» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After the First Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

After the First Death

by Robert Cormier

About this title: A schoolbus full of children is hijacked by a terrorist group demanding the closing of a secret U.S. government agency. This story is told from the perspectives of a hostage, a terrorist, an army general involved in the rescue operation, and the teenage son of the army general.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394841229 ISBN: 0394841220

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 233 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380486526 ISBN: 0380486520

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380486526 ISBN: 0380486520

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf/Dell, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. Name of previous owner in magic marker on top of pages (when book is closed). 233 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380486526 ISBN: 0380486520

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light bend on bottom corner of back cover, one page corner turned down, light aging. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380486526 ISBN: 0380486520

Description: Fair. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows minor wear; pages are lightly tanned; some notes and marks in pencil and ink on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Morrow/Avon Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380486526 ISBN: 0380486520

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Lightly Worn, Sm. Marks on Back Cover, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. No Jacket. Front Cover Creased, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380486526 ISBN: 0380486520

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. A former school library copy, remarkably in good shape on who will be the next to die? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has some wear, spine creased and slanted, covers just a little brittle, light tanning, all pages intact and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used; shelf wear, pages clean and unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Laurel Leaf Books. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the First Death

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380486526 ISBN: 0380486520

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the First Death

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394841229 ISBN: 0394841220

Description: Good. Good Condition Overall. Missing dust jacket. Some dirt on cover. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the First Death used book

After the First Death

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440208358 ISBN: 0440208351

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Barry, Homer, NY

"After the First Death is "young adult" fiction. Like the school bus on which the bulk of the action takes place, you will see the plot coming long before it arrives, flashes all those lights and requires you to wait while it serves its function."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Rebecca, Provo, UT

"Categories/Genres: terrorism, father/son relationships, suicide, depression, coming of age

Written well befor 9/11, this book provides an interesting look at a terrorist situation--a group of terrorists kidnapping a bus and threatening to kill the children if their demands aren't met. Cormier is a master at forcing the reader into his characters' heads. During the course of the novel, the reader sees this terrorist situation unfolding through the heads of Miro (a young terrorist), Kate (an 18 year old girl who was substituting for her uncle as the bus driver), and Mark (the general's son used as a pawn). Although Cormier never demands that the reader like any one of these people, he does demand that we understand why they are who they are. The ending is absolutely heart-wrenching because of this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Jessica, Provo, UT

"This was a surprisingly enjoyable experience with young adult bleak fiction and the writing of Cormier. I read it with a preface of warning, and perhaps it helped to deal with the book having been prepared--for indeed it was no sunshiny, cheerful tale. It addresses the issue of terrorism, and modern war, as four foreign men (who were trained and raised to be terrorists and do this work to regain their homeland)hyjack a school bus full of four and five year old kids, and a young woman, Kate, who happened to sub for her uncle in driving the bus that morning. The set up on a bridge, challenging the US government to meet certain demands to save the lives of the children. The narration of fascinating to me, as the story jumps to many different viewpoints of people involved in the event, but the novel is told in first person only from the military general's son--who is offered up to be a messenger to the terrorist because his father knows he will crack under torture and give away fake infromation that he feeds him first. It is the realization of this that eventually leads the boy to commit suicide, and the novel ends in a beautifully written dialogue between father and deceased son. I loved this huge issues that that this novel raised for me of : the point in bravery, patriotism, labeling the enemy, suicide, and the value of human life. An emotionally exhausting but brilliant novel!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Stephanie, Miami, FL

"I cried when the boy was killed and I'm not sure who I had more sympathy for Milo or Kate; Great Book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of After the First Death by Robert Cormier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.