» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The development of personality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The development of personality

by C. G. Jung

About this title: Papers on child psychology, education, and individuation, underlining the overwhelming importance of parents and teachers in the genesis of the intellectual, feeling, and emotional disorders of childhood. The final paper deals with marriage as an aid or obstacle to self-realization.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Development of Personality (Collected Works of C.G. Jung Vol.17) used book

The Development of Personality (Collected Works of C.G. Jung Vol.17)

by C. G. Jung; Translator-Gerhard Adler; Translator-R. F.C. Hull

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780691018386 ISBN: 0691018383

Description: Fair. 1st chapter contains underlines, notes & highlighting. No text obstruction. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Personality (Collected Works of C.G. Jung Vol.17) used book

The Development of Personality (Collected Works of C.G. Jung Vol.17)

by C. G. Jung; Translator-Gerhard Adler; Translator-R. F.C. Hull

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780691018386 ISBN: 0691018383

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Personality (the Collected Works of C.G. Jung Volume 17)

by Jung, C.G.; Hull, R.F.C. (Translator)

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Black cloth covered boards; no dust jacket; Bollingen Series XX; covers lightly soiled/rubbed; lower right corner of front board bumped; clean interior; tight binding; 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; 235 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of C. G. Jung Vol. 17: the Development of Personality (Bollingen Ser., No. 20) used book

The Collected Works of C. G. Jung Vol. 17: the Development of Personality (Bollingen Ser., No. 20)

by Adler, Gerhard (Editor); Fordham, Michael S. (Editor); Read, Herbert (Editor); McGuire, William (Editor); Hull, R. F. C....

price: $11.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691018386 ISBN: 0691018383

Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, clear, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Cover edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Personality

by C. G. Jung

price: $12.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PANTHEON

Description: Good + Hard cover in good + condition. The book has a very slight bow, the bottom right corners, and top of the spine are bumped, pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Personality (Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17) used book

Development of Personality (Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17)

by C. G. Jung

price: $13.03

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780691097633 ISBN: 0691097631

Description: Very Good. DJ shows slight wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Sticker on FF. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Personality: Bollingen Series XX: the Collected Works of C. G. Jung: Volume 17

by Jung, C. G.

price: $15.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Fair. B000OM5DYC Acceptable hardcover in dust jacket; ink underlining on about 30 pages, otherwise clean text; binding firm; dust jacket with minor rubbing, otherwise intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Works of C. G. Jung Vol. 17, the-the Development of Personality (Bollingen Ser., No. 20) used book

Collected Works of C. G. Jung Vol. 17, the-the Development of Personality (Bollingen Ser., No. 20)

by Adler, Gerhard; Fordham, Michael S.; Read, Herbert; McGuire, William (Editors)

price: $15.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691018386 ISBN: 0691018383

Description: Very Good + A real nice copy translated by R. F. C. Hull. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Personality Volume 17 [Hardcover]

by C. G. (Translated By Hull, R. F. C. ) Jung

price: $19.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Very Good. NY: Pantheon second printing with corrections 1964, good black cloth w/ bright gilt, no jacket, tight binding, foxing on endpapers, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Personality (Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17) used book

Development of Personality (Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17)

by Jung, C. G.

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691097633 ISBN: 0691097631

Description: Good. 0691097631 Black cloth boards w/o dust jacket. Book is in good overall condition, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Personality: Bollingen Series XX: the Collected Works of C. G. Jung: Volume 17

by Jung, C. G.

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books

Description: Fair. B000OM5DYC Volume 17-2nd printing with corrections 1964-Black cloth boards w/o dust jacket. Ex-university library book in good condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Personality new book

Development of Personality

by Jung, Carl Gustav, and Read, Herbert, Sir (Editor), and McGuire, William (Editor)

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691018386 ISBN: 0691018383

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. Collected Works of C.G. Jung. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Development of Personality. Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 17 used book

Development of Personality. Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 17

by Jung, C[Arl] G[Ustav] (1875-1961)

price: $21.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691097633 ISBN: 0691097631

Description: Acceptable in edgeworn jacket. 0691097631. Bollingen Series XX. Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 17. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 3rd corrected printing. [First published 1954. ] [2]+viii+225+[13]pp. Gilt-stamped black cloth, top edge tinted blue-gray. Lightly pencil-scored throughout, still a very good reading copy in unprice-clipped edgeworn dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 3.1 ounces = 544 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Personality: Volume 17 of the Collected Works used book

The Development of Personality: Volume 17 of the Collected Works

by Jung, C.G.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing 1977 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen, Princeton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691097633 ISBN: 0691097631

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5th Printing 1977 The jacket's top edge is shelfworn witha couple pf small chips The book is very clean name & note free V/G ina V/G Dj 8vo 223 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Personality

by Jung, C.G.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon

Description: The Development of Personality. By C.G. Jung, 3rd printing 1970 Pantheon/ Bollingen Series XX, New York; Octavo. ISBN 0691097731. 235pp. Incl. index. Volume 17 of the Collected Works of C.G. Jung. HB/DJ nFine/VG+, 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Personality

by Jung, C.G.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Translated by R.F.C. Hull. (Bollingen Series XX. ) NY: Pantheon, 1954. 235pp. Very good / scuffed and chipped djs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Personality

by Jung, C.G.

