» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis Abrahms Spring, Ph.D. (Read by), Michael Spring

About this title: The realization that a marital partner has strayed often devastates the relationship. In this compelling, sympathetic book, Janis Abrahms Spring shows couples a path through this traumatizing experience. Spring addresses the reaction to the betrayal and the process of deciding whether to continue in the partnership, and then offers counsel for moving forward. She covers vital issues including the initial pain and loss, confronting the expected, ongoing doubts, restoration of trust, and rebuilding a loving sex life, all with the sensitivity and understanding gained from nearly three decades of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms, Ph.D., and Spring, Michael

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Be... used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Be...

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060172367 ISBN: 0060172363

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms, Ph.D., and Spring, Michael

price: $8.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060172367 ISBN: 0060172363

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful new book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis Abrahms Spring

price: $8.65

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Be... used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Be...

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some highlighting (about 5 pages), otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms; Spring, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 292 pages, some ink and pencil markings, else nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms; Spring, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 292 pages, nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful new audio book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis Abrahms Spring, Michael Spring

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061441837 ISBN: 006144183X

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful new book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis A. Spring

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful new audio book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms, Ph.D. (Read by), and Spring, Michael

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.65

you save: $3.30 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061441837 ISBN: 006144183X

Description: New. 3 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful new book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms, Ph.D., and Spring, Michael

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful new audio book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis Abrahms Spring, Michael Spring

price: $13.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061441837 ISBN: 006144183X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms; Spring, Michael

price: $23.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060172367 ISBN: 0060172363

Description: Fine. 0060172363 Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful new book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis Abrahms Spring (Author), Michael Spring (Author)

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060172367 ISBN: 0060172363

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful new book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms, Ph.D., and Spring, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Overcoming the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Overcoming the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms, Ph.D., And Spring, Michael

price: $34.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First HarperPerennial Ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, cover and all pgs. are glossy and bright, well maintained copy, has minimal cover/shelfwear, and a single pg. corner fold. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. After the Affair 1st HarperPerennial ed 31 July 1997 Paperback, 292 pages HarperCollins Publishers Inc New York, NY, USA ISBN 0060928174 Dimensions in millimetres: 203 x 133 x 13 Dimensions in inches: 7.99 x 5.24 x 0.51 By Janis ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful new book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis Abrahms Spring; Michael Spring

price: $141.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780060172367 ISBN: 0060172363

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis Abrahms Spring, Michael Spring

price: $2.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis A. Spring

price: $2.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis Abrahms Spring / Michael Spring

price: $3.30

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Minor cover wear. Cover has light stain... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Janis Abrahms Spring, Michael Spring

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Good. A FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms; Spring, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful used book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis Abrahms, Ph.D. / Spring, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful new book

After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful

by Spring, Janis A.

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

After the Affair new book

After the Affair

by Spring, Janis A.

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060928179 ISBN: 0060928174

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060928174. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Joanna, Calgary, AB, Canada

"Though only a cursory read, this seems helpful. The last section on forgiveness is especially good. The first 2/3 should be taken with a grain of salt; although the comprehensiveness is good, the author has a tone of "figure out where your dysfunction came from, family patterns especially" which I wasn't sure I'd recommend to clients. I had heard the exercises were good to give to couples, and overall I'm sure any couple reading it with some sense would be able to say what did and didn't apply to them.

If anyone has seen any other books on this subject, I'd love to hear about them!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Kathy, Noblesville, IN

"Excellent study of the after effect of an affair on both the hurt and unfaithful. Good exercises to use to help couple better understand what led to the affair and how to improve their marriage.
Those with conservative religous beliefs may be turned off by the author's discussion of the use of pornography and masturbation within a marriage. (Just skip those pages.)
Very readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Michael, Pleasant Grove, UT

"A good self help book for the layperson who has experienced the crushing blow of marital infidelity. I have recommended this book to several of my clients who need additional advice in hope and healing through this difficult matter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Suzi, The United States

"If you are ever in this awful situation, it's a must that you read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of After the Affair: Healing the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful by Janis Abrahms Spring, Ph.D. (Read by), Michael Spring

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.