» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devil water

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Devil water

by Anya Seton

About this title: This fiercely beautiful novel tells the true story of Charles Radcliff, a Catholic nobleman who joined the short-lived Jacobite rebellion of 1715, and of his daughter, Jenny, by a secret marriage. Set in the wilds of Northumbria, teeming London, and colonial Virginia - where Jenny eventually settled on the estate of the famous William Byrd of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CHICAGO REVIEW PRESS Date Published: 2007

Description: FINE in NONE jacket. PBK LARGE. pp. 526.00. FOREWORD BY P. GREGORY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $3.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FAwcett Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Book club edition published in 1962. No dj. Tight and clean. Cover has some scrapes on front, with scuffed corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Pines Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water (Giant Cardinal Edition, No. Gc-955)

by Seton, Anya

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good; 1963. Aged with page darkening-very lightly used-mild signs of handling at corner tips-unmarked.; Paperback; Pocket Books; New York; First Printing; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 564 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: VariousPubs

Description: Good Condition, bit cover wear. Paper Covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $5.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780449228883 ISBN: 0449228886

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Approx. 6 X 8 1/2" Book has edge and corner wear and some (paint? ) stains to the cover. Moisture ripples to bottom page margins through about page 14. Dust jacket price clipped, worn and fringed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Giant cardinal edition, first printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc., Boston Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy, clean on inside, slight shelf wear to cover, pages are lightly yellowing. Soft-bound, glued binding, 564 pgs. Audience: General/trade read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Moderate general wear. Heavy cover wear. Pages tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780449228883 ISBN: 0449228886

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $7.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Very Good- 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In colorful jacket, 8vo, 526pp. (light shelfwear and sm. nicks to jacket extremities). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449236338 ISBN: 0449236331

Description: Very Good. 0449236331 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 6/1/1962 ISBN-13: 9780395081716 ISBN: 0395081718

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449228883 ISBN: 0449228886

Description: Very Good. Very minor shelfwear/bumping, previous owners name on the info page, no other marks. Photos available. "Tempting you to turn pages since 1991. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Cohen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett

Description: Good. Paperback. Crest. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil Water used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton; Foreword-Philippa Gregory

price: $8.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago Review Press Date Published: 2007-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781556526596 ISBN: 1556526598

Description: Very Good. Book has been read and shows some normals signs of use. Spine lightly creased but sound. No markings of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $8.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780854565542 ISBN: 085456554X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $8.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1980-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780449236338 ISBN: 0449236331

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil Water used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $8.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chicago Review Press ISBN-13: 9781556526596 ISBN: 1556526598

Description: Very Good. 1556526598 There is some wear to the cover including a crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $8.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Feb.1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780380002641 ISBN: 0380002647

Description: 0380002647. Paperback Historical Fiction 5th Printing Very Good age slant name; 80135. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Anya Seton

price: $8.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Very Good Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcopy Corners bumped, edgewear, nick to back cover, owner's name written to first page, webbing is showing at inside front cover and first page, otherwise, book is in very good condition with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. Biographical novel about England and Virginia in the early 18th century, about the two Jacobite rebellions, the Radcliffe family and that of William Byrd of Westover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $9.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449228883 ISBN: 0449228886

Description: Good. 0449228886 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VariousPubs

Description: Good Condition. HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devil Water used book

Devil Water

by Seton, Anya

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380002641 ISBN: 0380002647

Description: [0-380-00264-7] 1975, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil Water-Large Print

by Seton, Anya

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books, Leicester Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780854565542 ISBN: 085456554X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Typical ex-lib markings, maroon cover gold spine lettering, mild wear to edges, 2 corners have slighht wear thru, spine tail frayed and head has 1/4" tear/fray, straight, tight, clean text, 515+ pages, condensed by the editors of reader's digest condensed books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Dana, The United States

"Loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"From the back cover of the novel: "Devil Water is the true story of Charles Ratcliffe, a Catholic nobleman who joined in the doomed Jacobite rebellion of 1715, and of Jenny his daughter by a secret marriage. Set in the wilds of Northumbria, teeming London and colonial Virginia, Devil Water is a story of loyalty, passion, and courage in both the the Old World and the New." It was a good read and great history. While I enjoyed Katherine and The Winthrop Woman each even more than this, one can't expect a much better historical novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Cathie, San Rafael, CA

"From the back cover:

Devil Water is the true story of Charles Radcliffe, a Catholic nobleman who joined in the doomed Jacobite rebellion of 1715, and of Jenny, his daughter by a secret marriage. Set in the wilds of Northumbria, teeming London and colonial Virginia, Devil Water is a story of loyalty, passion, and courage in both the Old World and the New.

My impression:

Typical of Anya Seton this was a marvelous read. It started out slowly for me but picked up quickly. I read this book because it was selected as one of our group reads in Historical Fiction. I did Google several of the characters and found that Ms. Seton's research was correct. Very little is known, however, about Jane "Jenny" Radcliffe or Rob Wilson so I leave those to Ms. Seton's data and take her word on them. The problem with historical fiction is that the reader knows the outcome from the beginning, but it does not make it any less regretful. I enjoyed reading this book and highly recommend it. It deals with a era in Scottish/English history and pre-Revolutionary American history that I know little about and I was glad to learn more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Tami, Stillwater, MN

"Started out a little slow (and a tad trashy), but it was definitely worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Devil water by Anya Seton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dragonwyck

Dragonwyck

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.30!

Winthrop Woman

Winthrop Woman

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.04!

Avalon

Avalon

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.37!

Turquoise

Turquoise

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!

Hearth and Eagle

Hearth and Eagle

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!

Green Darkness

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.79!