» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Devi: Goddesses of India

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The monotheistic religions of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam have severely limited the portrayal of the divine as feminine. But in Hinduism "God" very often means "Goddess". This extraordinary collection explores twelve different Hindu goddesses, all of whom are in some way related to Devi, the Great Goddess. They range from the liquid goddess - energy of the River Ganges to the possessing, entrancing heat of Bhagavati and Seranvali. They are local, like Vindhyavasini, and global, like Kali; ancient, like Saranyu, and modern, like "Mother India". The collection combines analysis of texts ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Devi: Goddesses of India used book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by Hawley, John Stratton (Editor), and Wulff, Donna M (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations, Index, Bibliography. Audience: General/trade. The collection of essays combines analysis of texts with intensive fieldwork, allowing the reader to see how goddesses are worshiped in everyday life. In these essays the divine feminine in Hinduism is revealed as never before. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Devi: Goddesses of India (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 7) used book

Devi: Goddesses of India (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 7)

by John Stratton Hawley; Donna Marie Wulff

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: Fair. Trade Paperback. Highlighting scattered throughout. Cover creased and scuffed. Very light stain on bottom edge of text-block. Pages tightly bound. Not handsome copy, but good reading/working copy. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Amelia K. Collins, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Devi: Goddesses of India (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) used book

Devi: Goddesses of India (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)

by John Stratton Hawley; Donna Marie Wulff

price: $10.10

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Devi Goddesses of India used book

Devi Goddesses of India

by Hawley, John Stratton & Donna Marie Wulff

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: Near Fine. 0520200586. Very slight shelf wear to back cover.; Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 7; 0.9 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 373 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devi: Goddesses of India

price: $15.74

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520200579 ISBN: 0520200578

Description: Acceptable. 0520200578 Ex. -Library. Text clean w/ front board hinged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by Donna Marie Wulff; John Stratton Hawley; Editor-Donna Marie Wulff; Editor-John Stratton Hawley

price: $27.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9788120814912 ISBN: 8120814916

Description: New. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Devi: Goddesses of India used book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by Hawley, John Stratton And Wulff, Donna Marie (Editors)

price: $29.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: Very Good. University of California Press, ©1996, First Printing: Overall nice condition, looks on the new side; negligible wear to glossy cover, no spine crease; interior very good-pgs. crisp, unmarked; a clean, sound copy; 352 pgs. including Glossary, Bibliography, List of Contributors, and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Devi: Goddesses of India new book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by Hawley, John Stratton (Editor), and Wulff, Donna M (Editor)

price: $33.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Paperback), 7. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Devi-Goddesses of India (Paper) new book

Devi-Goddesses of India (Paper)

by Hawley

price: $40.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by Hawley, John Stratton; & Wulff, Donna Marie; Editors:

price: $53.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley [CA] Date Published: (1996)

Description: Textual map & illustrations. Minor rubbing. Cover corner crease. VG. 24x15cm., xii, 352 pp., Two ink marks to bottom page-edge. PAPERBACK. Series: Comparative studies in religion and society, 7. Contents: Prologue. The goddess in India / John Stratton Hawley--Pt.1. The goddess as supreme and goddess as consort. Devi. The great goddess / Thomas B. Coburn--Vindhyavasini. Local goddess yet great goddess / Cynthia Ann Humes--Kali. Blood and death out of place / David R. Kinsley--Sri. Giver of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society #7: Devi: Goddesses of India used book

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society #7: Devi: Goddesses of India

by Hawley, John Stratto

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Devi: Goddesses of India used book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by John Stratton Hawley And Conna Marie Wulff, Editors

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: Fine. A clean and pristine copy, with no signs of any prior use and no wear to the covers. Crisp, tight and fresh. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society #7: Devi: Goddesses of India used book

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society #7: Devi: Goddesses of India

by Hawley, John Stratto

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Devi: Goddesses of India used book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by John Stratton Hawley, Donna Marie Wulff

price: $21.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Devi: Goddesses of India (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) used book

Devi: Goddesses of India (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)

by Hawley, John Stratton; Wulff, Donna Marie

price: $22.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: Good. 0520200586 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Devi-Goddesses of India

by Hawley John S.

price: $27.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MLBD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788120814912 ISBN: 8120814916

Description: Biblio., {NEW BOOK}, Size 25cm, pp. xii + 352, Maps, Index, Acknowledgements. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Devi: Goddesses of India new book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by Hawley, John Stratton And Wulff, Donna M

price: $33.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: "Demonstrating the range and complexity of feminine imagery in Hindu tradition, "Devi offers to scholars and beginners alike a fascinating and useful anthology. "--Elaine Pagels, author "Gnostic Gospels "Thought-provoking and new, yet containing a few... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Devi: Goddesses of India new book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by John Stratton Hawley, Donna Marie Wulff

price: $36.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Devi: Goddesses of India (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) new book

Devi: Goddesses of India (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)

by Hawley, John Stratton; Wulff, Donna Marie

price: $39.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: New. 0520200586 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Devi: Goddesses of India (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) new book

Devi: Goddesses of India (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)

by John Stratton Hawley

price: $39.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Devi: Goddesses of India new book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by John Stratton Hawley, Donna Marie Wulff

price: $49.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780520200586 ISBN: 0520200586

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by John S. Hawley

price: $19.98

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers Pvt. Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788120814912 ISBN: 8120814916

Description: Maps, Size 25cm, [NEW TITLE], Biblio., pp. xii + 352, Acknowledgements, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Devi: Goddesses of India

by John S Hawley

price: $24.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass ISBN-13: 9788120814929 ISBN: 8120814924

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ This extraordinary collection explores twelve different Hindu Goddesses, all of whom are in some way related to Devi, the Great Goddess. This collection combines analysis of texts with intensive fieldwork, allowing the reader to see how goddesses are worshiped in everyday life. In these essays, the divine feminine in Hinduism is revealed as never before-fascinating, contradictory, powerful. The volume brings together in a useful way both older ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Devi Goddesses of India

by John Stratton Hawley

price: $29.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788120814929 ISBN: 8120814924

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Trust our great customer service & quality. Over 1 million served online. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: packofbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.