» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devils

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: During a time of revolution, Nikolay Stavrogin, a brilliant but alienated young aristocrat, becomes a criminal, a degenerate, and an exploiter of women because of his inability to feel genuine emotion. Dostoyevsky hoped, in this novel, to rally the Russian upper classes to turn away from their own nihilistic self-absorption and identify with the masses, to avert the real revolution he saw coming. The title, translated variously as THE POSSESSED or DEMONS refers to the tide of new political ideas that spread through Russia in the late 19th century--ideas Dostoyevsky saw as dangerous and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Devils used book

The Devils

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Magarshack, David (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Some edge/spine/corner wear, flexible some, some underlines. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics) used book

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky; Translator-David Magarshack; Introduction-David Magarshack

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1954-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Devils (the World's Classics) used book

Devils (the World's Classics)

by Fedor M. Dostoevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192818508 ISBN: 0192818503

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics) used book

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 2/28/1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics) used book

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 2/28/1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics) used book

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1954-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics) used book

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics) used book

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics) used book

The Devils: the Possessed (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Penguin Classics, 1954, 1.2 in. H x 7 in. L x 4.4 in. W, 11.7 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils used book

The Devils

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Magarshack, David (Translated by)

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Devils (the World's Classics) used book

Devils (the World's Classics)

by Dostoevsky, Fedor M.

price: $2.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192818508 ISBN: 0192818503

Description: Good. 0192818503 soft cover, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Devils: the Possessed (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Devils: the Possessed (Oxford World's Classics)

by Fedor M. Dostoevsky

price: $2.66

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192838292 ISBN: 0192838296

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils (the Possessed) used book

The Devils (the Possessed)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Magarshack, David (Translated By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 16th printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xvii, 704 pp.; 18 cm. Firm binding, creased/bowed spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. "Denounced by radical critics as the work of a reactionary, this powerful story of Russian terrorists who plot destruction only to murder one of their own seethes with provocative political opinions. / Fyodor Dostoyevsky (1821-1881), one of nineteenth-century Russia's greatest novelists, spent four years in a convict prison in Siberia, after which he was obliged to enlist in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devils: the Possessed

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Penguin Books, London, England Date published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 1965 Trade PB. Penguin Books. 669 pgs. Slight shelf wear. Owner Note on Title pg. Otherwise book in excellent condition. Pgs are clean and binding is tight. A political drama. Hailed as a grim prophecy of the Russian Revolution and denounced as the work fo a reactionary renegade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Devils new book

Devils

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Katz, Michael R (Translated by)

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.16

you save: $1.79 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199540495 ISBN: 0199540497

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 769 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Devils (the Possessed) used book

The Devils (the Possessed)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Magarshack, David (Translator)

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Fine. 0140440356. The Penguin Classics; 669 pages; Fine condition. No Creases. Solid, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils new book

The Devils

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M., and Magarshack, David (Translated by)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new. 704 p.; 1.15" x 7.78" x 5.08". Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils (World's Classics) used book

The Devils (World's Classics)

by F.M. Dostoevsky

price: $14.34

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192818508 ISBN: 0192818503

Description: Good. A slight tan to the page edges. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Devils: the Possessed new book

Devils: the Possessed

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor / Magarshack, David (Translator) / Magarshack, David

price: $14.93

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date published: 1954-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140440355. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devils (Penguin Classics) used book

The Devils (Penguin Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor ( Translated With An Introduction By Jessie Coulson )

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, G/--, 704pp. Major rubbing, scuffing, creasing to covers, chipping to lower fr corner, inside is better, with tanning to page edges, some lower corners dog-eared, else square & tight-a solid study or reading copy, 380g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Devils used book

The Devils

by Dostoevsky, F.M.

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint with Appendix Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Near Fine. Clean, bright copy with 704 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Devils: new book

Devils:

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $21.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199540495 ISBN: 0199540497

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 800 pages. New edition. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Devils (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Devils (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199540495 ISBN: 0199540497

Description: Good. 0199540497 Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Levi Herbert, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Devils used book

The Devils

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Magarshack, David (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Devils used book

The Devils

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Magarshack, David (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440355 ISBN: 0140440356

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2009
By Jeremy, Pasadena, MD

""So this God exists in your opinion?"
"He doesn't, yet he does. There is no pain in the stone, but there is pain in the fear of the stone. God is the pain of the fear of death. He who overcomes pain and fear will himself become God. Then there will be a new life, a new man, everything new... Then history will be divided into two parts: from the gorilla to the destruction of God, and from the destruction of God..."
"To the gorilla?"
"...to the physical changing of earth and man. Man will be God and will change physically. And the world will change, and deeds will change, and thoughts, and all feelings. What do you think, will man then change physically?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Mayta, Uxbridge, F9, The United Kingdom

"An ambitious work, the breadth of ideas, the novel's design, all were masterfully crafted by Dosotoevsky...impressive...but at that the same time it could feel rather pretentious . As in his other post-Siberian books, this one is mainly constructed on the foundation of his anti-nihilistic sentiment.

"The possessed" signifies the young generation of Russia at that time bent on destroying all the accepted social norms and values, whom Dosotoevsky accused from being incapable of forming their own original ideas, thus merely following on what was in vogue then, or, as what one of the minor character blurted out "everything is so boring,one can't be squeamish over one's amusement, as long as they are interesting", it was the case of sheer ennui and impotency that they became nihilists.

It is interesting that Dostoevsky based one of his many challenges to nihilism here on the acts of suicide. Terrifying arguments were pounced on by the ironic Kirilov and, near the end, by the delusional Trofimovitch...all were bordering on sophistry me think...

Anyway...there are plenty of characters put on use, bestowed with different levels of "being possessed", from the ultimate dilletante Stravogin to the cunning automaton Erkel, which made for a thoroughly delightful characters study...there is also a cameo appearance of a doctor, losing his job due to a quarrel with his superiors...just like in "The Idiot"...curious..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Sean, Minneapolis, MN

"This might be the most tragic novel I've ever read, so much so that I have difficulty justifying recommending it to anyone at all. The number of characters presented, each burdened with his or her own ideology, and the sincerity with which their ideas are often presented only makes it more deflating when that ideology ultimately destroys each and every one of them, but the questions raised by each of them about religion, existentialism, morality, socialism, and society make Demons an unquestionable rewarding read. I'm sad to see that Dostoevsky's other, admittedly brilliant works, seem to get so much more interest than this, his seminal work on political ideology. It has all of the power of the Brothers Karamazov, all of the insight of Crime and Punishment, and the same disturbing psychology that distinguished Notes from Underground."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Cody, Burbank, CA

"Just finished this one and it was really good. (Some versions of this book are called "The Possessed" which some argue is a bad translation in Constance Garnette's translation of the text.) It is a bit slow moving at first but once you get introduced to some of the more whacky characters it picks up. Besides FD was a great psychological mind. It is full of witty zingers at some of his contemporaries and a good moral behind it. It is loosely based on a true story of some revolutionaries who commit a murder to avert being turned in to the government. FD uses the characters to express his growing concern of revolutionaries, anarchists, and other "Western Idealists" (i.e. liberals) and their influences in Russia. Some beleive that FD predicted the Russian Revolution with this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Devils by Fyodor M Dostoevsky, Michael R Katz (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.