» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devices & Desires

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Devices & Desires

by P D James

About this title: Commander Dalgliesh of Scotland Yard has just published a new book of poems, and he has taken a brief respite from publicity on remote Larksoken headland on the Norfolk coast. But a psychopathic strangler of young women is on the loose. The author's previous books include "A Taste for Death".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. bumped edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Devices and Desires

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394580708 ISBN: 0394580702

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Lynn, Charlottesville, VA

"I certainly miss the BBC series of Dalgliesh, but enjoy Ms. James's ponderous books as well. Such precise language and excellent characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Fara, Jesup, GA

"I'm working my way through PD James as well - I can't decide if I like the way she mixes up the POVs between new characters/suspects and the crew of cops she uses, but I do love Adam Dalgelish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Jjanovyak, Upland, IN

"So sad to have to stop partway through this book. So much to like in it, but this one was just too creepy for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Sammyj97, Salt Lake City, UT

"This is the first book I have actually read written by P.D. James. But I am familiar with her stories through PBS. Every one they have made into a movie, I have seen. I have admired her work for years.

This is one of the few times I can say that I would recommend the movie to most people over the book.

James is meticulous in detail and uses a plethora of uncommon words. The story moves slowly.

If you enjoy reading the classics, you may enjoy this book. If you prefer faster moving plots, with less character description, I would recommend renting the movies instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Devices & Desires by P D James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 19 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A taste for death

A taste for death

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!

Original Sin

Original Sin

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Black Tower

Black Tower

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Death of an Expert Witness

Death of an Expert Witness

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.54!

Mind to Murder

Mind to Murder

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Murder Room

The Murder Room

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!