About this title: The monotheistic religions of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam have severely limited the portrayal of the divine as feminine. But in Hinduism "God" very often means "Goddess". This extraordinary collection explores twelve different Hindu goddesses, all of whom are in some way related to Devi, the Great Goddess. They range from the liquid goddess - energy of the River Ganges to the possessing, entrancing heat of Bhagavati and Seranvali. They are local, like Vindhyavasini, and global, like Kali; ancient, like Saranyu, and modern, like "Mother India". The collection combines analysis of texts ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780520200586ISBN:0520200586
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations, Index, Bibliography. Audience: General/trade. The collection of essays combines analysis of texts with intensive fieldwork, allowing the reader to see how goddesses are worshiped in everyday life. In these essays the divine feminine in Hinduism is revealed as never before. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1996-07-01
ISBN-13:9780520200586ISBN:0520200586
Description: Fair. Trade Paperback. Highlighting scattered throughout. Cover creased and scuffed. Very light stain on bottom edge of text-block. Pages tightly bound. Not handsome copy, but good reading/working copy. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780520200586ISBN:0520200586
Description: Near Fine. 0520200586. Very slight shelf wear to back cover.; Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 7; 0.9 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 373 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780520200586ISBN:0520200586
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Paperback), 7. read more
Binding: orig. wrappers
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley [CA]
Date Published: (1996)
Description: Textual map & illustrations. Minor rubbing. Cover corner crease. VG. 24x15cm., xii, 352 pp., Two ink marks to bottom page-edge. PAPERBACK. Series: Comparative studies in religion and society, 7. Contents: Prologue. The goddess in India / John Stratton Hawley--Pt.1. The goddess as supreme and goddess as consort. Devi. The great goddess / Thomas B. Coburn--Vindhyavasini. Local goddess yet great goddess / Cynthia Ann Humes--Kali. Blood and death out of place / David R. Kinsley--Sri. Giver of ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780520200586ISBN:0520200586
Description: Fine. A clean and pristine copy, with no signs of any prior use and no wear to the covers. Crisp, tight and fresh. read more
Description: Good. 0520200586 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780520200586ISBN:0520200586
Description: "Demonstrating the range and complexity of feminine imagery in Hindu tradition, "Devi offers to scholars and beginners alike a fascinating and useful anthology. "--Elaine Pagels, author "Gnostic Gospels "Thought-provoking and new, yet containing a few... read more
Description: New. 0520200586 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ This extraordinary collection explores twelve different Hindu Goddesses, all of whom are in some way related to Devi, the Great Goddess. This collection combines analysis of texts with intensive fieldwork, allowing the reader to see how goddesses are worshiped in everyday life. In these essays, the divine feminine in Hinduism is revealed as never before-fascinating, contradictory, powerful. The volume brings together in a useful way both older ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.