About this title: This short novel is about a falsely imprisoned Bosnian character and it is a depiction of the notorious Istanbul prison yard in which the innocent and the guilty from all parts of the Ottoman empire languished in various states of pain, demoralization, and hopelessness.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: grove press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 125p., 21 cm. This translation originally published, Grove P., 1962. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name, date and store on front pastedown, soil and slight edgewear on dj, slight foxing and tanning at edge, else fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Poor condition. Very good-condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). 137 pages of text. Hardcover binding which appear to be about VG on the outside. Ex-library, with typical interior markings and stamps, but none on the exterior. Front endpaper (blank) removed. Price-clipped dustjacket is in almost VG+ condition, except for a quarter inch thick label that removed the "C" of Andric on the spine when an attempt at removal was made (non-archival glue had been used); otherwise, there is minimal shelfwear and ... read more
Edition: First edition in English
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Octavo. Navy cloth & boards. Fine copy, no owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has internal tape marks; small sticker stain on lower spine; red spine lettering a bit sunned; VG otherwise. Andric won the Nobel prize for Literature in 1961. A short novel set in a Turkish prison. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Grove Press Inc., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 137, Very slight fading to boards at top edge, light browning to page edges. Light rubbing to d.j., slightly sunned. (White w/ red & blk lettering at spine). read more
Edition: F First American Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in J Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Short tear to top edge of jacket upper cover; slight scuffing, rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 137 pages. Short fiction by the 1961 Nobel Prize for Literature winner; novelette set in a Turkish prison. "A compassionate tale of despair and obsession...also a modern parable with many levels of meaning" (jacket lower flyleaf). Originally published under title: Prokleta Avlija. Seldom seen in a dust jacket in ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.