» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Erica Jong

About this title: In the perfect match of author and subject, poet and novelist Erica Jong charts the life and legacy of Henry Miller, the archetypal sensualist whose notorious Tropic of Cancer and subsequent books ultimately changed the boundaries of literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at Large

by Erica Jong

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Good in Good jacket. 326-V. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at Large

by Erica Jong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller used book

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Erica Jong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802133915 ISBN: 0802133916

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at Large

by Erica Jong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at Large

by Erica Jong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House, Inc. Pub Date: 2/9/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 337. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller used book

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802133915 ISBN: 0802133916

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor scuffing, shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 329 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at Large

by Jong, Erica

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Very Good. 0394584988 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil at Large Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Erica Jong

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 2nd. printing. black paper on boards, black cloth at spine, lightly rubbed. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, 335 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, lightly soiled, rubbed on both sides, a few creases on the flaps, nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at Large

by Jong, Erica

price: $3.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Very Good. 0394584988 Fine/Fine-DJ, no remainder marks or price clipping. DJ has small crease at upper left corner of front panel and creases at corners of front flap. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica

price: $3.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1993 Hard Cover. First Edition. Publisher: Turtle Bay. Dj exccellent condition Book good with discoloration front paste-down & FEP. Binding tight. Henry Miller, her kindred spirit & friend. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at Large

by Jong, Erica

price: $3.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Fine. 0394584988 like new/like new DJ, no remainder marks or price clipping, no flaws (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil at Large

by Jong, Erica

price: $3.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 337 pages. First Edition. Rubbind, limited edgewear. The book begins with a question: Why Henry Miller? Miller remains among the most misunderstood... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 0-394-58498-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Near Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. Remainder Dot on Bottom Edge. 5 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Erica Mann Jong

price: $4.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Stated! ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay Books/Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. First Editions! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 337 pp. A very clean copy without visible damage. Price inside front flap of dj cut out. Otherwise, a flawless copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 337 pages. Miller remains among the most misunderstood of writers-seen either as a pornographer or a guru, a sexual enslaver or a sexual liberator...Near new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: New in new dust jacket. 337 p. Very clean, solid, hard cover book with cover. NEW! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcents, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part biography, part memoir, part critical study, part exploration of sexual politics in our time, 337 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil at Large. Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica (Henry Miller)

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover with Remainder Mark Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0-394-58498-8 335 p. with annotated bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil at Large. Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica (Henry Miller)

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0-394-58498-8 335 p. with annotated bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil at Large: Henry Miller used book

The Devil at Large: Henry Miller

by Jong

price: $6.65

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802133915 ISBN: 0802133916

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil at Large, Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 5 1/4" x 9" Publisher: Turtle Bay, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584980 ISBN: 0394584988

Description: Near Fine, bottom spine end bent a little. DJ VG 337pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, rubbed some, top/bottom edges on the front a little worn. ISBN 0-394-58498-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller used book

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Erica Jong

price: $7.88

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 03/06/94 ISBN-13: 9780802133915 ISBN: 0802133916

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller used book

The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller

by Jong, Erica

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780802133915 ISBN: 0802133916

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Notgettingenough, Wallis and Futuna

"Not so long ago I read about this book on the net and was thinking I should read it, only to discover that I referred to it in some detail in a monograph I wrote in the mid-nineties. Oh, so I'd read it; probably, I imagine, even owned a copy; wrote about it...and yet it would seem to be a most forgettable book.

I have this idea I keep giving Jong's books too many stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Bruce, Sharon, CT

"A thoughtful and passionate discussion of the battle of the sexes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 30, 2008
By Doug, The United States

"Enjoyed the discussion of Miller's work and the ways it can relate to another writer's view, but Jong writes too much about herself here--in the vein of vain, not enough about Miller as about Jong."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2007
By Finbar, Middletown, NY

"For all those out there that think Miller is just a mysoginst playboy, here is one of 2nd wave feminism's strongest voices presenting a new perspective. I really enjoyed this perspective on HM and his life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller by Erica Jong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.