» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devils Advocate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Devils Advocate

by West

About this title: A terminally ill English priest is sent by the Vatican to a small village in Italy to investigate the life of a local hero and reputed miracle worker who is a candidate for canonisation. From the author of LAZARUS, THE RINGMASTER and THE NAVIGATOR.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 319 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671812522 ISBN: 0671812521

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780671812522 ISBN: 0671812521

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris

price: $5.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 300p., 21 cm. Pan Giant read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by Morris L. West

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1960

Description: G- Spine edges worn, name on cover page, pages foxed, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil's Advocate used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some age discoloration and a purplish stain near open edge from dye on edge block (also gives a purplish stain to open edge of first dozen pages. ) Spine has a few crease lines. Light corner wear to cover....351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Soiling to wraps and page edges. Water staining to some pages. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Dell Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. The text is age-toned. There are pencilled notes on the FFEP. The exterior is creased and soiled. 351 p. Mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by Morris West

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft / MMPB Publisher: Pan Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Religion / Fiction A tight clean copy, yellowed with age with slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Ninth Printing, June 1962 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used; shelf wear, pages clean and unmarked. 300p., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by Morris L. West

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1971-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671781477 ISBN: 0671781472

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed, rubbed Covers. Faintly Creased Spine. Edgewear. Stamp inside front cover. No Marks in text. pb03s08. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: DELL

Description: Used-Acceptable. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by Morris L. West

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Used-Good. Dell 14th printing 1964. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. 1 tear at bottom of spine. Text clean and tight, tanning. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by Morris L. West

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. -9th Printing--351 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by Morris W. West

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Dell Book Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Good reading book. Spine creased. Cover worn, creased and torn. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by Morris L. West

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, 1964 16th prtg, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Softcover book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by West, Morris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DELL PUBLISHING CO Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * PRINT DATE MAY VARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil's Advocate used book

The Devil's Advocate

by Morris L. West

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780061010798 ISBN: 0061010790

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Advocate

by Morris West

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Advocate

by Morris. West

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1966-01-01

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devils Advocate (Rei)

by Morris West

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671812522 ISBN: 0671812521

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Spine shows creasing as well as on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devils Advocate

by West

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1960

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devils Advocate

by West

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1960

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Mel, The United States

"I read West long ago, but he is still one of my favorite writers. Though his novels are often about the Catholic Church, they are for everyone and are gripping. He will also test your vocabulary. He has one of the best natural vocabularies I've ever seen. Nothing "dumbed down" here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Robert, Knoxville, IA

"Great Read. Consistently the best metaphors I have seen in one book. ras"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By P. Timothy, Philadelphia, PA

"His time in Sicily was the best part..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Chris, Salem, OR

"i guess you kind of have to be a (practicing) cathloic for this to be worthwhile.

i find the existence of people like blaise meredith, clergymen who are not priests, but rather theological middle-management, kind of ridiculous.

i'm sure nicholas black must have been a shocking character back in the day, but now he seems like the gay-people equivalent of "reefer madness"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Devils Advocate by West

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.