» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson

About this title: This text uses 15 dramatic episodes in American history to show students how historians go about the business of interpreting the past. It discusses historical methods within the context of an historical narrative so that students may learn about American history at the same time as seeing how historians use a variety of evidence (diaries, letters ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection

by Davidson, James West and Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780070156104 ISBN: 0070156107

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. general shelfwear to cover, wear at corners, light crease on upper left rear corner, underlinings in text. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection

by Davidson, James West

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780070156111 ISBN: 0070156115

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Used text book, edgewear, soft corners, cover creases, 93 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson, Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf: New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394523224 ISBN: 0394523229

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson; Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780070156104 ISBN: 0070156107

Description: Fair. Attention some highlighting throughout this softback book, an acceptable study and research book if you need to save money. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780070156098 ISBN: 0070156093

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780070156104 ISBN: 0070156107

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329659 ISBN: 0394329651

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection (After the Fact)

by James West Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780075549734 ISBN: 0075549735

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James W. Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070156111 ISBN: 0070156115

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection, Second Edition

by James West Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Distributed by Random House ISBN-13: 9780394354750 ISBN: 0394354753

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection, Second Edition

by James West Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Distributed by Random House ISBN-13: 9780394354750 ISBN: 0394354753

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson, Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070156098 ISBN: 0070156093

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James W. Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070156111 ISBN: 0070156115

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection, Second Edition

by James West Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394354750 ISBN: 0394354753

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James W. Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 6/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780070156111 ISBN: 0070156115

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection, Second Edition

by James West Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: distributed by Random House Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780394354750 ISBN: 0394354753

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection

by Davidson, James West

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780070156104 ISBN: 0070156107

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780394523224 ISBN: 0394523229

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394329659 ISBN: 0394329651

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson, Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394523224 ISBN: 0394523229

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson, Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394523224 ISBN: 0394523229

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson, Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070156104 ISBN: 0070156107

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson, Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070156098 ISBN: 0070156093

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection, Second Edition

by James West Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394354750 ISBN: 0394354753

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection used book

After the Fact: the Art of Historical Detection

by James West Davidson, Mark Hamilton Lytle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070156098 ISBN: 0070156093

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By 2bnallegory, Tooele, UT

"Very enlightening and opens possibilities to what more can be found then bald facts in textbooks"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Walt, Lake Charles, LA

"Supposedly a primer for historical research. Most it should come naturally from college history classes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Nick, Lanoka Harbor, NJ

"I wish I taught the Salem Witch Trials, I would absolutely use the chapter from this book. (I'm also pretty sure I stole this from a professor - shhhh)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 20, 2008
By Chole, Dayton, OH

"Not much help with the class I was using the book for. Better luck next time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection by James West Davidson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.