About this title: In the perfect match of author and subject, poet and novelist Erica Jong charts the life and legacy of Henry Miller, the archetypal sensualist whose notorious Tropic of Cancer and subsequent books ultimately changed the boundaries of literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Good in Good jacket. 326-V. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House, Inc. Pub Date: 2/9/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 337. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780802133915ISBN:0802133916
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor scuffing, shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 329 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 2nd. printing. black paper on boards, black cloth at spine, lightly rubbed. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, 335 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, lightly soiled, rubbed on both sides, a few creases on the flaps, nice reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Very Good. 0394584988 Fine/Fine-DJ, no remainder marks or price clipping. DJ has small crease at upper left corner of front panel and creases at corners of front flap. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turtle Bay
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1993 Hard Cover. First Edition. Publisher: Turtle Bay. Dj exccellent condition Book good with discoloration front paste-down & FEP. Binding tight. Henry Miller, her kindred spirit & friend. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Fine. 0394584988 like new/like new DJ, no remainder marks or price clipping, no flaws (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turtle Bay Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 337 pages. First Edition. Rubbind, limited edgewear. The book begins with a question: Why Henry Miller? Miller remains among the most misunderstood... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 0-394-58498-8. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Near Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. Remainder Dot on Bottom Edge. 5 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Edition: First Edition (Stated! )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turtle Bay Books/Random House, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. First Editions! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 337 pp. A very clean copy without visible damage. Price inside front flap of dj cut out. Otherwise, a flawless copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 337 pages. Miller remains among the most misunderstood of writers-seen either as a pornographer or a guru, a sexual enslaver or a sexual liberator...Near new copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part biography, part memoir, part critical study, part exploration of sexual politics in our time, 337 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover with Remainder Mark
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0-394-58498-8 335 p. with annotated bibliography. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780802133915ISBN:0802133916
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardback 5 1/4" x 9"
Publisher: Turtle Bay, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780394584980ISBN:0394584988
Description: Near Fine, bottom spine end bent a little. DJ VG 337pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, rubbed some, top/bottom edges on the front a little worn. ISBN 0-394-58498-8. read more
"Not so long ago I read about this book on the net and was thinking I should read it, only to discover that I referred to it in some detail in a monograph I wrote in the mid-nineties. Oh, so I'd read it; probably, I imagine, even owned a copy; wrote about it...and yet it would seem to be a most forgettable book.
I have this idea I keep giving Jong's books too many stars."
"Enjoyed the discussion of Miller's work and the ways it can relate to another writer's view, but Jong writes too much about herself here--in the vein of vain, not enough about Miller as about Jong."
"For all those out there that think Miller is just a mysoginst playboy, here is one of 2nd wave feminism's strongest voices presenting a new perspective. I really enjoyed this perspective on HM and his life."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.