence and to imagine the possibility of overcoming it. Lawrence Kramer traces today's sexual identities to their nineteenth-century sources, drawing on the music, literature, and thought of the period to show how normal identity both promotes and rationalizes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath used book

After the Lovedeath

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: VG+/VG+ Hardcover/Sexual violence and the making of culture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture new book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture new book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture new book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

After Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and Making of Culture (Hardcover) new book

After Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and Making of Culture (Hardcover)

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture new book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture new book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: New. 0520210123 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Fine. 0520210123 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: As New in As New jacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 281pp Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture new book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $18.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The nature of sexual violence and to imagine the possibility of overcoming it. Lawrence Kramer traces today's sexual identities to their nineteenth-century sources, drawing on the music, literature, and thought of the period to show how normal identity both promotes and rationalizes violence against women. To make his case, Kramer uses operatic lovedeaths, Beethoven's "Kreutzer Sonata" and the Tolstoy novella named after it; the writings of Walt Whitman ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture new book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $28.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 15/12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Lovedeath

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Examines today's sexual identities within the context of their 19th-century sources & offers alternatives to overcoming sexual violence. 281pp. 29382. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $34.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8.5 x 5.8 x 1 inches; Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

After the Lovedeath Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath Sexual Violence and the Making of Culture

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, 1997, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET ISBN--0520210123. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence & the Making of Culture used book

After the Lovedeath: Sexual Violence & the Making of Culture

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520210127 ISBN: 0520210123

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $45.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.