» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach

by Barbara M Newman

About this title: Covering human development in 11 stages (from pregnancy and prenatal development through old age to death), Newman and Newman discuss physical, intellectual, emotional and social development, addressing themes of continuity and change at each of the life stages. The text contrasts internal (self-directed) and external influences on growth, change and continuity, and presents the whole person, with extensive consideration given to the family and social environment as important factors in shaping development. Throughout, the authors encourage readers to explore personal questions about ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach

by Barbara M. Newman, Newman Philip R.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534233341 ISBN: 0534233341

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (Psychology)

by Barbara M. Newman~Philip R. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534153960 ISBN: 0534153968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Highlighting throughout the book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (Psychology)

by Barbara M. Newman~Philip R. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534153960 ISBN: 0534153968

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket 5th edition. Highlighting inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (the Dorsey Series in Psychology)

by Barbara M Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed Publisher: Dorsey Press Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780256026733 ISBN: 0256026734

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (the Dorsey Series in Psychology)

by Barbara M Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed Publisher: Dorsey Press Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780256026733 ISBN: 0256026734

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (the Dorsey Series in Psychology)

by Barbara M Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780256026733 ISBN: 0256026734

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach

by Barbara M. Newman, Newman Philip R.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534233341 ISBN: 0534233341

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (Psychology)

by Barbara M. Newman, Philip R. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534153960 ISBN: 0534153968

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (Psychology)

by Barbara M. Newman, Philip R. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534153960 ISBN: 0534153968

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Psychosocial Approach Development Through Life: used book

A Psychosocial Approach Development Through Life:

by Newman, Barbara M, And Newman, Philip R

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780534233341 ISBN: 0534233341

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0534233341. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining.; Glued binding. Paper over boards. 672 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach

by Newman, Barbara M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorsey Press, the Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780256026733 ISBN: 0256026734

Description: Good. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dorsey Series in Political Science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach used book

Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach

by Newman, Barbara M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534357986 ISBN: 0534357989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach

by Barbara M. Newman~Newman Philip R.

price: $2.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534233341 ISBN: 0534233341

Description: Good. Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach

by Barbara M. Newman, Philip R. Newman

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534357986 ISBN: 0534357989

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (With Infotrac) used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (With Infotrac)

by Barbara M. Newman, Philip R. Newman

price: $3.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534597603 ISBN: 0534597602

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (Psychology)

by Barbara M. Newman; Philip R. Newman

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780534153960 ISBN: 0534153968

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (Psychology)

price: $9.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534153960 ISBN: 0534153968

Description: Very good. Cover has slight shelf wear. Binding is loose in the front. Pages are in very nice condition. There is highlighting throughout the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach used book

Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach

by Newman, Barbara M, and Newman, Philip R

price: $9.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534597603 ISBN: 0534597602

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach (the Dorsey Series in Psychology)

by Barbara M Newman

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorsey Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780256026733 ISBN: 0256026734

Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach

by Newman, Barbara M.; Newman, Philip R.

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dorsey Press, Homewood, IL Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780256026733 ISBN: 0256026734

Description: Good- No Jacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 560 pages. Boards are scuffed, bumped and edgeworn. Gutter cracked at half-title page, first 26 pages loosely attached to binding. Text highlighting. Previous owner information on fep. Permanently attached "flag" on page 511. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach

by Barbara M. Newman; Newman Philip R.

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780534233341 ISBN: 0534233341

Description: Very Good. ***NEWER 1995 printing*** 6th Edition as Shown! Same ISNB. Nice condition. Has highlighting. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 72608-273. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach

by Newman, Barbara M.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534357986 ISBN: 0534357989

Description: Good. 11.3 x 8.8 x 1.3 inches. 7TH EDITION, 1999. Penciled underlining to text, bump to lower corner. Otherwise nicely clean and sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach

by Newman, Barbara M.; Newman, Philip R.

price: $17.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534607258 ISBN: 053460725X

Description: Good. 053460725X CLEAN, TIGHT. HIGHLIGHTING THROUGHOUT THE BOOK. NO WEAR. 9TH ED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: a Psychosocial Approach. Fifth Edition

by Newman, Barbara M., Newman, Philip R.

price: $43.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, Pacific Grove, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780534153960 ISBN: 0534153968

Description: Very Good. 0534153968. 692 pages, 8 color plates, text illustrations, pictorial boards, prior owners name on blank front endpaper otherwise very good. From the preface: "Between the first and the fifth editions of this text, we have developed from early to middle adulthood. When we first published Development Through Life, we attempted to build conceptual bridges from the metaphors of Erikson's work to the barely emergent field of human development. Since then, Erikson's work has continued to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach

by Newman, Barbara M, and Newman, Philip R

price: $74.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Used book in great condition with minimal wear. Don't waste your money on the 10th edition of this book. This is the 9th US edition and is almost the exact same, word for word as the newest edition, as proved by thousands of satisfied customers. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE NEWEST EDITION! It is guaranteed that you can use this edition for your class and save a lot of money. A full refund will be offered if you cannot. Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TechUniversityBookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2007
By Sandra, The United States

"I'm reading this book again. Why didn't I pay attention the first time?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.