» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After Man: A Zoology of the Future

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

After Man: A Zoology of the Future

by Dougal Dixon

About this title: Dougal Dixon's work of speculative anthropology blends science and fantasy in a stunning zoology of the future. Looking 50 million years into the future, this text explores the possible development or extinction of the animal world through the eyes of the time-traveller.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $2.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312011628 ISBN: 0312011628

Description: Good. 0312011628 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. EX LIBRARY (STOCK#: NOENN-QA5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal (Desmond Morris, Introduction)

price: $10.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: St Martin's, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, slight curl. Light corner bump and shelfwear to edges. "Extrapolating from currently existing species, Dixon looks to evolution in the distant future-50 million years hence-when humankind and other dominant species of today are extinct..." 124, color illustrated pages, 10-7/8x9-1/4" (27.6x23.5cm) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dougal Dixon

price: $22.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granada Publishing Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780586057506 ISBN: 0586057501

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $22.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granada Publishing Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780586057506 ISBN: 0586057501

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

price: $30.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Canada LTD Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780176014667 ISBN: 0176014667

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0176014667 Dj slightly rubbed. Book in close to near fine. Mothermacs brings over five years of quality service to the internet. Shipping in North America via tracked expedited. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $36.70

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312011635 ISBN: 0312011636

Description: Very Good. 0312011636 * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

After Man: a Zoology of the Future used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dougal Dixon

price: $44.12

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312194338 ISBN: 0312194331

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dougal Dixon

price: $64.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780312011628 ISBN: 0312011628

Description: Fair. St. Martins Press [Published date: 1981]. Soft cover, 124 pp. No other printings listed. Fair/ NO dust jacket. Oversized pictorial soft cover has creases to corners, fraying to bottom of spine, bumping along edges and light overall rubbing and soiling. Interior pages a bit dog-eared, but text is otherwise clean, bright and unmarked. NOT ex-library. A nice reading copy of this hard-to-find book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

After Man used book

After Man

by Dixon, Dougal; Morris, Desmond

price: $75.80

Ships from SOMER, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312194338 ISBN: 0312194331

Description: Very good. Softback. First printing of first St Martin's Griffin edition 1998. 124 pages. Pages clean and binding tight. Cover very good. Will despatch immediately. 7413. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fastext, SOMER, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

After Man-a Zoology of the Future

by Dougal Dixon

price: $262.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. Edge wear. Jacket spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $10.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312011635 ISBN: 0312011636

Description: Reader copy. Cover has minor wear and few small tears, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dougal Dixon

price: $29.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780312011628 ISBN: 0312011628

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Man: A Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $32.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312011628 ISBN: 0312011628

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Large paperback. Price on back cover has been scratched out, slight wear to wraps, else very clean and solid. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ophelia's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Man: A Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal and Morris, Desmond (Introduction by)

price: $32.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Granada, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780586057506 ISBN: 0586057501

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++. Slight shelf wear. Very faint crease on rear wrap. Small stain on first page. Binding firm. 128p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p124. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780312011635 ISBN: 0312011636

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light yellow dust jacket and spine. Nice celan copy with light dust jacket edgewear. 124 pages. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future (Isbn: 0312011636)

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $39.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, 1998. NEW ISBN-13: 9780312011635 ISBN: 0312011636

Description: Pictorial card covers. 4to., 128 pgs. Many fine color ills. * Interesting and imaginative speculation by this British evolutionist, with numerous examples of his ideas of the future of animal evolution after man exits this earth. Several copies so only.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

After Man. an Zoology of the Future. 1981. Paper

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: St. Martins. 1981. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated stiff wraps. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this beautifully illustrated (by Phillip Hood) look at man's imagined possible zoological future. Introduction by Desmond Morris. A beautiful copy of a wonderful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 10 3/4" x 9", 124 pgs. Many monochrome & color illustrations, intro by Desmond Morris, glossary, index. Brown boards are foxed along spine & top edge, dust jacket is mildly ragged along top edge w/chip at back spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

After Man: a Zoology of the Future used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $41.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312194338 ISBN: 0312194331

Description: Fair. 0312194331. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

After Man: a Zoology of the Future used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $42.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312194338 ISBN: 0312194331

Description: Fair. 0312194331. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dougal Dixon; (Introduction) Desmond Morris

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312011635 ISBN: 0312011636

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dougal Dixon

price: $61.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312011628 ISBN: 0312011628

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

After Man: a Zoology of the Future used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $73.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312194338 ISBN: 0312194331

Description: Very Good. 0312194331 VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dougal Dixon

price: $74.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780312011635 ISBN: 0312011636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

After Man: a Zoology of the Future used book

After Man: a Zoology of the Future

by Dixon, Dougal

price: $75.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312194338 ISBN: 0312194331

Description: Good. 1998 PAPERBACK, NOT a library book, clean, solid and unmarked, guaranteed to be same book listed, ISBN: 0-312-19433-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Life Fills Empty Spaces, Apr 20, 2007
By sdfan, San Diego, CA

"A great illustrated look at how "nature" evolves new life forms to fill empty niches in the chain of existence. Terrifyingly logical. A book to read a page at a time. Al Gore would love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.