About this title: Kornfield, a psychologist and Buddhist monk, offers this inspirational reminder for those on the path to Enlightenment. AFTER THE ECSTASY, THE LAUNDRY speaks to the importance of the daily, the simple, the quotidian in the search for higher consciousness, reminding us that what we're after is all around us.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2000-06-06
ISBN-13:9780553102901ISBN:0553102907
Description: Very Good + Format: Hardcover. Year: 2000. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Gift inscription inside front cover. Price clipped from jacket flap. read more
Description: Very Good. 0553102907 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780553102901ISBN:0553102907
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. DJ has minor shelf wear and a small tear on back cover, binding is tight and square. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780553378290ISBN:0553378295
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. no spine crease. approx 50 pages with underlining. bumped cover corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. 2000 Bantam hardcover. Dj has minor edge wear; corners lightly bumped; else copy is clean and solid, w. tight hinges and unmarked text pgs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Bantam Books,
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780553102901ISBN:0553102907
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good/Good plus; first ptg; two-tone cream colored boards, bumped corners and sl bump to spine ends; text block as new. Dj has some general shelfwear, creasing to top edges of wrap. Buddhist teacher/meditation master also draws on firsthand experiences of leaders within the Christian, Jewish, Hindu, and Sufi traditions to offer understanding of how the modern spiritual journey unfolds. read more
Description: FINE-/FINE-. Author got that title right. "We are here on a great spiritual voyage, " he says. Read anything he writes. He is good. No markings, not clipped, clean & bright, lt wear only. 2000, Bantam hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 314 pp. ISBN 0553102907 read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780553378290ISBN:0553378295
Description: Like New. How the Heart Grows Wise on the Spiritual Path. Great looking copy in near new cond. Very light bumps at cover corners. Tight binding. Pristine interior. Appears unused. Great gift idea! 313 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780553102901ISBN:0553102907
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Faint shelfwear to dust jacket, crisp, clean, bright copy. Apears unread, no marks or creases. read more
Description: FINE/FINE. Right, good title. Firsthand experiences, beautifully written up by the excellent author of A Path With Heart. No marks, straight & tight, not clipped. 2000, Bantam hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 314 pp. ISBN 0553102907 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780553102901ISBN:0553102907
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, boards and wraps are bumped at all corners; wraps have shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Green lettering on the tan jacket spine with a tan/illustrated cover. The rich harvest of an entire generation's spiritual work in the West, After the Ecstasy, the Laundry is one of the most authentic accounts ever written of the lifelong path of inner transformation. 314 pages. 1st Edition. Light dust jacket soil. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
"One of those books that came into my life at an appropriate time.
We already know how to let go--we do it every night when we go to sleep, and that letting go, like a good night's sleep, is delicious. Opening in this way, we can live in the reality of our wholeness. A little letting go brings us a little peace, a greater letting go brings us a greater peace. Entering the gateless gate, we begin to treasure the moments of wholeness. We begin to trust the natural rhythm of the world, just as we trust our own sleep and how our own breath breathes itself. p.104"
"In the last few years, I've come to believe that my unhappiness is caused by my thoughts, and who knows where they come from? So most mornings I read a section of one of several books that express this idea in different ways. The topic of these books, for want of a better word, is enlightenment. The books are: A New Earth; A Thousand Names for Joy; Awareness; After the Ecstasy, the Laundry; and Experience and Philosophy. When I read them, my anxious catastrophic thoughts about the past and future subside, and my day goes better. Simple as that. Some of the books I haven't finished yet, but I am endlessly reading them. I will post this same review for all of these books."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.