» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Development of Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole, Sheila Cole

About this title: This book presents the science of child development without losing sight of the child. Its emphasis on cultural context, integration of the diverse aspects of development, authoratitive presentation of competing theories, and scientific integrity combine to form a high standard of text. The second edition offers, greater accessibility, more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Development of Children used book

The Development of Children

by Cole, Michael, And Cole, Sheila R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780716738336 ISBN: 0716738333

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 702 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole; Sheila Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1989-02 ISBN-13: 9780716718642 ISBN: 0716718642

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book in good condition, No dust jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Children

by Michael Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PLEASE SEE VHPS ISBN-13: 9780716722380 ISBN: 0716722380

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Children

by Michael Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PLEASE SEE VHPS ISBN-13: 9780716722380 ISBN: 0716722380

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Children used book

The Development of Children

by Sheila R. Cole, Michael Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716738336 ISBN: 0716738333

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development of Children

by Michael Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: PLEASE SEE VHPS Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780716722380 ISBN: 0716722380

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole, Sheila R. Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716722380 ISBN: 0716722380

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Children used book

The Development of Children

by Sheila R. Cole, Michael Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716738336 ISBN: 0716738333

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Children used book

The Development of Children

by Sheila R. Cole, Michael Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716738336 ISBN: 0716738333

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Children used book

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole, Sheila R. Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780716738336 ISBN: 0716738333

Description: Good. There are no markings in this book. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Cole, Michael, and Cole, Sheila

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780716718642 ISBN: 0716718642

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 702 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole~Sheila R. Cole

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716722380 ISBN: 0716722380

Description: Good. Not available to ship outside the US. Ex-textbook; some wear and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole, Sheila R. Cole

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780716722380 ISBN: 0716722380

Description: Good. Second Edition. Good clean book. Has some hilighting or markings. Slight bumping to corners. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Cole, Michael; Cole, Sheila

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company ISBN-13: 9780716718642 ISBN: 0716718642

Description: Very Good. 0716718642 tight spine, clean pages, has some hi-lighting books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole, Sheila Cole

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716718642 ISBN: 0716718642

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Cole, Michael, and Cole, Sheila R, and Cole, Shelia R

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780716722380 ISBN: 0716722380

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole~Sheila Cole

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716718642 ISBN: 0716718642

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Children used book

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole, Sheila R. Cole, Cynthia Lightfoot

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780716755555 ISBN: 0716755556

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Children used book

The Development of Children

price: $3.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716755555 ISBN: 0716755556

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Children used book

The Development of Children

price: $3.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716755555 ISBN: 0716755556

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole, Sheila Cole

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780716718642 ISBN: 0716718642

Description: Acceptable. 68-V Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Cole, Michael; Cole, Sheila

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716718642 ISBN: 0716718642

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Development of Children used book

The Development of Children

by Michael Cole; Sheila R. Cole; Cynthia Lightfoot

price: $12.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2004-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780716755555 ISBN: 0716755556

Description: Very Good. High lites and underlines. From the shelves of my store. shelf wear and corner bumps. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children Second Edition

by Michael Cole & Sheila R. Cole

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Freeman/Scientific American, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780716722380 ISBN: 0716722380

Description: VG++ with no DJ. Very tight and firm binding, minimal wear. Some yellow highlighting first half of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Development of Children

by Cole, Michael And Sheila R.

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Scientific American Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780716718642 ISBN: 0716718642

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, lightly shelf worn, overall a very clean used first edition! Black and white pictorial boards with white lettering on the front and red and black on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 702 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By charissa, Monterey Park, CA

"one of my favorite developmental textbooks. i liked it so much, i kept it as a reference and it's one that i've used in undergrad AND grad school. plus the authors are/were professors at UCSD! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nice and Fast, Aug 14, 2008
By rinthecutie, San Jose, CA

"Book was exactly as described and came pretty quick. If you're thinking about buying... DO IT!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.