» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devils Guard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Devils Guard

by George Robert Elford

About this title: The ashes of World War II were still cooling when France went to war in Vietnam. In that struggle, its frontline troops were the misfits, criminals and mercenaries of the French Foreign Legion. And among these, none were so bloodstained as the veterans of the German SS.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Devils Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $68.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780440120148 ISBN: 0440120144

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devils Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $68.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780440120148 ISBN: 0440120144

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by George Robert Elford

price: $69.43

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780450013362 ISBN: 0450013367

Description: Good. Minor shelfware to the book cover. Otherwise a good book Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by George Robert Elford

price: $72.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 4/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780440120148 ISBN: 0440120144

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by George Robert Elford

price: $88.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: N.E. L Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780450037542 ISBN: 0450037541

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by George Robert Elford

price: $119.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil's Guard used book

Devil's Guard

by George R. Elford

price: $177.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440614234 ISBN: 0440614236

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George

price: $195.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing of new edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440120148 ISBN: 0440120144

Description: VG, very slightly cocked. 336 p., mass market paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $200.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. 297 pgs. The green top paper edges have faded and there are a few tiny spots and light handling blemishes on fore edge. Dust jacket is heavily sunned on spine with some scattered patches of yellowing on rest of jacket. Heavy chipping at top/bottom of jacket spine and moderate chipping at corners, also a few tears and an occasional small chip. Jacket is closer to Good rather than Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil's Guard used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $297.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. First Dell Printing (stated). 336 pages. Contents clean. Text block edges stained green as published. "11.5" stamped on top text block edge. Bottom rear spine edge has a one inch tear. Covers lightly soiled. Covers have some light creasing. Spine lightly creased. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard: the Incredible Story Behind the French Foreign Legion's Nazi Battalion in Indochina

by Elford, George Robert

price: $350.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: VG/VG. 299 p., 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $550.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1971, 1st edition, near fine condition, with a very good+ dust jacket, minor chip to head of dust jacket spine, minor closed tear to rear edge of dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, dust jacket design by Paul Bacon, published by Delacorte Press, New York, 297 pages. The incredible and almost unbelieveable story behind the French Foreign Legion's Nazi Battalion in Indochina. At the end of World War II the German S.S. captured in France were given a choice to be sent back to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by George Robert Elford

price: $600.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine. First Dell printing, very slight crease to spine, date on first page, otherwise like new, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $686.26

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition (stated); 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Delacorte Press [1971] Date Published: 1971

Description: Description: xvii, 297 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Wagemueller, Hans Josef. Indochina--History--1945-. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 297. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $1,015.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition (stated); 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Delacorte Press [1971] Date Published: 1971

Description: Description: xvii, 297 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Wagemueller, Hans Josef. Indochina--History--1945-. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Guard

by George Robert Elford

price: $47.48

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780450013362 ISBN: 0450013367

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Devil's Guard used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $51.42

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780450054471 ISBN: 0450054470

Description: Fair. 0450054470. Some marking to the front cover, fading and reading creases on the spine. The text is clean throughout, a good firm copy.; 349 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wherry Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Devil's Guard

by George Robert Elford

price: $146.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440120148 ISBN: 0440120144

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $154.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780450054471 ISBN: 0450054470

Description: Very good. Reading creases to spine and light creasing / indentations to cover. Pages tanning as expected. Binding tight-clean copy of this scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenworthy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $170.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780450054471 ISBN: 0450054470

Description: Very good. Reading creases to spine and creasing / indentations to cover. Slight rubbing / wear to edges and corners. Pages tanning at edges as expected. Binding tight-very good, clean copy of this scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenworthy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Devil's Guard

by George Robert Elford

price: $176.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440120148 ISBN: 0440120144

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Devil's Guard used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George R.

price: $177.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780440614234 ISBN: 0440614236

Description: Very Good. 0440614236 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Devil's Guard used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George R.

price: $227.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780440614234 ISBN: 0440614236

Description: Fine. 0440614236 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Devil's guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $300.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780450011450 ISBN: 0450011453

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Nice copy. Tight, clean, minor bump, edge wear, spine crease on cover. Text is aging as expected, but no marks inside or out. Scarce book. 349p.; 21 cm. Originally published, New York: Delacorte Press, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. Hay Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Devil's Guard

by Elford, George Robert

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DELacorte Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1st Edition. Dustjakcet is still very good and sharp, only showing light, faint traces of sunning to spine, very faint, protected beautifully in brodart. Book is sharp and square and very clean with only very light aging. Still sharp and solild, very good, square, tight binding. History Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Lee, Okehampton, The United Kingdom

"I read this years ago, my memory is that it was a Fascinating history, with no holds barred... not sure now about the accuracy of it all, and some of the political viewpoints expressed are decidedly non-PC today"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
War in Vietnam before the Americans, Aug 15, 2008
By Thom, Livermore, CA

"George Elford relates the story of a Waffen SS officer who escapes Allied occupied post WW II Germany, joins the French Foreign Legion along with many of his former SS colleagues, and ends up leading a battalion in the French IndoChina War. The narrative flows very easily from Elford, making it difficult to put down the book.
The many months of campaigning in the jungles of IndoChina are graphically portrayed, and the narrative sticks with the jungle fighting without getting tied down with the French military bureaucracy. We follow the German characters through the tales of their battalion commander, as he expounds on the lessons they have learned from fighting partisans in Russia through fighting the Viet Minh. Excellent history to prepare anyone interested in reading about the origins of the Viet Nam War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.