About this title: The origins and consequences of the extraordinary campaign of Batu Khan, founder of the Golden Horde, and the Mongol Invasion of Europe.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition (stated)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689109423ISBN:0689109423
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC 8vo in blue cloth. About Fine in like jacket. Lt soil front board; mild rubbing to bright unclipped jacket. 190pp inc. Bibliography, Index; illustrated in b/w reproductions, family tree, maps. Author's FIRST book, the culmination of his interest in military history. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo. Book is clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has three small edge-tears at front top edge.190pp. read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689109423ISBN:0689109423
Description: Good/VG, tape marks on front pastedown where dj formerly taped in, price clipped dj, owner name/address half title page. xvi, 190 p., maps, photos, biblio, index, small 8vo; read more
Edition: American ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689109423ISBN:0689109423
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust cover has alot of wear. Book has slight wear and the pages have tanned. read more
Description: Very Good. 0689109423 Atheneum hardcover w/dj, 1979, 1st U.S. edition, cloth bound, dj price $11.95, clean/tight & unmarked, very light wear...Near Fine/Near Fine...Not a RUINED remainder or ex-library JUNK. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689109423ISBN:0689109423
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. N-3. Spine ends and flap corners of DJ worn. DJ has two-1/2" sized sealed tears on front DJ. Top board edge, board spine ends, and board corners lightly worn. Previous owner's name written on left free endpaper. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 190 pages. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689109423ISBN:0689109423
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 190 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy black dj. Light wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689109423ISBN:0689109423
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Asia & Asian History. 190 pages; 2nd printing. Tight, clean book; illustrated. The dj has some wear, small chips along edges; unclipped. "On Christmas Day 1241 the armies of Batu Khan, the founder of the Golden Horde, crossed the Danube while the disunited kingdoms of the West lay at their mercy. The Mongol invasion of Europe was entering its final phase, and it seemed as if all of Christendom was about to be destroyed by soldiers from Hell. The Devil's Horsemen is an ... read more
"I am completely and unabashedly biased regarding how awesome I find the Mongols to be. While many books focus on politics, religion, etc...this one is one o fthe best assessments I have read of their tremendously advanced military strategy.
"After watching the movie, Mongol, I found this on my shelf and read it. It's a quick read and a good introduction to the Mongols and the empire they conquered. I have an older edition and the only quibble I have is the maps could have been a bit better and more detailed. As they are though, it was easy enough to follow along."
"I am no Historian but I feel like scholarship for this book is bit suspect (partly because the book is filled with lots of "So and So was greedy and had a bad temper). But it's very entertaining and "The Mongol War Machine" chapter was the most fascinating thing I've read in a long while."
"I found this book very interesting. We talk about the roman and persian empires of old but rarely do you hear about the mongols and the extend of their empire. This books chronicles the entire thing as well as the tactics used in their warfare. They were pretty amazing."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.