Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This fiercely beautiful novel tells the true story of Charles Radcliff, a Catholic nobleman who joined the short-lived Jacobite rebellion of 1715, and of his daughter, Jenny, by a secret marriage. Set in the wilds of Northumbria, teeming London, and colonial Virginia--where Jenny eventually settled on the estate of the famous William Byrd of Westover--Jenny's story reveals one young woman's loyalty, passion, and courage as she struggles between living in the Old World and the New. This vividly powerful novel, like its predecessor "The Winthrop Woman," combines thoroughly documented history ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Devil water
(146 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 526 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Book is Good+, except light age-tanning inside edges of covers. Size: 16mo. 564 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Mail,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Taped cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780449236338
ISBN: 0449236331
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages yellowed with some staining. Cover is slightly worn near the spine top and bottom. Some corner wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. 557p. Glued binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R and A Sonner,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water, Dearly Beloved, Ring of Bright Water, the Devil's Advocate Reader's Digest Condensed Books 1962
by
Seton, A., Lindbergh, A. M., Maxwell, G., West, M. L.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest
Date Published: 1962
Description: Illustrated by Sickles Busse De Gaspari. Good with no dust jacket. Reader's Digest Condensed Books. 1962. TEG. Light usage showing with some damage at rear top spine. Text quite clean/tight. Slight musty odor.; Small 8vo; 502 pages. read more
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: hc81
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780449228883
ISBN: 0449228886
Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monarch Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780449228883
ISBN: 0449228886
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Nice used paperback. This one is in good used condition. Some spine roll, very readable. Most paperbacks in good to very good condition usually have a book store stamp, previous bookstore price, or perhaps the previous owners name or inscription. You can save on shipping by purchasing multiple titles. Please email me if you have any questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mo's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: ha38
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780449228883
ISBN: 0449228886
Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monarch Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water (Giant Cardinal Edition, No. Gc-955)
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good; 1963. Aged with page darkening-very lightly used-mild signs of handling at corner tips-unmarked.; Paperback; Pocket Books; New York; First Printing; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 564 pages; , read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books,
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Tanning, edge wear creased chipped top edge front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dorotha Holloway,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: hb99
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780449228883
ISBN: 0449228886
Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monarch Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: Giant cardinal edition, first printing
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc., Boston
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy, clean on inside, slight shelf wear to cover, pages are lightly yellowing. Soft-bound, glued binding, 564 pgs. Audience: General/trade read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ursulabooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water (Coronet Books)
by
Seton Anya
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Publishers
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780340156933
ISBN: 0340156937
Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
the3purrs Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Anya Seton; Foreword-Philippa Gregory
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chicago Review Press
Date Published: 2007-05-28
ISBN-13: 9781556526596
ISBN: 1556526598
Description: Fair. Shelf H1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TNT Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fawcett
Description: Good. Paperback. Crest. 0. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dede's Place,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1980-04-12
ISBN-13: 9780449236338
ISBN: 0449236331
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FictionDB,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton Anya
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1976-05-12
ISBN-13: 9780449228883
ISBN: 0449228886
Description: Used-Good. Good condition, tilt, heavy creasing on spine, edgewear, age discoloration-paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kiddo's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya, and Gregory, Philippa (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chicago Review Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781556526596
ISBN: 1556526598
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 526 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton Anya
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder Paperbacks, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780340006023
ISBN: 0340006021
Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hodder Paperbacks, cover heavily rubbed/creased with small nicks to spine, pages lightlt toned however the binding is sound, a firm reading copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton Anya
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, UK
Date Published: 1964
Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Moderately creased/rubbed/toned but otherwise a reading copy. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coronet
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780340156933
ISBN: 0340156937
Description: Fair. Lean to block, some wear to corners and spine. An acceptable reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chicago Review Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781556526596
ISBN: 1556526598
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya, and Gregory, Philippa (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chicago Review Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781556526596
ISBN: 1556526598
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 526 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya, and Gregory, Philippa (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chicago Review Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781556526596
ISBN: 1556526598
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 526 p. New read more
|
|
Devil Water
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards are lightly scuffed, one large half-circle scratch on beb, edgewear to boards, corners lightly bumped. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1637121&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|