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1954

Description: NF/NONE. VOL. 17 OF THE COLLECTED WORKS-BOLLINGEN SERIES XX/ TRANSLATED BY F.C. HULL/ THIS IS THE FIFTH PRINTING OF 1977. THE BOLLINGEN SERIES OF THE COLLECTED WORKS OF JUNG WAS ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED BY PANTHEON. BOOK IS FINE BUT A FEW OF THE PAGES SHOW EVIDENCE OF PAPER CLIP PLACEMENT. AN EXCELLENT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Personality (Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17) used book

Development of Personality (Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17)

by C. G. Jung; Gerhard Adler And R. F.C. Hull

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780691097633 ISBN: 0691097631

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0691097631. Ex-Library Copy from a College Reference Library. Card with Bibliographic information glued to endpapers; a couple of ink stamps; paper label taped to the spine; bar code taped to endpapers. Overall, a clean and attractive copy with few markings. Would be a solid Very Good if not an ex-Library Book. No jacket. This copy apparently once belonged to Writer/Philosopher Alan Watts. A Bookplate noting that it is part of the Alan Watts collection donated to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 17 of the Collected Works of C. G. Jung: the Development of Personality, (Bollingen Ser., No. 20) used book

Volume 17 of the Collected Works of C. G. Jung: the Development of Personality, (Bollingen Ser., No. 20)

by Adler, Gerhard (Editor); Fordham, Michael S. (Editor); Read, Herbert (Editor); McGuire, William (Editor); Hull, R. F. C....

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691097633 ISBN: 0691097631

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo. Cloth in mylar protected dust jacket. 223 pp., w/ index. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Personality used book

Development of Personality

by Jung, C.G.

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691097633 ISBN: 0691097631

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 0691097631 collected works vol. 17. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Personality: Collected Works of C.G. Jung Volume 17

by Jung, C. G.

price: $30.63

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Hardcover, 223 pages. Fine crisp copy, no names or markings, dustwrapper unclipped, no tears or losses. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Churchill Book Specialist, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Personality: Papers on Child Psychology, Education and Related Subjects. Bollingen Series XX. the Collected Works of C G Jung Volume 17 used book

The Development of Personality: Papers on Child Psychology, Education and Related Subjects. Bollingen Series XX. the Collected Works of C G Jung Volume 17

by Jung, C G

price: $34.05

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Princeton/Bollingon Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University, Princeton, NJ ISBN-13: 9780691097633 ISBN: 0691097631

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Translated by R F C Hull. viii, 223 pp + ix pp catalogue: The collected Works of CG Jung. 'This volume is a collection of eight papers in the field of the psychology of childhood. It contains essays on psychic conflicts in the child, on gifted children, and on the significance of the unconscious in education, and a stimulating paper on "Marriage as a Psychological Relationship". Finally, the essay giving the present volume its title links together the problems of child ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17: Development of Personality new book

Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17: Development of Personality

by Jung, Carl Gustav, and Fordham, Michael (Editor), and Read, Herbert, Sir (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691097633 ISBN: 0691097631

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 241 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bollingen Series. Audience: General/trade. Bollingen Series XX read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17: Development of Personality new book

Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17: Development of Personality

by Jung, Carl Gustav, and Fordham, Michael (Editor), and Read, Herbert, Sir (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780691097633 ISBN: 0691097631

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 241 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bollingen Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Development of Personality (Paper) new book

Development of Personality (Paper)

by Jung

price: $35.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691018386 ISBN: 0691018383

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 12, 2009
By Guy, New Westminster, BC, Canada

"This is both an excellent advanced introduction to Jung, for those new to his writing and thinking, and an excellent book to re-read when your Jungian understanding is more sophisticated. The ideas become deeper and richer with additional reads.

And sometimes I am in awe at the elegant power of his language!

To the extent that man is untrue to the law of his being and does not rise to personality, he has failed to realize his life's meaning. Fortunately, in her kindness and patience, Nature never puts the fatal question as to the meaning of their lives into the mouths of most people. And where no one asks, no one need answer (par 314)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Erik, Chicago, IL

"There is nothing particularly new, interesting or provocative about this collection of both published and unpublished essays having to do with developmental psychology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.