» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe

by James Chambers

About this title: The origins and consequences of the extraordinary campaign of Batu Khan, founder of the Golden Horde, and the Mongol Invasion of Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $3.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev and Extended ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780304321889 ISBN: 0304321885

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by James Chambers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by James Chambers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689706936 ISBN: 0689706936

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by James Chambers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 9/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780689706936 ISBN: 0689706936

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by James Chambers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by James Chambers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780689706936 ISBN: 0689706936

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by James Chambers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by James Chambers

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1979

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $3.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition (stated) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC 8vo in blue cloth. About Fine in like jacket. Lt soil front board; mild rubbing to bright unclipped jacket. 190pp inc. Bibliography, Index; illustrated in b/w reproductions, family tree, maps. Author's FIRST book, the culmination of his interest in military history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0689109423 Used nick to jacket edge, 8vo, 190pp. illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Horsemen, the: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo. Book is clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has three small edge-tears at front top edge.190pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $4.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dustjacket Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen

by Chambers, James

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 190 pgs, The Mongol Invasion of Europe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $4.25

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Good in Good. jacket. Book Small dampstain on one corner of book. (None elsewhere) Book is very lightly soiled (dust). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Good/VG, tape marks on front pastedown where dj formerly taped in, price clipped dj, owner name/address half title page. xvi, 190 p., maps, photos, biblio, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $4.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scissors Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $4.75

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust cover has alot of wear. Book has slight wear and the pages have tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Very Good. 0689109423 Atheneum hardcover w/dj, 1979, 1st U.S. edition, cloth bound, dj price $11.95, clean/tight & unmarked, very light wear...Near Fine/Near Fine...Not a RUINED remainder or ex-library JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Good/Good, lean to spine. Ex-lib, with usual markings and 'discard' stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US; ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: NF/VG; Atheneum 1985, 12 mo., xiii, 190 pp., 4 maps, illus., table, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. N-3. Spine ends and flap corners of DJ worn. DJ has two-1/2" sized sealed tears on front DJ. Top board edge, board spine ends, and board corners lightly worn. Previous owner's name written on left free endpaper. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 190 pages. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Horsemen, the: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 190 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy black dj. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen (the Mongol Invasion of Europe)

by James Chambers

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. DJ has Edgewear. Name sticker i. Book has some light rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Horsemen. the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY 1985

Description: HB. 168p + Biblio & Index. Illus & Maps. G-VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe used book

The Devil's Horsemen: the Mongol Invasion of Europe

by Chambers, James

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689109423 ISBN: 0689109423

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Asia & Asian History. 190 pages; 2nd printing. Tight, clean book; illustrated. The dj has some wear, small chips along edges; unclipped. "On Christmas Day 1241 the armies of Batu Khan, the founder of the Golden Horde, crossed the Danube while the disunited kingdoms of the West lay at their mercy. The Mongol invasion of Europe was entering its final phase, and it seemed as if all of Christendom was about to be destroyed by soldiers from Hell. The Devil's Horsemen is an ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Mongols

The Mongols

by David Morgan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.65!

Genghis Khan

Genghis Khan

by R P Lister

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

A History of the Habsburg Empire, 1526-1918

A History of the Habsburg Empire, 1526-1918

by Robert A Kann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Khubilai Khan: His Life and Times

Khubilai Khan: His Life and Times

by Morris Rossabi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.70!

History of the Goths

History of the Goths

by Herwig Wolfram

see all from $3.95!

new only from $8.95!

The Empire of the Steppes: A History of Central Asia

The Empire of the Steppes: A History of Central Asia

by Rene Grousset

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.96!