New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devil water

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Devil water

by Anya Seton

About this title: This fiercely beautiful novel tells the true story of Charles Radcliff, a Catholic nobleman who joined the short-lived Jacobite rebellion of 1715, and of his daughter, Jenny, by a secret marriage. Set in the wilds of Northumbria, teeming London, and colonial Virginia--where Jenny eventually settled on the estate of the famous William Byrd of Westover--Jenny's story reveals one young woman's loyalty, passion, and courage as she struggles between living in the Old World and the New. This vividly powerful novel, like its predecessor "The Winthrop Woman," combines thoroughly documented history ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $17.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 526 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Book is Good+, except light age-tanning inside edges of covers. Size: 16mo. 564 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Taped cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449236338 ISBN: 0449236331

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages yellowed with some staining. Cover is slightly worn near the spine top and bottom. Some corner wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. 557p. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R and A Sonner, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water, Dearly Beloved, Ring of Bright Water, the Devil's Advocate Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1962

by Seton, A., Lindbergh, A. M., Maxwell, G., West, M. L.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated by Sickles Busse De Gaspari. Good with no dust jacket. Reader's Digest Condensed Books. 1962. TEG. Light usage showing with some damage at rear top spine. Text quite clean/tight. Slight musty odor.; Small 8vo; 502 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $5.51

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: hc81 Binding: S Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780449228883 ISBN: 0449228886

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $5.55

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780449228883 ISBN: 0449228886

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Nice used paperback. This one is in good used condition. Some spine roll, very readable. Most paperbacks in good to very good condition usually have a book store stamp, previous bookstore price, or perhaps the previous owners name or inscription. You can save on shipping by purchasing multiple titles. Please email me if you have any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $5.72

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: ha38 Binding: S Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780449228883 ISBN: 0449228886

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water (Giant Cardinal Edition, No. Gc-955)

by Seton, Anya

price: $5.75

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good; 1963. Aged with page darkening-very lightly used-mild signs of handling at corner tips-unmarked.; Paperback; Pocket Books; New York; First Printing; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 564 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $6.00

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: Reissue Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Tanning, edge wear creased chipped top edge front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorotha Holloway, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $6.47

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: hb99 Binding: S Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780449228883 ISBN: 0449228886

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Giant cardinal edition, first printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc., Boston Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy, clean on inside, slight shelf wear to cover, pages are lightly yellowing. Soft-bound, glued binding, 564 pgs. Audience: General/trade read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ursulabooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water (Coronet Books)

by Seton Anya

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340156933 ISBN: 0340156937

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Devil Water used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton; Foreword-Philippa Gregory

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago Review Press Date Published: 2007-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781556526596 ISBN: 1556526598

Description: Fair. Shelf H1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett

Description: Good. Paperback. Crest. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $8.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1980-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780449236338 ISBN: 0449236331

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton Anya

price: $8.69

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1976-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780449228883 ISBN: 0449228886

Description: Used-Good. Good condition, tilt, heavy creasing on spine, edgewear, age discoloration-paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Devil Water new book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya, and Gregory, Philippa (Foreword by)

price: $10.93

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chicago Review Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781556526596 ISBN: 1556526598

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 526 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton Anya

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780340006023 ISBN: 0340006021

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hodder Paperbacks, cover heavily rubbed/creased with small nicks to spine, pages lightlt toned however the binding is sound, a firm reading copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton Anya

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, UK Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Moderately creased/rubbed/toned but otherwise a reading copy. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780340156933 ISBN: 0340156937

Description: Fair. Lean to block, some wear to corners and spine. An acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Devil Water new book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago Review Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781556526596 ISBN: 1556526598

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Devil Water new book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya, and Gregory, Philippa (Foreword by)

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chicago Review Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781556526596 ISBN: 1556526598

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 526 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Devil Water new book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya, and Gregory, Philippa (Foreword by)

price: $11.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chicago Review Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781556526596 ISBN: 1556526598

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 526 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards are lightly scuffed, one large half-circle scratch on beb, edgewear to boards, corners lightly bumped. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Avalon

Avalon

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.34!

Dragonwyck

Dragonwyck

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.89!

Turquoise

by